Girls basketball

Friday’s prep stars of the night

Sierra Scheppele, G, Arlington Scheppele, a sophomore, hit a layup at the buzzer to give the Eagles a 48-46 win over Shorecrest in a Wesco… Continue reading

Lynden Christian girls outlast Archbishop Murphy 44-31

The Lyncs (1A) prevailed over the Wildcats (2A) in a battle of unbeaten squads.

Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Glacier Peak 66, Monroe 61 Wesco 3A Stanwood 82, Meadowdale 68 1B… Continue reading

Mariner’s Taliyah Clark with a rebound look to pass with Jackson’s Sydney Carter defending Wednesday night at Mariner High School in Everett on January 31, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Mariner girls basketball locks down Jackson in 52-41 win

The Marauders got 24 points from freshman Taliyah Clark and 17 from Hannah Hezekiah in the win.

Mariner’s Taliyah Clark with a rebound look to pass with Jackson’s Sydney Carter defending Wednesday night at Mariner High School in Everett on January 31, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Wednesday’s prep stars of the night: Lewis Pope, G, South Whidbey Pope, a senior, scored 30 points as the Falcons beat Granite Falls… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Cascade Conference Archbishop Murphy 60, King’s 55, stats not reported Cedarcrest 69, Sultan 45,… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Anthony Whitis, G, Arlington Whitis, a junior, scored a gamehigh 28 points as the Eagles thumped Shorewood 68-38 in Wesco 3A action. Mason Petersen, F,… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results

Tuesday’s prep results BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Lake Stevens 55, Cascade 44 Kamiak 66, Glacier Peak 62 (OT) Jackson 61, Mariner 51 Monroe 56, Mount… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Lakewood 68, Blaine 40 Northwest 1B Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 88, Providence… Continue reading

Prep Athletes of the Week Jan. 23-Jan. 27

Boys basketball Colby Kyle, Monroe Kyle, a senior, scored 25 points Tuesday in the Bearcats’ 63-56 win over Lake Stevens, then recorded 29 points and… Continue reading

8th-grader already top player for Grace Academy girls hoops

Heidi Impola may be just an eighth-grader, but she’s already the Grace Academy girls basketball team’s top player. “She can drain a 3-pointer at any… Continue reading

Friday’s prep stars of the night

George Reidy, G, Cedar Park Christian Reidy, a senior, scored 30 points, including 18 of the Eagles’ second-half total of 30, but it wasn’t enough… Continue reading

Friday’s prep results, links to recaps

Several local prep basketball teams moved closer to clinching conference championships Friday. In boys action, Glacier Peak beat Mount Vernon 58-52, increasing its Wesco 4A… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep scores

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING Wesco North Glacier Peak 105, Mount Vernon 68; Mount Vernon 98, Snohomish 71 At Skagit Valley YMCA 200 medley relay—Glacier Peak… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Kamiak 62, Mariner 36 Wesco 3A Marysville Getchell 78, Oak Harbor 48… Continue reading

Snohomish girls shut down Stanwood, cruise to 61-39 victory

The Panthers’ stifling defense stymies the potent Spartans and Snohomish stays perfect in Wesco 3A play.

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Wednesday’s prep stars of the night Julia Strand, C, Shorecrest Strand scored 20 points to lead the Scots to a 71-57 victory over… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Matthew King, Glacier Peak swimming & diving King, a sophomore, posted 4A state qualifying times in the 50 and 100-yard freestyle during the Grizzlies’ tri-meet… Continue reading