Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Thursday, May 20

Prep results for Thursday, May 20:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 81, Granite Falls 26

GRANITE FALLS — Tyler Sargent scored 20 points, including four 3-pointers, to help lead Sultan to a conference win over rival Granite Falls.

Eli Trichler scored 15 points, Toby Trichler had 13 and Chaz Bush added 10 for Sultan (2-0).

Grayson Hott led Granite Falls (0-1) with seven points.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Wesco

Stanwood 97, Cascade 63

At Stanwood H.S.

200 medley relay—Stanwood (Chance Haugstad, Bryce Barr, Clayton Peterson, Syler Velasquez) 2:00.43; 200 freestyle—Noah Henderson (C) 1:54.99; 200 individual medley—Barr (S) 2:38.36; 50 freestyle—Miles Thompson (C) 24.65; 100 butterfly—Aidan Link (S) 1:09.40; 100 freestyle—Miles Thompson (C) 56.82; 500 freestyle—Isaac Smith (S) 6:32.91; 200 freestyle relay—Cascade (Henderson, Vaughn Thompson, Jonathan Lopez, Miles Thompson) 1:43.54; 100 backstroke—Haugstad (S) 1:11.59; 100 breaststroke—Henderson (C) 1:06.27; 400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Henderson, Max White, Vaughn Thompson, Miles Thompson) 3:58.22.

Shorewood 132, Meadowdale 20

At Lynnwood H.S.

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Ben Allen, Brian Nguyen, Larson Buchholz, John Beres) 1:51.03; 200 freestyle—Kurt Lumbera (SW) 2:01.63; 200 individual medley—Beres (SW) 2:17.85; 50 freestyle—Liam Kelly (SW) 25.54; 100 butterfly—Buchholz (SW) 1:02.94; 100 freestyle—Beres (SW) 54.00; 500 freestyle—Peter Ingalsbe (SW) 6:21.38; 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Kelly, Mason Tobey, Ethan Cunningham, Buchholz) 1:44.18; 100 backstroke—Allen (SW) 1:00.70; 100 breaststroke—Nguyen (SW) 1:11.30; 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Lumbera, Nguyen, Seaton Sanders, Beres) 3:46.70.

Lake Stevens 118, Snohomish 54; Lake Stevens 106, Glacier Peak 76

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Kaiu Taylor, Shouei Tong, Brendan Gaffney, Kyle Grubb) 1:48.09; 200 freestyle—Garrett Chesley (LS) 1:49.82; 200 individual medley—Nathan Fleischmann (LS) 2:06.47; 50 freestyle—James Boggeri (S) 22.34; Diving—Jaden Cardona (LS) 274.45; 100 butterfly—Fleischmann (LS) 56.26; 100 freestyle—Boggeri (S) 51.04; 500 freestyle—Chesley (LS) 5:00.27; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Boggeri, Lucas Donohue, Dylan Schwartzmiller, Noah Clarke) 1:34.34; 100 backstroke—Taylor (GP) 56.44; 100 breaststroke—Tong (GP) 1:07.41; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Chesley, Laird Marlatt, DJ Trout, Fleischmann) 3:28.77.

Shorecrest 123, Edmonds-Woodway 41

At Shorewood H.S.

200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Gavin Kelley, Andrew Harness, Cade Birgfeld, Simon Jacobs) 1:44.81; 200 freestyle—Birgfeld (SC) 1:58.41; 200 individual medley—Harness (SC) 2:07.94; 50 freestyle—Jacobs (SC) 23.01; 100 butterfly—Birgfeld (SC) 55.82; 100 freestyle—Jacobs (SC) 50.87; 500 freestyle—Andrew Miner (SC) 5:40.67; 200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Jacobs, Diego Reed, Sean Neils, Harness) 1:34.82; 100 backstroke—Jeff Plum (EW) 1:00.20; 100 breaststroke—Harness (SC) 1:09.87; 400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Reed, Kelley, Jiahao Zeng, Birgfeld) 3:38.97.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Shorewood 60, Archbishop Murphy 6

At Shorewood H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Ethan Robinson (AM) won by forfeit; 126—Clayton Elder (SW) won by forfeit; 132—Quincy Laflin (SW) won by forfeit; 138—Henry Poetzl (SW) won by forfeit; 145—Isaac Van Horn (SW) won by forfeit; 152—Joseph Rivera (SW) won by forfeit; 160—Addison Brueck (SW) won by forfeit; 170—Double forfeit; 182—RJ Buchheit (SW) pinned Cade Jansen :23; 195—Leyton Houck (SW) pinned Logan Kendrick :40; 220—Max Null (SW) pinned Shae Burke 2:31; 285—Milan Johnson (SW) pinned Kohl Burke :56.

Edmonds-Woodway 60, Mariner 0

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—AP Tran (EW) won by forfeit; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Double forfeit; 132—Double forfeit; 138—Jacob Pahre (EW) pinned MJ Nguyen 1:42; 145—Reece LeCompte (EW) pinned Nazariy Leolnchyk 1:35; 152—Tsvetomir Krumov (EW) pinned Jydin Singh 1:16; 160—Brendan Baldock (EW) pinned Eric Bang :51; 170—Liam Fitting (EW) won by forfeit; 182—Aaron Montano (EW) won by forfeit; 195—Alex Rapelje (EW) pinned Robert Galeana :44; 220—Evan Gibbs (EW) won by forfeit; 285—George Kartano (EW) pinned Gianni Toledo :41.

Glacier Peak 54, Everett 24

At Glacier Peak H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Jonah Palabrica (E) pinned Ulyssis Lopez-Vazquez; 120—John Nelson (E) won by forfeit; 126—Bryce Campbell (E) won by forfeit; 132—Justin Choe (GP) pinned Elias Tracy 1:38; 138—Marcus Rodriguez (GP) won by forfeit; 145—Urbano Torres (GP) won by forfeit; 152—Gil Mossburg (GP) pinned Kyle Cormick :27; 160—Luke Olsen (GP) won by forfeit; 170—Joey Saparto (GP) won by forfeit; 182—Roman Nichols (GP) pinned Cavan Campbell :10; 195—Kobe Phothivongsa (GP) pinned Jase Caveny 1:45; 220—Angus Van Valey (GP) won by forfeit; 285—Jacob Erickson (GP) pinned Joey Hudson 2:53.

Cascade 37, Lynnwood 36

At Lynnwood H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Phillipe Ban (L) won by forfeit; 120—Kevin Jacks (C) won by forfeit; 126—Brayan Nunez (L) won by forfeit; 132—Jeremy Delap (C) won by forfeit; 138—Vinh Ngo (C) dec. Kaden Myers 6-3 ; 145—Nam Ngo (C) won by forfeit; 152—Timothy Johann (L) pinned Thomas Phan 1:50; 160—Nate Wilder (L) pinned Mohammed Chorr 3:26; 170—Connor Olson (C) pinned Coty Green 3:42; 182—Alan Garcia (C) dec. Diego Amos 13-11 (OT); 195—Isaac Hernandez (L) pinned Ronan McKague 2:32; 220—Sam Kolesar (C) pinned Dylan White 4:38; 285—Elisha Abahanna (L) pinned Luis Del Moral 2:58.

Cedarcrest 42, Shorecrest 36

At Cedarcrest H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Kaiju Fergerson (SC) won by forfeit; 120 Ashton Butterfield (C) pinned Joseph Martinez 2:10; 126—Miguel Tamayo (C) won by forfeit; 132—Jarod Linerud (C) won by forfeit; 138—Thomas Rhodes (SC) pinned Fransisco Contreras 1:39; 145—Jacob Lougee (SC) pinned Colby Butterfield :54; 152—Evan Reid (C) pinned Matthew Curtis 3:47; 160—Max Rutledge (SC) won by forfeit; 170—Peter Grimm (SC) won by forfeit; 182—Ryder Baldwin (SC) won by forfeit; 195—Anthony Weiker (C) pinned Jacob Smith 1:41; 220—Matthew Weinert (C) won by forfeit; 285—Dimitrios Giampapa (C) pinned Elyjah Shultz 5:35.

— — — — —

Lake Stevens 48, Stanwood 33 (Click here for a photo gallery)

Arlington at Jackson, score not reported

Marysville Getchell at Monroe, score not reported

Meadowdale at Kamiak, score not reported

Lakewood at Snohomish, score not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

Concrete at Darrington, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Lynnwood 61, Cascade 14

EVERETT — Mia Jones scored a team-high 14 points and Lynnwood made nine 3-pointers in a Wesco win over Cascade.

Jones made two 3-pointers, Kayla Lorenz made three, Dina Yonas made two, and Faith Roberts and Aniya Hooker each made one for the hot-shooting Royals.

Hooker finished with 11 points and Lorenz had nine for Lynnwood (2-1).

Abby Surowiec and Mariam Sylla each had four points for Cascade (0-3).

Archbishop Murphy 44, Cedarcrest 36

EVERETT — Archbishop Murphy took a 19-point lead into the fourth quarter and earned a win over Cedarcrest in an early Wesco matchup of two undefeated teams.

Taylor Reed scored 18 points, including four 3-pointers, and Hannah Humphrey added 12 points for Archbishop Murphy (4-0).

Kat Townley led seven different scorers with 11 points for Cedarcrest (3-1).

Arlington 76, Jackson 36

ARLINGTON — Jenna Villa led a balanced scoring attack with 22 points as Arlington cruised to a win over Jackson.

Keira March and Josie Stupey scored 15 points each, and Makenzie Gage added 12 points as 10 different players scored for Arlington (3-1).

The Eagles shot 68% from inside the 3-point line in the game.

Giselle Dogan scored 13 points and Abby Grayson added 10 for Jackson (2-2).

Snohomish 60, Edmonds-Woodway 45

EDMONDS — Ella Gallatin scored 23 points in just 19 minutes on the floor and the Snohomish defense swiped 18 steals in a win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Cheyenne Rodgers added 11 points and Kayla Soderstrom had a team-high six steals for Snohomish (3-1).

Halle Waram scored 11 points and Nya Deng and Sofia Chamorro had nine points each for Edmonds-Woodway (1-3).

Mountlake Terrace 63, Marysville Pilchuck 34

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — Maya Davis scored 13 points and Cameron Dunn added 12 as Mountlake Terrace stormed to a win over Maysville Pilchuck.

Ainsley Ward, Lindsey Ho and Mya Sheffield scored eight points each for the balanced Mountlake Terrace (2-1) offense.

Marysville Pilchuck fell to 1-3 on the season.

Meadowdale 60, Kamiak 34

LYNNWOOD — Fatoumata Jaiteh scored a game-high 19 points and Gia Powell added 13 as Meadowdale earned a Wesco win over Kamiak.

Kaisha Stark had 10 points and Jordan Leith chipped in eight for Meadowdale (2-2).

Bella Hasan scored a team-high 16 points, including a trio of 3-pointers for Kamiak (2-2).

— — — — —

Shorewood 56, Shorecrest 38

Glacier Peak 70, Everett 40

Lakewood 38, Mariner 35

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 54, Granite Falls 28

GRANITE FALLS — Grace Trichler scored 18 points in three quarters as Sultan rolled to a win over rival Granite Falls.

Twin sisters Abby and Ella Owens chipped in 11 and 10 points, respectively, for Sultan (2-0).

Makena McGill led eight Granite Falls (0-2) scorers with nine points.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Gonzaga forward Corey Kispert celebrates during the second half of a men's Final Four NCAA college basketball tournament semifinal game against UCLA, Saturday, April 3, 2021, at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy)
Edmonds native Kispert drafted by Wizards at No. 15 overall

Former Gonzaga star Corey Kispert was selected by the Washington Wizards in Thursday’s NBA draft.

Gonzaga forward Corey Kispert shoots during the second half of an NCAA college basketball game against Dixie State in Spokane, Wash., Tuesday, Dec. 29, 2020. Gonzaga won 112-67. (AP Photo/Young Kwak)
The rise of Kispert: From Edmonds to All-American to the NBA

Edmonds native Corey Kispert is set to be a 1st-round NBA draft pick. Here’s the story of his ascent.

Tampa Bay Rays relief pitcher Diego Castillo delivers to the Boston Red Sox during the ninth inning of a baseball game Wednesday, June 23, 2021, in St. Petersburg, Fla. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)
Mariners acquire closer Diego Castillo from Rays

Seattle ships reliever JT Chargois and minor-leaguer Austin Shenton to Tampa for the 27-year-old.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox blow 3-run lead in 9th, fall to Emeralds

Jake Anchia homers twice, but Everett’s bullpen falters late in an 11-9 defeat.

Shorecrest's Ben Silber (pictured) and Edmonds-Woodway's Paige Oliver finished second in the Mixed Doubles division at the Snohomish Summer Smash tennis tournament on July 22-25, 2021, at Snohomish High School. (Photo by Kristi Lin)
Community roundup: Locals claim doubles title at Summer Smash

Plus, Mariner hoops standout BJ Kolly signs with WWU, EvCC hires a new women’s soccer coach, and more.

Seattle Seahawks defensive players run on the field as fans watch NFL football practice Wednesday, July 28, 2021, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Seahawks hit the field as training camp begins

Jamal Adams, seeking a new contract, was a spectator on the first day of practice.

Colorado Avalanche goaltender Philipp Grubauer (31) eyes the puck against the Vegas Golden Knights in the third period of Game 1 of an NHL hockey Stanley Cup second-round playoff series Sunday, May 30, 2021, in Denver. (AP Photo/Jack Dempsey)
Kraken make splash to start free agency, ink goalie Grubauer

Seattle also adds forwards Jaden Schwartz and Alexander Wennberg on a busy opening day.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox split doubleheader with Emeralds

Everett’s offense bounces back after a quiet first game and slugs three home runs in the nightcap.

Seattle Mariners relief pitcher Kendall Graveman works against the Colorado Rockies during the ninth inning of a baseball game Tuesday, July 20, 2021, in Denver. The Mariners won 6-4. (AP Photo/David Zalubowski)
Mariners trade top reliever Graveman to rival Astros

Seattle receives infielder Abraham Toro and pitcher Joe Smith in return; Dipoto says more to come.

Most Read