White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Saturday, Nov. 6

Prep results for Saturday, Nov. 6:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

State Championships

At Sun Willows Golf Course, 5,000 meters

4A

Team winner: Kamiakin 81. Local team scores: Kamiak 14. 280.

Individual winner: Isaac Teeples (Kamiakin) 14:57.80.

Top 5 local finishers: 9. Jackson Hammons (Kamiak) 16:17.20, 24. Nicholas Lebar (Glacier Peak) 16:41.00, 27. Jakob Broadbent (Lake Stevens) 16:44.50, 31. Logan Johns (Jackson) 16:45.60, 54. Jaedyn Chase (Kamiak) 16:59.20.

3A

Team winner: Bishop Blanchet 88. Local team scores: 7. Arlington 191, 20. Snohomish 529.

Individual winner: William Schneider (Bishop Blanchet) 15:17.10.

Top 5 local finishers: 2. Brandon Moore (Arlington) 15:34.10, 10. Aiden Emerson (Arlington) 16:12.30, 18. Luke Schmidt (Shorecrest) 16:23.00, 40. Daxtyn Castagnetta (Lynnwood) 16:55.60, 53. Kiyoshi Hall (Arlington) 17:05.10.

2A

Team winner: Squalicum 77.

Individual winner: Cooper Quigley (Selah) 15:38.30.

Top local finshers: 36. Jarron Ransford (Lakewood) 17:13.60, 53. Matthew Hatch (Lakewood) 17:29.90.

1A

Team winner: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 111.

Individual winner: Jamar Distel (Riverside) 15:00.40.

Top local finisher: 113. Daniel Scheffler (Granite Falls) 18:52.60.

Click here for complete results from all classifications

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

State Championships

At Sun Willows Golf Course, 5,000 meters

4A

Team winner: Eastlake 64. Local team scores: 9. Lake Stevens 258.

Individual winner: Ella Borsheim (Bellarmine Prep) 17:51.00.

Top 5 local finishers: 33. Emma Arceo (Kamiak) 19:40.10, 39. Alexis Buhman (Lake Stevens) 19:45.20, 48. Bella Hasan (Kamiak) 19:52.30, 51. Hallie Carroll (Lake Stevens) 19:57.80, 57. Adisen Stratton (Glacier Peak) 20:06.00.

3A

Team winner: Mead 114. Local team scores: 8. Edmonds-Woodway 228, 15. Arlington 370, 18. Stanwood 433, 19. Snohomish 437, 20. Shorewood 460.

Individual winner: Macy Marquardt (Kennewick) 17:31.60.

Top 5 local finishers: 6. Paige Gerrard (Snohomish) 18:51.80, 15. Jemma Wilcox (Edmonds-Woodway) 19:13.20, 16. Alexis Canovali-Mckenzie (Monroe) 19:16.70, 24. Leia Jones (Stanwood) 19:30.90, 30. Sharon Gutierrez (Edmonds-Woodway) 19:39.70.

1A

Team winner: Seton Catholic 52.

Individual winner: Alexis Leone (Seton Catholic) 18:05.10.

Top local finisher: 18. Elie Bassett (Granite Falls) 20:14.20.

Click here for complete results from all classifications

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Consolation final

Both to state

Skyline 5, Jackson 1

SAMMAMISH — The top-seeded Spartans scored the game’s final five goals to claim the district title over the second-seeded Timberwolves.

Kaelyn Fernandez scored Jackson’s goal in the first half when she converted a cross from Lauren Slaven, but it wasn’t enough for the Timberwolves, who will find out their first-round state playoffs opponent when the bracket is released Sunday.

Winner to state, loser-out

Glacier Peak 2, Mount Si 1

SNOHOMISH — The fifth-seeded Grizzlies earned the district’s final berth to the state playoffs with the victory over the Wildcats.

Emma Apostolos opened the scoring for Glacier Peak when she was played in by Izzy Thoma. Although Mount Si answered a minute later, Addison Dizard converted after running onto Chloe Seelhoff’s through ball for the goal that stood up as the game winner.

Glacier Peak (15-4) will find out its round-of-16 opponent when the bracket is reveled Sunday.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

Both to state

Shorewood 3, Snohomish 2

SHORELINE — The top-seeded Thunderbirds (16-3) knocked off the second-seeded Panthers (13-4-2) to claim the district title. Both teams advanced to the state playoffs and will receive their first-round pairings when the brackets are released Sunday.

Consolation final

Both to state

Ferndale 3, Shorecrest 2

SHORELINE — The fifth-seeded Golden Eagles topped the eighth-seeded Scots (10-9-2), and both teams await Sunday’s braket reveal to learn their first-round state-playoff opponents.

2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

Both to state

Archbishop Murphy 1, Burlington-Edison 0

DUVALL — JoJo Chiangpradit scored on an assists from Reeve Borseth as the top-seeded Wildcats (19-0) kept their perfect record intact by claiming the district championship over the third-seeded Tigers.

Allie Williams had the shutout in goal for Archbishop Murphy. The Wildcats’ first-round opponent in the state playoffs will be determined Sunday.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A District 1 Championships

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team scores: Glacier Peak 534, Jackson 433, Kamiak 364.5, Lake Stevens 363.5, Mariner 58.

Winners and all state qualifying times

200 medley relay—1. Kamiak (Julia Lorenzo, Sophia Ryu, Claire Smith, Janey Ryu) 1:52.10, 2. Jackson (Lexi Hawkins, Olivia Hoyla, Arie Parungao, Celina Hernandez-Murillo) 1:53.13; 200 freestyle—Lily Lao (Glacier Peak) 2:02.01; 200 individual medley—Hoyla (Jackson) 2:10.63; 50 freestyle—1. Madelynn Butler (Lake Stevens) 24.45, 2. Alanna Keegan (Glacier Peak) 24.95; Diving—1. Leah Wierschke (Jackson) 391.80, 2. Addison Farman (Glacier Peak) 382.05, 3. Lauren Wierschke (Jackson) 375.15; 100 butterfly—Macy Fidler (Glacier Peak) 1:00.07; 100 freestyle—Butler (Lake Stevens) 53.11; 500 freestyle—Alena Lehmann (Glacier Peak) 5:29.81; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Keegan, Ellie Lao, Lily Lao, Fidler) 1:42.61; 100 backstroke—Fidler (Glacier Peak) 1:01.02; 100 breaststroke—1. Sophia Ryu (Kamiak) 1:07.59; 2. Hoyla (Jackson) 1:08.23; 400 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak (Janey Ryu, Lorenzo, Sophia Ryu, Smith) 3:42.93, 2. Lake Stevens (Autumn Marlatt, Savannah Foley, Charlotte Lamb, Butler) 3:45.42.

Click here for the story

3A District 1 Championships

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team scores: Snohomish 346, Shorewood 335, Shorecrest 333, Meadowdale 181, Mountlake Terrace 180, Monroe 145, Lynnwood 126, Edmonds-Woodway 121, Mount Vernon 95, Marysville Getchell 78, Everett 78, Stanwood 64, Cascade 61, Marysville Pilchuck 17, Ferndale 12.

Winners and all state qualifying times

200 medley relay—1. Snohomish (Rylee Johnston, Anna Kowalchyk, Grace Andrews, Mary Clarke) 1:50.89, 2. Shorecrest (Owan Fralick, Aila Howson, Quinn Whorley, Miranda Thompson) 1:52.69; 200 freestyle—Summer Dean (Everett) 1:57.08; 200 individual medley—Kowalchyk (Snohomish) 2:13.77; 50 freestyle—Clarke (Snohomish) 23.71; Diving—Saige Anderson (Cascade) 345.00; 100 butterfly—Whorley (Shorecrest) 1:01.72; 100 freestyle—1. Clarke (Snohomish) 51.43, 2. Mia Grove (Monroe) 52.73; 500 freestyle—Dean (Everett) 5:13.69; 200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Fralick, Whorley, Elle Howson, Thompson) 1:44.08; 100 backstroke—Grove (Monroe) 57.59; 100 breaststroke—1. Aila Howson (Shorecrest) 1:06.90, 2. Kowalchyk (Snohomish) 1:07.09; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Kowalchyk, Kimi Nakamura-Doudt, Johnston, Clarke) 3:43.42.

— — — — — —

2A District 1 Championships at Fidalgo Pool, results not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Play-in, loser out

Eastlake 3, Kamiak 0

LAKE STEVENS — The 10th-seeded Knights (7-11) were eliminated from the tournament with the three-set loss to the seventh-seeded Wolves.

Newport 3, Glacier Peak 0

BOTHELL — The eighth-seeded Grizzlies’ season came to an end at the hands of the ninth-seeded Knights at Bothell High School. Glacier Peak finished its season 8-9.

Quarterfinals

Lake Stevens 3, Eastlake 0

LAKE STEVENS — The second-seeded Vikings (16-0) defeated the seventh-seeded Wolves to advance to the semifinals, where Lake Stevens hosts third-seeded Mount Si on Tuesday.

Jackson 3, Issaquah 2

ISSAQUAH — The fifth-seeded Timberwolves won a thriller against the fourth-seeded Eagles, prevailing 15-13 in the fifth set to advance to the semifinals. Jackson jumped out to a two-set lead before Issaquah won the second two to force the decisive fifth.

Jackson (12-5) advanced to face top-seeded Bothell on Tuesday at Bothell.

2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Archbishop Murphy 3, Lakewood 0

EVERETT — The second-seeded Wildcats (14-4) prevailed 25-21, 25-21, 25-22 to complete the sweep against the seventh-seeded Cougars (5-13). Madison Nguyen led the way for Archbishop Murphy with 21 kills and 18 digs, while Tatum Gill added seven kills, Megan McReynolds added 17 digs and Alishia Nichols dished out 24 assists.

Archbishop Murphy advanced to face the winner between Sedro-Woolley and Lynden on Wednesday at Squalicum High School. Lakewood faces the loser between Sedro-Woolley and Lynden in a loser-out game, also Wednesday at Squalicum.

1B DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

Both to state

Grace Academy 3, Shoreline Christian 2

MOUNT VERNON — Grace Academy claimed the district title with the five-set victory. Both the top-seeded Eagles (13-2) and the second-seeded Chargers (16-5) advanced to state, which takes place Thursday and Friday in Yakima.

Consolation semifinals and finals

Loser out

Darrington 3, Providence Classical Christian 0

MOUNT VERNON — The third-seeded Loggers won their first loser-out match of the day, advancing to face fourth-seeded Orcas Island at 6 p.m. Saturday for the district’s final berth to state.

Darrington 3, Orcas Island 0

MOUNT VERNON — Alyvia Wright had 29 assists, four kills, two aces, two blocks and seven digs as No. 3 Darrington swept No. 4 Orcas Island in a winner-to-state, loser out consolation final on Saturday night.

Rainee Nation had six kills, one ace and 12 digs, and Breanna Monteith added seven kills and 11 digs for Darrington.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Boys Snohomish Little League 8-10 coach Aaron Barstad (kneeling) talks to the outfield during practice at the Snohomish Little League Complex in Snohomish, Washington on Thursday, July 18, 2024. Barstad’s team claimed the Washington District 1 Little League title, securing a spot in the 2024 Washington State 8-10 Baseball tournament held July 20-27 at the North Kitsap League Complex in Poulsbo, Washington. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Baseball history in the making: Snohomish Little League 10U boys team is state bound

The 2024 District 1 champions became the first Snohomish boys team to advance.

Rays third baseman Isaac Paredes catches a pop fly in foul territory during Friday’s game against the Cleveland Guardians. (Jefferee Woo / Tribune News Service)
Ranking the best Mariners trade targets as deadline nears

Seattle needs to fill the offensive gap by July 30.

Matt Calkins: Forget the slow start, the Sounders are showing they’re title contenders

Seattle’s 2-0 win over St. Louis City FC launched it into sixth place in the Western Conference.

Baltimore Ravens defensive coordinator Mike Macdonald talks with the media after practice at Under Armour Performance Center. The Seattle Seahawks hired Macdonald on January 31, 2024. (Kevin Richardson / Tribune News Service)
Seattle Seahawks roster breakdown: One thought on Geno Smith and every position group

The next phase of Mike Macdonald’s debut season as head coach of… Continue reading

Jurrangelo Cijntje pitches 2022 MLB Draft Combine held at Petco Park on Wednesday, June 15, 2022 in San Diego, CA. Cijntje, from Mississippi State, was the Mariners’ first pick in the 2024 MLB Draft. (Nelvin C. Cepeda / The San Diego Union-Tribune)
Mariners lean on college players, pitchers with ‘power arms’ as MLB draft concludes

Seattle’s 20 selections include 19 college players and one high schooler.

Jurrangelo Cijntje pitches at the 2022 MLB Draft Combine held at Petco Park on Wednesday, June 15, 2022 in San Diego, CA. Cijntje, from Mississippi State, was the Mariners’ first pick in the 2024 MLB Draft. (Nelvin C. Cepeda / The San Diego Union-Tribune)
Mariners go college route on second day of draft, take 2-way player Grant Knipp

Seattle chose youth and selected eight college players.

Tyler Cronk performs in the slam dunk competition during the Everett 3on3 tournament in downtown Everett, Washington on Sunday, July 14, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Recap, videos and photos: 2024 Everett 3on3 was another slam dunk

Everett alumni place second; skills contests, food trucks and vendors were also in full swing this past weekend to celebrate the basketball tournament’s third edition.

View of T-Mobile Park from the Press Club. Ben Ray / The Reporter
T-Mobile Park at 25: Mariners fans share favorite ballpark memories

The venue turned a quarter of a century on Monday

Kamiak High School’s Victor Sanchez Hernandez Jr. puts on a University of Washington football helmet. Sanchez Hernandez, a three-star defensive end who’s heading into his senior season, committed to the Huskies. (Photo courtesy of Victory Sanchez Hernandez Jr.)
High school football recruiting: Here’s how Washington’s 2025, 2026 classes are shaping up

TNT sports reporter Jon Manley spoke with national recruiting editor Brandon Huffman.

Once an MLB bust, Mill Creek’s Travis Snider now hopes to change toxic culture

When Snider made it to the big leagues in 2008 at just 20 he was one of the game’s top prospects, touted as the Blue Jays’ next great hitter.

Louisville guard Hailey Van Lith found little room between South Carolinas Destiny Littleton (11) and Laeticia Amihere. (Carlos Gonzalez / Star Tribune)
These Olympians in the 2024 Paris Games have ties to Washington state

Nineteen athletes competing in France are from The Evergreen State.

From left to right: Arlington’s Kierra Reese and Stanwood’s Ellalee Wortham, Ava DePew and Presley Harris. The foursome, called “Awesome Mix 12,” won the High School Elite division in 2023 and returned to Spokane Hoopfest this year to claim the Women’s Competitive division title. (Photo courtesy Sarah Reese)
Winter Wesco rivals, summer hoopfest champions

Arlington’s Kierra Reese and Stanwood’s Ava DePew, Presley Harris and Ellalee Wortham teamed up to win back-to-back 3-on-3 titles.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.