Wednesday’s prep results

BASEBALL

4A State Tournament

At Safeco Field

Friday’s semifinals

Skyview vs. Puyallup, 10 a.m.

Kentwood vs. Kentlake, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Skyview-Puyallup loser vs. Kentwood-Kentlake loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Skyview-Puyallup winner vs. Kentwood-Kentlake winner, 4 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Safeco Field

Friday’s semifinals

Southridge vs. Mercer Island, 4 p.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Southridge-Mercer Island loser vs. Edmonds-Woodway-Gig Harbor loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Southridge-Mercer Island winner vs. Edmonds-Woodway-Gig Harbor winner, 7 p.m.

2A State Tournament

At Yakima County Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Ellensburg vs. North Kitsap, 4 p.m.

W.F. West vs. Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Ellensburg-North Kitsap loser vs. W.F. West-Anacortes loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Ellensburg-North Kitsap winner vs. W.F. West-Anacortes winner, 7 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Yakima County Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Cashmere vs. King’s Way Christian, 10 a.m.

Freeman vs. Cedar Park Christian, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Cashmere-King’s Way Christian loser vs. Freeman-Cedar Park Christian loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Cashmere-King’s Way Christian winner vs. Freeman-Cedar Park Christian winner, 4 p.m.

2B State Tournament

At Wheeler Field (Centralia)

Friday’s semifinals

Tri-Cities Prep vs. Napavine, 4 p.m.

Colfax vs. Wahkiakum, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Tri-Cities Prep-Napavine loser vs. Colfax-Wahkiakum loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Tri-Cities Prep-Napavine winner vs. Colfax-Wahkiakum winner 1 p.m.

1B State Tournament

At Wheeler Field (Centralia)

Saturday’s championship

Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Pomeroy, 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

4A State Championship

At Liberty Lake G.C., Par 70

After Wednesday’s final round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Joe Highsmith (Bellarmine Prep) 67-67-134, Jack Plaster (Gonzaga Prep) 67-70-137, Nathan Plaster (Gonzaga Prep) 72-72-144, Max Turnquist (West Valley Yakima) 72-72-144, Nathan Cogswell (Kentwood) 70-75-145, Devin Kim (Kamiak) 68-77-145, Colt Sherrell (Tahoma) 74-71-145, Carl Underwood (Richland) 71-74-145, Sean Yi (Thomas Jefferson) 73-72-145, Matt Hodgman (Enumclaw) 72-74-146, Travis Kay (Newport) 73-73-146, Alvin Kwak (Kamiak) 74-72-146, RJ Manke (Bellarmine Prep) 68-78-146.

Other local golfers—Tanner Mohr (Kamiak) 75-78-153, Tyler Spalti (Glacier Peak) 73-80-153.

3A State Championship

At Columbia Point G.C., Par 72

After Wednesday’s final round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Spencer Tibbits (Fort Vancouver) 69-68-137, Matt Uhrich (Lake Washington) 70-71-141, Quinton Borseth (Stanwood) 68-74-142, Connor Golembeski (Redmond) 68-74-142, Devin Andrews (Juanita) 70-73-143, Blake Cooper (Bishop Blanchet) 73-70-143, Ryan Feyrer (Capital) 71-72-143, Austin Esser (Peninsula) 69-77-146, Sean Kato (Redmond) 71-75-146, Ian Siebers (Bellevue) 73-75-148, Gabe Spach (Roosevelt) 72-76-148.

Other local golfers—Connor Stephens (Arlington) 76-73-149, Cody Oakes (Arlington) 77-75-152, Austin Duffy (Everett) 73-80-153, Josef Koznek (Everett) 75-80-155, Alex Saunders (Shorecrest) 78-78-156, Nolan Armbruster (Snohomish) 76-81-157, Cole Weiderstrom (Stanwood) 77-88-165.

2A State Championship

At Creek at Qualchan G.C., Par 72

After Wednesday’s final round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Patrick Azevedo (Othello) 73-76-149, Chase McIntosh (Liberty) 73-78-151, Jack McClincy (Archbishop Murphy) 78-74-152, Ryan Park (Sammamish) 76-76-152, Kyle Gomez (Columbia River) 78-75-153, Jonathan Larson (Bellingham) 75-78-153, Aiden Thain (Sammamish) 74-79-153, Dylan Christoffer (Tumwater) 74-80-154, Dennis Geissler (Burlington-Edison) 76-78-154, Ben Graham (Liberty) 79-76-155, CJ Lagat (Olympia) 78-77-155..

Other local golfers—Matthew Pabisz (Archbishop Murphy) 80-77-157, Steven VanValkenburg (Cedarcrest) 80-78-158, Steve Shih (Archbishop Murphy) 81-23-164.

1A State Championship

At Sun Willows G.C., Par 72

After Wednesday’s final round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Nick Baker (Cle Elum-Roslyn) 71-71-142 (won on first playoff hole), John Sand (Hoquiam) 70-72-142, Ryan Maine (Freeman) 71-72-143, Nate Kutch (Seton Catholic) 68-76-144, John Hayes (Bear Creek) 72-73-145, Gyan Bains (Charles Wright) 72-78-150, Grayson Giboney (King’s) 73-78-151, Chase Marquette (Cle Elum-Roslyn) 72-79-151, Caleb Belton (Zillah) 74-78-152, David King (Seattle Academy) 77-75-152, Griffen Reggear (Colville) 72-80-152.

Other local golfers—Anton Klein (South Whidbey) 79-81-160, Ian Saunsaucie (South Whidbey) 83-80-163, Dillon Wallace (Cedar Park Christian) 81-82-163, Thorin Helmersen (South Whidbey) 83-81-164, Ryan Wenzek (South Whidbey) 84-83-167, Hunter Morgan (Cedar Park Christian) 81-88-169.

2B/1B State Championship

At Horn Rapids G.C., Par 72

After Wednesday’s final round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Blake Kukula (Ilwaco) 75-70-145, Dawson Strobel (Tekoa-Rosalia) 74-78-152, Devon Caruso (Pomeroy) 77-77-154, Chance Weitze (Colfax) 75-80-155, Palmer Guhlke (Davenport) 74-82-156, Noah Brown (Riverside Christian) 78-80-158, Matthew Lee (Life Christian) 80-78-158, Tobin Arden (Lopez Island) 77-82-159, Alex Weirth (Crosspoint) 81-83-164, Bryce Glover (Oroville) 82-83-165.

BOYS SOCCER

4A State Tournament

At Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

Friday’s semifinals

Glacier Peak vs. Todd Beamer, 6 p.m.

Pasco vs. Central Valley, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Glacier Peak-Todd Beamer loser vs. Pasco-Central Valley loser, noon

Championship

Glacier Peak-Todd Beamer winner vs. Pasco-Central Valley winner, 5 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

Friday’s semifinals

Snohomish vs. Gig Harbor, 2 p.m.

Roosevelt vs. Mercer Island, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Snohomish-Gig Harbor loser vs. Roosevelt-Mercer Island loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Snohomish-Gig Harbor winner vs. Roosevelt-Mercer Island winner, 2 p.m.

2A State Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner)

Friday’s semifinals

Archbishop Murphy vs. Cedarcrest, 6 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace vs. East Valley Yakima, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Archbishop Murphy-Cedarcrest loser vs. Mountlake Terrace-East Valley Yakima loser, noon

Championship

Archbishop Murphy-Cedarcrest winner vs. Mountlake Terrace-East Valley Yakima winner, 5 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner)

Friday’s semifinals

Wahluke vs. Cascade (Leavenworth), 2 p.m.

Bush vs. Overlake, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Wahluke-Cascade (Leavenworth) loser vs. Bush-Overlake loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Wahluke-Cascade (Leavenworth) winner vs. Bush-Overlake winner, 3 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

4A State Championship

At MeadowWood G.C., Par 72

After Wednesday’s final round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Cassie Kim (Davis) 70-71-141, Jane Kim (Kamiak) 78-69-147, Julia Bordeaux (Bellarmine Prep) 75-73-148, Emma Cox (Camas) 75-73-148, Alyssa Nguyen (Kennedy Catholic) 73-75-148, Katelann Soth (Kentwood) 76-72-148, Grace Xu (Decatur) 73-76-149, Macy Robertson (Richland) 71-80-151, Morgan Bentley (Bellarmine Prep) 75-79-154, Claire Moon (Olympia) 73-81-154, Haley Oster (Camas) 78-76-154, Taylor Takasugi (Wenatchee) 76-78-154.

Other local golfers—Anna Lundquist (Lake Stevens) 79-81-160, Annette Vo (Kamiak) 80-81-161.

3A State Championship

At Canyon Lakes G.C., Par 72

After Wednesday’s final round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Brittany Kwon (Central Kitsap) 66-77-143, Adithi Anand (Redmond) 69-78-147, Samantha Hui (Southridge) 74-78-152, Emma Johnson (Bethel) 75-78-153, Abby Euyang (Lakeside) 77-77-154, Alexa Clark (Kamiakin) 77-78-155, Megan Billeter (Mt. Spokane) 79-81-160, Lauren Eagan (Holy Names) 84-77-161, Samantha Na (Interlake) 83-81-164, Ella Warburg (Mercer Island) 80-85-165.

Other local golfers—Vreni Todd (Snohomish) 83-87-170, Jac Longstreth (Shorecrest) 82-97-179, Haley Wong (Shorewood) 80-99-179, Frances Monahan 92-93-185, Katelynn Melohusky (Marysville Pilchuck) 92-97-189, Annika Roberts (Snohomish) 93-98-191, Abbie Braun (Marysville Getchell) 93-103-196.

2A State Championship

At Indian Canyon G.C., Par 71

After Wednesday’s final round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Kenedee Peters (Ephrata) 74-72-146, Morgan Baum (East Valley Yakima) 77-78-155, Kallie Sakamoto (Washougal) 79-76-155, Shelby Baum (East Valley Yakima) 73-84-157, Jade Ming (Lynden) 77-81-158, Alex McMenamin (Sequim) 80-81-161, Grace Fraizer (Clarkston) 73-89-162, Luka Van Der Merwe (East Valley Yakima) 80-87-167, McHailey King (Liberty) 80-89-169, Mikeala Ikeda (Sammamish) 84-86-170.

Other local golfers—Casey Spurr (Cedarcrest) 93-92-185, Bailey Dixon (Lakewood) 96-96-192.

1A/2B/1B State Championship

At Horn Rapids G.C., Par 72

After Wednesday’s final round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Kaysa Panke (Davenport) 73-79-152, Kolby Heggenes (South Whidbey) 85-82-167, Abby Givens (Annie Wright) 82-86-168, Clara Bergman (Mount Baker) 88-81-169, Alexa Moormeier (Seattle Christian) 86-83-169, Deana Caruso (Pomeroy) 83-88-171, Taylor Entenman (La Center) 83-88-171, Alicia Johnson (Wilbur-Creston) 83-88-171, Taylor Mitchell (Saint George’s) 86-87-173, Tessa Jantz (Lind-Ritzville-Sprague) 94-82-176.

Other local golfers—Emily Burdett (King’s) 90-97-187, Riley Yale (South Whidbey) 97-95-192.

SOFTBALL

4A State Tournament

At Merkel Sports Complex (Spokane)

Friday’s first round

Monroe vs. Tahoma, 10 a.m.

Battle Ground vs. Moses Lake, 10 a.m.

Camas vs. Richland, 10 a.m.

Auburn Riverside vs. Woodinville, 10 a.m.

Auburn Mountainview vs. Jackson, noon

Eastmont vs. Puyallup, noon

South Kitsap vs. Walla Walla, noon

Inglemoor vs. Puyallup Rogers, noon

Friday’s consolations

Monroe-Tahoma loser vs. Battle Ground-Moses Lake loser, 2 p.m.

Camas-Richland loser vs. Auburn Riverside-Woodinville loser, 2 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview-Jackson loser vs. Eastmont-Puyallup loser, 2 p.m.

South Kitsap-Walla Walla loser vs. Inglemoor-Puyallup Rogers loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Monroe-Tahoma winner vs. Battle Ground-Moses Lake winner, 4 p.m.

Camas-Richland winner vs. Auburn Riverside-Woodinville winner, 4 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview-Jackson winner vs. Eastmont-Puyallup winner, 4 p.m.

South Kitsap-Walla Walla winner vs. Inglemoor-Rogers Puyallup winner 4 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Regional Athletic Complex (Lacey)

Friday’s first round

Everett vs. Holy Names, 9 a.m.

Juanita vs. Yelm, 9 a.m.

Lake Washington vs. Snohomish, 9 a.m.

Stadium vs. Mount Spokane, 9 a.m.

Bainbridge vs. Bonney Lake, noon

Garfield vs. Meadowdale, noon

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Kelso, noon

Gig Harbor vs. Redmond, noon

Friday’s consolations

Everett-Holy Names loser vs. Juanita-Yelm loser, 2 p.m.

Lake Washington-Snohomish loser vs. Stadium-Mount Spokane loser, 2 p.m.

Bainbridge-Bonney Lake loser vs. Garfield-Meadowdale loser, 2 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway-Kelso loser vs. Gig Harbor-Redmond loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Everett-Holy Names winner vs. Juanita-Yelm winner, 4 p.m.

Lake Washington-Snohomish winner vs. Stadium-Mount Spokane winner, 4 p.m.

Bainbridge-Bonney Lake winner vs. Garfield-Meadowdale winner 4 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway-Kelso winner vs. Gig Harbor-Redmond winner, 4 p.m.

2A State Tournament

Friday’s first round

At Carlon Park (Selah)

Cedarcrest vs. White River, 10 a.m.

East Valley Yakima vs. W.F. West, 10 a.m.

Eatonville vs. Ellensburg, 10 a.m.

Sequim vs. Mountlake Terrace, 10 a.m.

Tumwater vs. Orting, noon

Fife vs. Selah, noon

Sehome vs. Ridgefield, noon

Othello vs. Port Angeles, noon

Friday’s consolations

Cedarcrest-White River loser vs. East Valley Yakima-W.F. West loser, 2 p.m.

Eatonville-Ellensburg loser vs. Sequim-Mountlake Terrace loser, 2 p.m.

Tumwater-Orting loser vs. Fife-Selah loser, 2 p.m.

Sehome-Ridgefield loser vs. Othello-Port Angeles loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Cedarcrest-White River winner vs. East Valley Yakima-W.F. West winner, 4 p.m.

Eatonville-Ellensburg winner vs. Sequim-Mountlake Terrace winner, 4 p.m.

Tumwater-Orting winner vs. Fife-Selah winner, 4 p.m.

Sehome-Ridgefield winner vs. Othello-Port Angeles winner, 4 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Columbia Playfields (Richland)

Friday’s first round

Kiona Benton vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

Chewelah vs. Cle Elumn, 10 a.m.

South Whidbey vs. La Center, 10 a.m.

College Place vs. Chimacum, 10 a.m.

Lakeside vs. Lynden Christian, noon

Zillah vs. Montesano, noon

Bellevue Christian vs. Warden, noon

Hoquiam vs. Deer Park, noon

Friday’s consolations

Kiona Benton-Colville loser vs. Chewelah-Cle Elum loser, 2 p.m.

South Whidbey-La Center loser vs. College Place-Chimacum loser, 2 p.m.

Lakeside-Lynden Christian loser vs. Zillah-Montesano loser, 2 p.m.

Bellevue Christian-Warden loser vs. Hoquiam-Deer Park loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Kiona Benton-Colville winner vs. Chewelah-Cle Elum winner, 2 p.m.

South Whidbey-La Center winner vs. College Place-Chimacum winner, 2 p.m.

Lakeside-Lynden Christian winner vs. Zillah-Montesano winner, 2 p.m.

Bellevue Christian-Warden winner vs. Hoquiam-Deer Park winner, 2 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Mariner's Jailin Johnson chases down a loose ball through Glacier Peak's defense Thursday evening at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish on May 27, 2021. Mariner won 64-36. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Boys basketball season review: Mariner dominates Wesco

The Marauders were a force on offense and defense on their way to a perfect record this past season.

Trina Davis watches the while playing a game for ASA Tel Aviv in Israel. (Moshik Oshri)
She fled rocket fire in Israel for the safety of Marysville

MPHS grad Trina Davis was enjoying her first professional soccer season when the fighting broke out.

Silvertips' Cole Fonstad attempts a shot with Chiefs' Mason Beaupit defending during the final home game Friday night at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on May 7, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
WHL plans full season at full capacity in 2021-22

The Silvertips will begin a 68-game schedule on Oct. 1 and playoffs will return to the old format.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox fall in big hole, lose to Canadians

Everett allows eight runs in the first two innings in a 9-5 loss to Vancouver.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for June 7-13

The Athlete of the Week nominees for June 7-13. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Community roundup: EvCC announces 2021 Hall of Fame class

Plus, locals compete at NCAA track and field finals, disc golf is coming to Stanwood and more.

Report: Racial comments targeted Mariner basketball players

Investigators found Lakewood fans’ behavior created a “racially charged” situation during tense May contest.

Julio Rodriguez (pictured last month) compiled another impressive series at the plate as the Everett AquaSox took four of five games from the Eugene Emeralds last week. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
AquaSox weekly update: J-Rod returns, Sox leap into 1st place

Julio Rodriguez and others continue to excel at the plate as Everett climbs back atop the High-A West.

File photo
AquaSox can’t come up with clutch hits in loss to Canadians

Everett leaves 19 runners on base in a 4-3 loss to Vancouver on Wednesday.

File photo
AquaSox bats erupt in series-opening road win over Canadians

Everett pounds out 15 hits in a 16-9 victory over Vancouver.

Everett Community College athletic programs emerged with four official North Region championships and two unofficial region titles. (Daniel Acosta / Everett Community College)
Everett Community College completes banner year in athletics

The Trojans emerged with four official North titles and two unofficial region crowns this season

File photo
AquaSox bounce back with win over Emeralds

Everett pitchers shut down the Eugene bats in a 6-1 victory on Saturday night.