Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Wednesday, May 12

Prep results for Wednesday, May 12:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Wesco

Archbishop Murphy 107, Cascade 53

At Cascade H.S.

200 medley relay—Archbishop Murphy (Kirk Shelton, Philip Wold, Hayden Burgess, Mitchell Abramson) 1:55.76; 200 freestyle—Ethan Martez (AM) 2:25.85; 200 individual medley—Wold (AM) 2:23.76; 50 freestyle—Abramson (AM) 24.58; Diving—Isaac Bingay (C); 100 butterfly—Noah Henderson (C) 55.27; 100 freestyle—Miles Thompson (C) 58.24; 500 freestyle—Jonathan Lopez (C) 1:15.46; 200 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (Noah Tran, Zach Herold, Burgess, Steven Locke) 1:50.22; 100 backstroke—Shelton (AM) 1:10.66; 100 breaststroke—Henderson (C) 1:06.40; 400 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (Tran, Shelton, Wold, Abramson) 4:02.86.

— — — — —

Shorewood at Kamiak, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Arlington 48, Marysville Getchell 18

At Arlington H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Dustin Baxter (A) pinned Alesodro Filoteo 1:37; 126—Dorian Tollenaar (A) pinned Omar Salcedo 1:58; 132—Eric Vogel (A) pinned Tobyn Genn 1:54; 138—Timmy Doroshuk (MG) pinned Kare Oedinus 5:48; 145—Cody Mitchell (MG) pinned Bo Laubach 1:22; 152—Dimitri Schaeffer (A) won by forfeit; 160—Double forfeit; 170—Kaden Patterson (A) pinned Jaysic Homchmou 2:35; 182—Trevor Latta (A) pinned Jesus Cabadas 5:00; 195—Holden Strande (A) pinned Landen Weil 2:31; 220—Edwin Duenas (MG) won by forfeit; 285—Gabe Vickers (A) pinned Ryan Kaminsky 1:10.

Mountlake Terrace 39, Cedarcrest 24

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) won by forfeit; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Colby Butterfield (C) pinned Malachi Hashimoto 2:59; 132—Arun Khou (MT) dec. Francisco Contreras 9-3; 138—Miguel Tomayo (C) pinned Jack Bode 4:30; 145—Tyler Ekse (MT) pinned Peter Schaefer :29; 152—James Fletcher (MT) won by forfeit; 160—Jacob Arevalo (MT) won by forfeit; 170—Koby Sedy (MT) won by forfeit; 182—Garrett Halcomb-Stockl (MT) won by forfeit; 195—Mathew Weinert (C) pinned Edward Dodgin 1:26; 220—Double forfeit; 285—Wayne Wright (C) pinned Gryphon Aman 4:17.

Edmonds-Woodway 66, Jackson 12

At Jackson H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—AP Tran (EW) pinned Nathan Gibson :36; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Jonah Justice (J) won by forfeit; 132—Jonah Kumma (J) won by forfeit; 138—Baylor Dekinger (EW) pinned Aiden Valentine 1:49; 145—Reece LeCompte (EW) won by forfeit; 152—George Quintans (EW) pinned Jacob Lykken 1:47; 160—Brenden Baldock ((EW) pinned Robert Moore 1:09; 170—Liam Fitting (EW) pinned Eric Gibson 1:10; 182—Justus Whitaker (EW) won by forfeit; 195—Alex Rapelje (EW) pinned Jacar Harris 3:15; 220—Reed Burmaster (EW) pinned Evan Johnson 2:23; 285—Evan Gibbs (EW) pinned Tyler Smith (J) 1:08.

Lynnwood 56, Archbishop Murphy 0

At Archbishop Murphy H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Phillipe Ban (L) pinned Ethan Robinson 1:54; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Double forfeit; 132—Brayan Nunez (L) won by forfeit; 138—Double forfeit ; 145—Kayden Myers (L) dec. Luke Kendrick 6-0; 152—Timothy Johann (L) won by forfeit; 160—Nate Wilder (L) won by forfeit; 170—Cody Green (L) won by forfeit; 182—Diego Amos (L) won by forfeit; 195—Isaac Hernandez (L) tech. fall Logan Kendrick 18-2; 220—Dylan White (L) pinned Shae Burke 1:56; 285—Elisha Abahanna (L) pinned Kohl Burke :50.

Shorewood 42, Mariner 12

At Shorewood H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Double forfeit; 132—Double forfeit; 138—Quincy Laflin (SW) pinned Jayden Singh :28; 145—Isaac Van Horn (SW) pinned Nazariy Leolnchyk :36; 152—Joseph Rivera (SW) pinned MJ Nguyen :19; 160—Eric Bang (M) pinned Addison Brueck :21; 170—Erik Lopez (M) won by forfeit; 182—RJ Buchheit (SW) won by forfeit; 195—Hunter Tibodeau (SW) pinned Riley Madsen :48; 220—Max Null (SW) pinned Giovanni Osorio 1:18; 285—Milan Johnson (SW) pinned Gianni Toledo 1:13.

— — — — —

Lakewood 41, Everett 33

Cascade at Meadowdale, score not reported

Snohomish at Monroe, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Stanwood 74, Marysville Pilchuck 17

STANWOOD — Emma Floyd scored 22 points and tied the school record with six 3-pointers to lead Stanwood to a win over Marysville Pilchuck on opening night.

Floyd made three 3-pointers in the first quarter as the Spartans raced out to a 28-9 lead.

Vivienne Berrett scored 16 points and Tatum Brager added 12 points, including four 3-pointers, for Stanwood (1-0).

Marysville Pilchuck fell to 0-1 on the season.

Kamiak 56, Shorecrest 43

SHORELINE — Freshman Bella Hassan scored 17 points in her first varsity start and Nayella George added 13 as Kamiak earned a season-opening win over Shorecrest.

Kendall Carroll added eight points and Abbie Dyer had six points for Kamiak (1-0).

Jordan Tikalsky had 12 points, and Jocely Shea and Ava Calpe had nine points each for Shorecrest (0-1).

Snohomish 60, Monroe 13

SNOHOMISH — Jada Andresen scored a team-high 13 points and Snohomish’s defense was in midseason form in a season-opening win over Monroe.

The Panthers’ defense allowed only one basket in the first half and four total in the win.

Ella Gallatin had 12 points, Kayla Soderstrom and Cheyenne Rodgers added 10 each, and Addyson Gallatin had nine points for a balanced Snohomish (1-0) attack.

Adria Lincoln had a team-high eight points for Monroe (0-1).

Cedarcrest 68, Mountlake Terrace 42

DUVALL — Jaylin Yowell scored 21 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Cedarcrest to a win over Mountlake Terrace in the first game of the season.

Sidra Griffin and Ava Erhardt each added 12 points for Cedarcrest (1-0).

Mya Davis scored a game-high 22 points for Mountlake Terrace (0-1).

Archbishop Murphy 56, Lynnwood 44

BOTHELL — Taylor Campbell scored 26 points and Taylor Reed added 14 as Archbishop Murphy pulled away in the fourth quarter to beat Lynnwood on opening night.

Hannah Humphrey added 10 points, including six in the final period, for Archbishop Murphy (1-0).

Mia Jones led a balanced Lynnwood (0-1) attack with 10 points.

Everett 59, Lakewood 7

EVERETT — Twelve different players scored as Everett used a balanced offense and a stout defense to beat Lakewood in the first game of the season for both teams.

Alana Washington scored a team-high 12 points, including two 3-pointers, and Farrah Parrish added eight points with two 3-pointers for Everett (1-0).

Mandy Harrison and Malia Schroeder each made a 3-pointer for Lakewood (0-1).

— — — — —

Shorewood 56, Mariner 24

Jackson 51, Edmonds-Woodway 36

Marysville Getchell 47, Cascade 21

Talk to us

More in Sports

Glacier Peak's Ashton Olson makes a touchdown reception with Woodinville's Jeffrey Perran trailing Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

Glacier Peak-Marysville Pilchuck and Lake Stevens-Archbishop Murphy highlight the Week 4 action.

Archbishop Murphy's Taylor Campbell celebrates her header goal off a corner kick from Jordyn Latta, left, Thursday night at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett on September 23, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Murphy blanks Monroe in early Wesco 2A/3A battle

The Wildcats win 5-0 and improve to 7-0 on the season while handing the Bearcats their first defeat.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24

Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 4

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter celebrates with the fans Friday at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on September 17, 2021. The Vikings defeated the Irish, 20-3. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 4

Lake Stevens vaults to No. 3 in 4A after its huge win over O’Dea.

Lake Stevens' celebrate a point against Edmonds-Woodway Tuesday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on September 7, 2021. The Vikings won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
High School volleyball coaches poll for Sept. 22

Lake Stevens and Arlington both remain ranked in the most recent state volleyball coaches poll.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Steve Raible, former KIRO 7 anchor and the "Voice of the Seahawks" give the keynote address Wednesday night during the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame banquet at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett September 22, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
2020 class enters Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame

The newest inductees were honored at a banquet held Wednesday evening in Everett.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox announce 2022 schedule, opener on April 8

Everett will open the 132-game High-A West season with a three-game series at home against Eugene.

Most Read