Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 7-13

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 7-13. Voting closes at midnight Sunday. The winner will be announced on next week’s Prep Focus page.

Nikki Duell

Cascade | Girls Bowling

Duell, a senior, rolled a 190 game and a 354 series to help the Bruins blank Seattle Prep 3-0 on Thursday.

Vlad Gilszmer

Kamiak | Boys Swimming

Gilszmer, a sophomore, won the 500-yard freestyle in 4 minutes, 39.67 seconds Saturday at the 32-team Kentridge Invitational at the King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way.

Malakhi Knight

Marysville Getchell | Boys Basketball

Knight, a sophomore, scored 30 points, grabbed 11 rebounds, handed out three assists and collected four steals in the Chargers’ 63-48 victory over Edmonds-Woodway on Friday. Knight scored at least 30 points in all three of the Chargers’ games last week.

Jackson Schultz

Lakewood | Boys Basketball

Schultz, a junior, scored all 13 of his points in the fourth quarter and overtime to help Lakewood erase an 11-point fourth-quarter deficit and beat Sedro-Woolley 79-73 on Jan. 8.

Kolton Smith

Snohomish | Boys Basketball

Smith, a senior, averaged 25.7 points per game in the Panthers’ three Wesco 3A contests last week. He scored 36 points Wednesday in a 59-49 victory over Shorewood.

Riley Van Scoy

Stanwood | Boys Wrestling

Van Scoy, a junior ranked first in Class 3A at 160 pounds by Washington Wrestling report, pinned Woodinville’s Drew Christianson, ranked third in 4A at 160 pounds, in 5:28 to win the 160-pound weight class Saturday at the Marysville Pilchuck Premier Tournament.

Janet Velez

Arlington | Girls Wrestling

Velez, a senior competing at 105 pounds, recorded a pin in the final match of the night to secure the Eagles’ 48-36 dual-meet victory over Lynden on Wednesday.

Lilly Williams

Meadowdale | Girls Basketball

Williams, a junior, scored 30 points — including eight 3-point field goals — in the Mavericks’ 74-39 victory over Marysville Pilchuck on Thursday.


Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje wins the Boys 200M 4A dash during the Class 4A, 3A, 2A track and field state championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Washington on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
State track: Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje claims 200 gold

Ganje, Everett jumper Shukurani Ndayiragije each take home three top-three medals.

The Jackson softball team poses with the Class 4A state tournament trophy after a 10-1 triumph over Emerald Ridge Saturday, May 25 at Columbia Playfield in Richland, WA. (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Domination: Jackson repeats as 4A state softball champion

The Yanina Sherwood-led Timberwolves top Emerald Ridge 10-1 in the title game.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 20-26

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 20-26. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Snohomish’s Hannah Siegler becomes emotional after striking out in the final inning of the 3A state softball championship game against Auburn Riverside on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish softball falls in 3A state championship game

The Panthers lose 11-6 to Auburn Riverside, marking their second straight championship-game defeat.

State roundup: Murphy’s Balen, Jackson boys win tennis titles

Grace Academy’s Pearce Hess sweeps the sprints in the Class 1B boys track and field meet.

Snohomish players move their teamname up the bracket after a 3A softball game between Snohomish and Seattle Prep at the regional athletic complex in Lacey, Washington on Friday, May 24, 2024. Snohomish won, 8-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Snohomish softball advances to state semifinals

Abby Edwards’ pitching, Camryn Sage’s hitting lifts Snohomish to an 8-0 quarterfinal win over Seattle Prep.

The Jackson softball team greets Yanina Sherwood after her sixth-inning, two-run homer put Jackson ahead 4-1 a Class 4A state playoff first-round game May 24 at Columbia Playfields in Richland, WA (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Jackson softball halfway to defending its state championship

The Timberwolves beat Eastmont, Olympia to move into the Class 4A semifinals.

X
Lake Stevens’ Brown, Pilchuck’s Velasquez win state titles

How did locals fare at state in track and field, baseball and tennis? Find out here.

Mariners report card: ‘A lot of positives’ at 50-game mark

Does Seattle have enough to maintain its lead in the AL West through the rest of the season?

Snohomish players celebrate beating Garfield in the 3A state softball semifinal game to advance to the championship on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish beats Garfield to advance to state championship

The Panthers punch their ticket to the state championship game with a 9-8 win over Garfield.

Cascade’s Mia Walker, right, cries and hugs teammate Allison Gehrig after beating Gig Harbor on Thursday, May 23, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Seniors Wilson, Tripp power Cascade softball past Gig Harbor

The pair combined for three homers as the Bruins won the Class 3A state softball opening-round game.

Everett’s Ndayiragije claims Class 3A boys high jump title

The favorite cleared 6-8 to highlight locals on day one of the track and field championships.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.