White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Saturday, Oct. 30

Prep results for Saturday, Oct. 30:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS (click here for the full story)

At Lakewood H.S., 5,000 meters

4A

Team scores: Eastlake 76, Issaquah 76, Woodinville 90, Newport 94, Kamiak 127, Redmond 131, Lake Stevens 149, Glacier Peak 186, Skhyline 195, Jackson 234.

Individual winner: Ethan Pedersen (Eastlake) 15:27.0.

Top 5 local finishers: 3. Jackson Hammons (Kamiak) 15:53.4, 6. Jakob Broadbent (Lake Stevens) 16:09.8, 10. Jaedyn Chase (Kamiak) 16:17.1, 14. Nicholas LeBar (Glacier Peak) 16:27.9, 15. Levi Nichols (Glacier Peak) 16:30.5.

Click here for complete results

3A

Team scores: Arlington 35, Oak Harbor 135, Snohomish 153, Meadowdale 154, Stanwood 156, Shorewood 157, Shorecrest 182, Monroe 206, Edmonds-Woodway 209, Mountlake Terrace 267, Mount Vernon 267, Lynnwood 296, Marysville Getchell 297, Everett 299, Cascade 388, Marysville Pilchuck 486, Ferndale 526.

Individual winner: Brandon Moore (Arlington) 15:36.75.

Other top local finishers: 2. Luke Schmidt (Shorecrest) 15:39.46, 3. Aiden Emerson (Arlington) 15:45.38, 4. Kiyoshi Hall (Arlington) 16:13.57, 5. Ryan Rushton (Arlington) 16:39.95, 6. Daxtyn Castagnetta (Lynnwood) 16:49.75.

Click here for complete results

2A

Team winner: Squalicum 36. Local team scores: 4. Lakewood 116, 10. Archbishop Murphy 296.

Individual winner: Will Giesen (Bellingham) 16:04.5.

Top 5 local finishers: 12. Gavin Darrah (Lakewood) 16:43.4, 18. Jarron Ransford (Lakewood) 16:48.8, 19. Matthew Hatch (Lakewood) 16:49.0, 26. Robert Lydon (Lakewood) 17:14.3, 41. Joseph Heisley (Lakewood) 17:52.7.

Click here for complete results

1A DISTRICT 1/2 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At South Whidbey H.S., 5,000 meters

Team winner: Overlake 69. Local team scores: 10. Granite Falls 275.

Individual winner: Stephen Bleakley-Harris (Northwest) 16:32.13.

Top 5 local finishers: 33. Daniel Scheffler (Granite Falls) 18:34.66, 53. Ashon Bristol (Granite Falls) 19:37.12, 61. Camden Crockett (Granite Falls) 19:50.01, 63. Benjamin Rojas (Granite Falls) 19:52.88, 73. Payton VanWinkle (Granite Falls) 20:22.35.

Click here for complete results

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SOCCER

4A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Loser Out

Mount Si 3, Lake Stevens 2

LAKE STEVENS — Mount Si edged Lake Stevens in an opening-round loser-out game in the Bi-District 1/2 Girls Soccer Tournament.

Lake Stevens finished its season with a 6-9-1 overall record.

Inglemoor 1, Kamiak 0

KENMORE — Inglemoor blanked Kamiak in an opening-round loser-out game in the Bi-District 1/2 Girls Soccer Tournament.

Kamiak finished its season with a 6-9-2 overall record.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Edmonds-Woodway 3, Everett 2

EDMONDS — Edmonds-Woodway rebounded after giving up a two-goal lead and beat Everett in a shooutout to advance to the 3A district semifinals.

Sydney Chappell and Reilley Schindler scored goals as the Warriors jumped out to a 2-0 lead early in the second half.

Lanie Thompson scored in the 55th minute and again in the 77th minute as Everett rallied to force overtime.

After two scoreless overtimes, Edmonds-Woodway won the shootout 5-4 to capture the thrilling win.

The Warriors (10-5-2) will face Snohomish on Tuesday and Everett (6-10-1) will play Monroe in the double-elimination tournament.

Shorewoood 3, Shorecrest 0

SHORELINE — Shorewood blanked Shorecrest to advance to the semifinals of the 3A district tournament.

The Thunderbirds (14-3-0) will face Ferndale on Tuesday with a trip to the championship game on the line.

Shorecrest (8-8-2) will face Mountlake Terrace in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Ferndale 4, Mountlake Terrace 3

EDMONDS — Ferndale beat Mountlake Terrace to advance to the semifinals of the 3A district tournament.

The Golden Eagles (11-4-2) will face Shorewood on Tuesday.

Mountlake Terrace (9-5-3) will face Shorecrest in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Snohomish 3, Monroe 1

SNOHOMISH — Three different Panthers scored goals as Snohomish advanced to the semifinals of the 3A district tournament with a win over the Bearcats.

Lauran Pedley, Sara Rodgers and Cheyenne Rodgers each netted a score for the Panthers (12-3-2). Sarah Hammer added an assist.

Snohomish faces Edmonds-Woodway on Tuesday.

Megan Hurley scored the loan goal for Monroe (8-7-2).

The Bearcats play Everett in a loser-out game Tuesday.

2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Archbishop Murphy 8, Squalicum 0

EVERETT — Taylor Campbell and Jordyn Latta each scored two goals as the Wildcats blanked the Storm and qualified for the semifinals of the 2A district tournament.

Cameron Bourne, Jojo Chiangpradit, Jessie Killian and Chole McCoy each added a goal for Archbishop Murphy (16-0-0). The Wildcats have outscored opponents 92-6 in their 16 wins.

Boure and Latta chipped in two assists, and Reeve Borseth, Brie Cote, Killian and Campbell all added one.

The Wildcats face Bellingham on Monday at Cedarcrest High School.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS (click here for the full story)

At Lakewood H.S., 5,000 meters

4A

Team scores: Eastlake 52, Issaquah 78, Skyline 78, Mount Si 104, Lake Stevens 107, Kamiak 174, Bothell 183, Newport 193, Jackson 243, Glacier Peak 256.

Individual winner: Anna Callahan (Skyline) 17:30.3.

Top 5 local finishers: 12. Emma Arceo (Kamiak) 19:04.2, 13. Alexia Buhman (Lake Stevens) 19:08.2, 17. Ashley Reeck (Lake Stevens) 19:18.5, 20. Adisen Stratton (Glacier Peak) 19:20.9, 21. Hallie Carroll (Lake Stevens) 19:24.8.

Click here for complete results

3A

Team scores: Edmonds-Woodway 52, Stanwood 102, Arlington 111, Snohomish 138, Shorewood 157, Meadowdale 181, Monroe 182, Oak Harbor 213, Lynnwood 217, Shorecrest 246, Marysville Getchell 275, Mountlake Terrace 296, Mount Vernon 329, Ferndale 384, Everett 393, Marysville Pilchuck 437.

Individual winner: Paige Gerrard (Snohomish) 18:36.1.

Other top local finishers: 2. Jemma Wilcox (Edmonds-Woodway) 18:51.1, 3. Leia Jones (Stanwood) 18:53.1, 4. Alexis Canovali-McKenzie (Monroe) 18:57.2, 5. Sharon Gutierrez (Edmonds-Woodway) 18:57.4, 6. Rowan Casselman (Shorewood) 19:27.9.

Click here for complete results

2A

Team winner: Anacortes 34. Local team score: 7. Lakewood 158.

Individual winner: Jessica Frydenlund (Anacortes) 18:00.30.

Top 5 local finishers: 17. Kayla Schueller (Lakewood) 20:35.98, 26. Kayly Barrett (Lakewood) 21:30.41, 36. Addie Moore (Lakewood) 22:05.48, 38. Kylie Sahatdjian (Lakewood) 22:08.08, 41. Natalie Neiffer (Lakewood) 22:12.98.

Click here for complete results

1A DISTRICT 1/2/3/4 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At South Whidbey H.S., 5,000 meters

Team winner: Seton Catholic 94. Local team scores: 18. Granite Falls 429.

Individual winner: Alexi Leone (Seton Catholic) 18:40.08.

Top 5 local finishers: 11. Elie Bassett (Granite Falls) 20:32.61, 111. Rhiannon Crockett (Granite Falls) 24:56.61, 127. Aurelia Crockett (Granite Falls) 25:56.63, 131. Maria Canovas (Granite Falls) 26:19.19, 132. Miriam Hernandez (Granite Falls) 26:20.97.

Click here for complete results

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Stanwood's Kaeden McGlothin yells after stealing the ball from Mountlake Terrace's Adison Mattix to seal the win for Stanwood on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Stanwood pulls out ‘gritty’ win over Mountlake Terrace

The Spartans answered every Mountlake Terrace push in a tense fourth quarter for a 63-62 victory.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Chicago State guard Aaliyah Collins, a Glacier Peak High School graduate. (Sebastian Montoya / Chicago State Athletics)
Community roundup: GP grad shines again for Chicago State

Plus, professional bull riding is coming to Everett, former Silvertips are headed to the Olympics and more.

Jackson's Lindyn Solis bowls during a match against Everett on Wednesday, Jan. 19, 2022 in Lynnwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson, Everett girls bowlers hit the lanes

The Timberwolves brought a 13-1 record into the match with the state tournament fast approaching.

Tucker Molina, right, tries to block a shot by Tony MacArthur during EVCC practice on Monday, Jan. 17, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
EvCC men’s hoops seeks unprecedented 5th straight North title

After a delayed start to region play, the Trojans begin their quest for another crown on Wednesday.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips’ game versus Rockets on Friday postponed

Kelowna is pausing all team activites due to COVID protocols, according to the WHL.

Lake Stevens' Tyler Fouts lifts Glacier Peak's Gil Mossburg during wrestling on Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Lake Stevens edges GP in boys wrestling showdown

The Vikings beat the Grizzlies 42-31 in a matchup of two of the best 4A teams in the area.

Most Read