List of local qualifiers for state cross country meet

Numerous local runners and teams are headed to Pasco for Saturday’s state cross country championships.

STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

When: Saturday

Where: Sun Willows Golf Course (Pasco)

Race schedule: wheelchair, 9:30 a.m.; 2B/1B girls, 10 a.m.; 1A girls, 10:30 a.m.; 2A girls, 11 a.m.; 2B/1B boys, 11:30 a.m.; 1A boys, noon; 2A boys, 12:30 p.m.; 3A girls, 1 p.m.; 4A girls, 1:30 p.m.; ambulatory, 2 p.m.; 3A boys, 2:30 p.m.; 4A boys, 3 p.m.

Qualifying: Individual qualification for state was determined by placing in last week’s district meets, and team qualification was determined by placing in the district-meet team standings. Qualifying teams send seven runners to the state meet, with their top five state finishers counting toward their team score.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Local qualifying teams

Jackson, Kamiak

Local individual qualifiers

Glacier Peak: Elijah Lopez, Nathan Tastad

Jackson: Brenden Charbeneau, Jordan Hansen, Nathaniel Shin, Sean Bubernak, Adan Fernandez

Kamiak: Carp Mukai, Jason Blinn, Jackson Hammons

Lake Stevens: Owen Flinn, Trey Roe

Monroe: Tyler Rihn

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Local qualifying teams

Glacier Peak, Lake Stevens

Local individual qualifiers

Glacier Peak: Alexis Palmer, Aviry Stratton, Lindsay Ardry

Jackson: Anna Skoog, Sarah Sewell, Allyson Kim

Kamiak: Emma Arceo

Lake Stevens: Ashley Reeck, Emma Owen, Ella Edens, Abigail Hill

Monroe: Tryggve Trivett, Arella Rihn

CLASS 3A BOYS

Local qualifying teams

Arlington, Snohomish, Edmonds-Woodway, Shorewood

Local individual qualifiers

Arlington: Aiden Emerson, Vincent Loftis, Chance Pearston, Brandon Moore, Quincy Fankhauser, Isaiah Lowery, Ryan Barene

Edmonds-Woodway: Josiah Ponton, Dillon Sackett, Sebastian Olson, Connor Bryan, Nathan Smith, Alphonse Mennano

Lynnwood: Micah Murphy

Meadowdale: Deklund DeBell

Oak Harbor: Dallas Riddle-Stevens, Cooper Billiter

Shorewood: Will Hiett, Blaise Clapper, Joshua Fahey

Snohomish: Joel Lepse, Dylan Thede, Riley Hutchins, Simon Bidne

Stanwood: Jason Khoury

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Local qualifying teams

Arlington, Marysville Getchell, Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood

Local individual qualifiers

Arlington: Anne Louise Fernandez, Paige Nelson, Maggie Delaney, Kate Rosson, Hannah Johnson

Edmonds-Woodway: Ellie Gard, Jemma Willcox, Ivah Kaushansky, Stella Smith

Everett: Emma Larson

Lynnwood: Christina Savenkova, Jenna Miller, Gergana Georgieva

Marysville Getchell: Jasmine Nguyen, Janae Parsons, Julia Rea, Lilli Toone

Marysville Pilchuck: Alexia Sandoval

Meadowdale: Sonja Amy

Oak Harbor: Adrienne Root

Shorewood: Kyla Johnson

Snohomish: Ellie Baxter, Emily Freeman

Stanwood: Charlotte Bentz, Aubree Carr

CLASS 2A BOYS

Local qualifying teams

none

Local individual qualifiers

Cedarcrest: John Meier

Lakewood: Gabe Hatch, Alex Jensen

Mountlake Terrace: Alex Williams, Joshua Beam

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Local qualifying teams

none

Local individual qualifiers

Cedarcrest: Sonja Blycker, Hannah Brabec

Lakewood: Madison Howe, Callie Buchanan, Jaydee Yargus, Alexa Daily

CLASS 1A BOYS

Local qualifying teams

South Whidbey

Local individual qualifiers

Cedar Park Christian: Will Chi, Micah Chi

Granite Falls: Isaac Cortes

King’s: Nick LeBar, Hiroto Nasu, Lucas Needham

South Whidbey: Michael Harwell, Thomas Simms, Aidan Donnelly, Cooper Ullmann, Reilly McVay

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Local qualifying teams

King’s, South Whidbey

Local individual qualifiers

Cedar Park Christian: Lilly Goering

Coupeville: Catherine Lhamon

Granite Falls: Elie Bassett

King’s: Naomi Smith, Jenae McInnes, Kate Gerspacher, Grace Echelbarger,

South Whidbey: Kaia Swegler Richmond, Grace Huffman, Flannery Friedman, Jasmin Graner

Sultan: Jennifer Doane

Talk to us

More in Sports

Former Washington football coach Jim Lambright dies at 77

He spent nearly four decades with the Husky program as a player, assistant coach and head coach.

In this Feb. 21, 2001, file photo, Seattle Mariners’ manager Lou Piniella puts his arm around Japanese player Ichiro Suzuki as workouts begin at their spring training camp in Peoria, Ariz. (AP Photo/Lenny Ignelzi)
POLL: Which Mariners season generates the best memories?

With the start of baseball season delayed, we conjure up positives from past Seattle seasons.

A shining moment in UW history is often forgotten

10 years later, Quincy Pondexter’s game-winner against Marquette in the NCAA tournament is lost in time.

Analysis: Seahawks have added depth to 2020 offensive line

Taking a look at all the o-linemen signed for next season and where they might fit on Seattle’s roster.

She’s 101 and bowled a 159 before coronavirus shut the lanes

Carol Perry can’t celebrate her 102nd birthday bowling Tuesday. But maybe her kids will get her a Wii.

Opening day comes and goes with no baseball

M’s fans, and employees, are left with a feeling of emptiness as the country battles a pandemic.

Edmonds-Woodway grad Hardy has Tommy John surgery

The relief pitcher, who signed with the Twins in the offseason, is expected to miss the 2020 season.

Indianapolis 500 postponed until August because of COVID-19

The historic IndyCar race won’t run on Memorial Day weekend for the first time since 1946.

Storm’s Bird still plans to compete in 2021 Olympics

The WNBA legend, who turns 40 in October, still plans to play despite the Games being delayed.

Silvertips sign forward prospect Ben Hemmerling

The 2004-born forward was Everett’s third-round pick in the 2019 WHL bantam draft.

Wichita State’s Stevenson transferring to Washington

The shooting guard, who starred at Timberline, averaged 11.1 points per game last season.

Locals named to Associated Press all-state teams

Two local players earned all-state nods and six others were honorable mentions.