Wrestling roundup: Glacier Peak’s Hubby reaches national final

The junior-to-be was a runner-up at the women’s Cadet National Championships on Sunday.

FARGO, North Dakota — Glacier Peak High School rising junior Kiley Hubby reached the freestyle championship match in the 152-pound weight class at the Cadet/Junior National Championships on Sunday at the Fargodome, but fell 10-0 to Kennedy Blades of Illinois.

Hubby, who has been in the ascendancy on the national stage over the past year, stormed to the final in the 16-person bracket, winning her first two matches 10-0 and 8-1 before a quicker, longer Blades handled her in the championship bout.

Hers was the most outstanding performance among 10 local wrestlers to compete in the most prestigious freestyle and Greco-Roman youth wrestling tournament in America.

Here’s a recap of the results from the rest of the local participants in the Cadet (born in 2002 or 2003) freestyle portion of the event. Action in Greco-Roman for Cadets and Juniors (born in 2000 or 2001) begins Wednesday and runs through Friday.

Lake Stevens incoming freshman Wyatt Springer, a 126-pounder, lost 10-0 by technical superiority to eventual national champion Dominick Serrano of Colorado, and went two-and-out following a 15-7 loss to Ivan Morris of Colorado in his first consolation match.

Hayden Long, Granite Falls rising sophomore, accepted a first-round bye at 145 before pinning Brodie Scott of Kansas late in the first period of a second-round bout. He was pinned by Nicholas Stonecheck in the round of 32, and Minnesota’s Adam Sylvester beat him 13-3 in his first consolation match to end his run.

Stanwood rising junior 152-pounder Riley Van Scoy lost his opener 12-2 via technical superiority against Arizona’s Nicholas Steele, but rebounded to pin Joey Braunagel of Illinois early in his first consolation bout. His tournament ended at 1-2 after a 15-7 defeat to Mark Rausch of Utah in another consolation bout.

Marysville Pilchuck rising junior 170-pounder Cayden White won his first two bouts, teching Niko Lopez of Illinois 10-0 and pinning Minnesota’s Cody Wheeler in the round of 32 before falling 13-2 to Ohio’s Seth Shumate in the round of 16. His impressive four-match run ended when Michigan’s Colin Jagielski pinned him in his second consolation bout.

Snohomish rising sophomore Alycia Pidgeon also wrestled four matches in the women’s 164-pound bracket, pinning Jasmine Hale of Indiana in her opening bout, and decking Virginia’s Gabrielle Mendoza just 28 seconds into their round of 16 matchup. Pidgeon lost 10-2 to New York’s Katie Moore in the quarterfinals before bowing out after a tough 6-3 loss to California’s Alia Aboushi in a consolation match.

There were also four local wrestlers competing in the Junior division’s freestyle tournament over the weekend.

Marysville Pilchuck rising senior Austin Davis went 0-2 at 126 pounds, falling 11-0 via technical superiority to Minnesota’s Tyler Jones and 14-3 to Ohio’s Moustapha Bal.

Lake Stevens rising senior Isaac Gust went 1-2 at 170 pounds, defeating Iowa’s Skyler Noftsger via technical superiority in his opening bout before falling 12-2 to North Dakota’s Parker Wahl in the round of 64. Gust’s run ended when he was pinned by Arizona’s Pedro Medina in a tightly contested consolation bout.

On the women’s side, Snohomish graduate Joessie Gonzales and Lakewood’s Cassidy O’Hara will both begin competition in the women’s Junior freestyle bracket at 127 pounds on Tuesday.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Skyline’s Ryan Grace is swarmed by teammates after striking out a batter to complete a 10-inning complete game win against Jackson Wednesday, May 18, 2022, during a Class 4A matchup at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Jackson softball falls to Skyline in 10-inning bi-district marathon

The T-wolves lose a 3-2 extra-inning heartbreaker in the 4A District 1/2 semis, but still have 2 more chances to reach state.

Bonney Lake's James O'Callaghan stands dejected as Edmonds-Woodway's Victor Ibarra, far right, celebrates Edgar Cabrera’s goal in the second half Tuesday evening at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds, Washington on May 17, 2022. The Warriors won 3-1. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Edmonds-Woodway advances to state soccer round of 16

Forced into a 3A state play-in game, the Warriors put on a clinic in a 3-1 win over Bonney Lake.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Wednesday, May 18

Prep results for Wednesday, May 18: (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Mariners' Ty France hits a single during the first inning of a baseball game against the Toronto Blue Jays in Toronto on Wednesday, May 18, 2022. (Jon Blacker/The Canadian Press via AP)
France, Gonzales leads Mariners past Blue Jays

Seattle salvages the series with a 5-1 win.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox top Hops to snap 5-game skid

Everett and Hillsboro are cleared to play after Tuesday’s game was called off due to COVID protocols.

Community roundup: Locals named All-Conference in softball

Plus, Gillis firing for UP, Casto advances in U.S. open qualifying, and much more.

Cascade’s Abby Surowiec drives the ball against Arlington Tuesday, May 17, 2022, during a Class 3A District 1 matchup at the Phill Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Miraculous comeback: Cascade seals state berth with walk-off grand slam

Ashlyee Bloch hits the game-winner as the Bruins rally from a 10-run deficit to beat Arlington.

Edmonds-Woodway celebrates their win to advance in the state tournament against Gig Harbor Tuesday afternoon at Edmonds-Wooday High School in Edmonds, Washington on May 17, 2022. The Warriors won 2-1 in 8 innings. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Edmonds-Woodway baseball walks off in extras, advances to state regionals

The Warriors win on a walkoff sacrifice fly in the 8th inning to beat Gig Harbor 2-1 in a 3A state play-in round game.

Snohomish’s Skyla Bristol watches the ball fly after getting a hit against Everett Tuesday, May 17, 2022, during a Class 3A District 1 matchup at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Snohomish softball clinches state berth with win over Everett

The Panthers prevail to beat the Seagulls 15-14 in a back-and-forth district semifinal.

Most Read