Boys swimming

Kamiak’s Gilszmer brothers commit to Division-I swim programs

Kamiak’s Gilszmer brothers commit to Division-I swim programs

Vlad verbally commits to Cornell and Slava verbally commits to UC San Diego.

 

3A state swim & dive: Shorewood diver captures state crown

3A state swim & dive: Shorewood diver captures state crown

After a heartbreaking runner-up finish last year, Isaac Poole gains redemption with a state title.

 

Lake Stevens’ Alejandro Flores competes in the butterfly portion of the 200 yard medley relay Thursday afternoon at the Snohomish County Aquatic Center in Snohomish on January 23, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

State swim & dive preview: Lake Stevens senior rekindles passion

After taking last prep season off, Auburn-bound Alejandro Flores’ renewed focus is paying dividends.

Lake Stevens’ Alejandro Flores competes in the butterfly portion of the 200 yard medley relay Thursday afternoon at the Snohomish County Aquatic Center in Snohomish on January 23, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
State swim & dive preview: GP’s Alabama-bound star heavy favorite

State swim & dive preview: GP’s Alabama-bound star heavy favorite

Matthew King returned just in time to qualify for the postseason and has multiple titles in his sights.

State swim & dive preview: GP’s Alabama-bound star heavy favorite

List of local qualifiers for boys swim & dive state championships

The state meets take place Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Swimmers, divers, teams to watch at prep state championships

Swimmers, divers, teams to watch at prep state championships

A look at the top local contenders at this weekend’s boys swim and dive state meet in Federal Way.

Swimmers, divers, teams to watch at prep state championships
Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

Mat Classic, state swim meets and district basketball tournaments highlight an action-packed week.

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports
Kamiak swimmers pose with the team championship trophy at the end of the 4A Northwest District swim and dive finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center in Snohomish. Kamiak won its 11th team title in 13 years. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Kamiak wins 4A district swim title as records fall

Seven total meet records are set as the Knights cruise to their 11th outright district crown in 13 years.

Kamiak swimmers pose with the team championship trophy at the end of the 4A Northwest District swim and dive finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center in Snohomish. Kamiak won its 11th team title in 13 years. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Swimmers race to the finish during the Class 3A Northwest District finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center. (Cameron Van Til / The Herald)

Shorecrest rides depth to 3A district swim title

Edmonds-Woodway wins 5 of the 12 events and Shorewood diver Isaac Poole shatters a 29-year meet record.

Swimmers race to the finish during the Class 3A Northwest District finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center. (Cameron Van Til / The Herald)
Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

Postseason action ramps up with wrestling regionals, district basketball and district swimming.

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports
Prep sports recap: Highlights, storylines from the past week

Prep sports recap: Highlights, storylines from the past week

League champs were crowned in wrestling and boys swim, and basketball league-title races are heating up.

Prep sports recap: Highlights, storylines from the past week
Q&A with Edmonds-Woodway boys swimmer Anton Teplouhov

Q&A with Edmonds-Woodway boys swimmer Anton Teplouhov

The senior has a natural feel for the water and uses his strength and technique to excel in sprints.

Q&A with Edmonds-Woodway boys swimmer Anton Teplouhov
Kamiak junior standout Slava Gilszmer competes in the 200-yard freestyle, which was one of two individual races he won. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Kamiak boys swimmers clinch 3rd straight Wesco South title

Knights top Jackson 110-76; Vlad Gilszmer completes his quest for a state time in all 11 swim events.

Kamiak junior standout Slava Gilszmer competes in the 200-yard freestyle, which was one of two individual races he won. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

The Wesco 4A girls hoops rematch between Glacier Peak and Lake Stevens is among the highlights.

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports
Prep sports recap: Highlights, storylines from the past week

Prep sports recap: Highlights, storylines from the past week

Among the highlights: E-W boys hoops’ buzzer-beating comeback and MG boys wrestling’s historic win.

Prep sports recap: Highlights, storylines from the past week
Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

Among the highlights: 2 key boys basketball matchups and a visit from Cashmere’s girls hoops phenom.

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports
Mariner travels to face unbeaten Glacier Peak on Wednesday night in a Wesco 4A showdown. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in prep sports

Among this week’s notable events is a Wesco 4A boys hoops clash for 1st place between GP and Mariner.

Mariner travels to face unbeaten Glacier Peak on Wednesday night in a Wesco 4A showdown. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Kamiak swimmers and brothers, Slava Gilszmer, left, and Vlad Gilszmer, right, at Kamiak High School on Friday, Dec. 27, 2019 in Mukilteo, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).

Prep sports recap: Highlights, storylines from the past week

Kamiak boys swimming shines at Kentridge Invite, plus basketball and wrestling highlights.

Kamiak swimmers and brothers, Slava Gilszmer, left, and Vlad Gilszmer, right, at Kamiak High School on Friday, Dec. 27, 2019 in Mukilteo, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).
Jackson swimmers glide past short-handed Shorewood

Jackson swimmers glide past short-handed Shorewood

The Timberwolves beat the Thunderbirds 127-52 in a battle of Wesco South powers.

Jackson swimmers glide past short-handed Shorewood
[flipp]