Girls basketball

The Marysville Pilchuck boys basketball team hosts Mountlake Terrace next Monday night in a key Wesco 3A/2A showdown. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in prep sports

A look at the top matchups and events for this week in basketball, wrestling and boys swimming.

The Marysville Pilchuck boys basketball team hosts Mountlake Terrace next Monday night in a key Wesco 3A/2A showdown. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Glacier Peak girls race past Lake Stevens in Wesco 4A showdown

Keyed by a 15-0 third-quarter run, the Grizzlies surged past the Vikings for a pivotal 66-52 win.

Arlington girls ride defense to win over Meadowdale

The Eagles’ pressure defense fuels a 22-2 run in the second quarter en route to a 61-40 Wesco 3A win.

Jackson sophomore part of Austrian women’s U-16 national team

Mack Konig spent two months this past summer competing at the FIBA U-16 Women’s European Championship.

Baylor Thomas (right) and the Lake Stevens girls basketball team host Glacier Peak in a key Wesco 4A showdown Saturday night. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in prep sports

Several pivotal conference matchups in basketball highlight this week’s high school sports action.

Baylor Thomas (right) and the Lake Stevens girls basketball team host Glacier Peak in a key Wesco 4A showdown Saturday night. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

GP girls mount big rally, fall short in loss to Mt. Spokane

The Grizzlies take the lead after trailing by 19 at halftime, but come up just short in a 58-55 loss.

Everett siblings coaching hoops at alma mater

Ex-Seagull stars Jeannie and Bobby Thompson are coaching the girls and boys teams, respectively.

Hot Tickets: GP hosting talent-laden girls hoops tourney

Some of the state’s top girls basketball teams are headed to the Top of the Peak tournament.

Shorecrest girls pass early test, beat Arlington

The Scots improve to 6-0 on the season with a 58-43 Wesco 3A/2A win over the Eagles.

Meadowdale girls hold off Snohomish in Wesco 3A/2A clash

The Mavericks build a 16-point lead, then fend off a late Panthers comeback bid to earn a 47-41 win.

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in prep sports

A girls hoops showdown between Wesco 3A/2A contenders Arlington and Shorecrest is among the highlights.

Girls basketball preview: Coaches poll

Area girls basketball coaches predict the order of finish in their respective leagues.

Girls basketball preview: GP has championship mindset

The Grizzlies believe they have the pieces in place to compete with the state’s best.

Lake Stevens’ Baylor Thomas and teammate Chloe Pattison celebrate as the Arlington Eagles lost to the Lake Stevens Vikings 57-54 in a girls’ basketball game on Friday, Dec. 6, 2019 in Arlington, Wash. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Lake Stevens girls rally for win over Arlington

Boise State signee Raigan Reed takes over down the stretch to lift the Vikings to a 57-54 victory.

Lake Stevens’ Baylor Thomas and teammate Chloe Pattison celebrate as the Arlington Eagles lost to the Lake Stevens Vikings 57-54 in a girls’ basketball game on Friday, Dec. 6, 2019 in Arlington, Wash. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Lake Stevens’ Baylor Thomas (right) drives to the basket against an Arlington defender during a Dec. 6 non-conference girls basketball game in Arlington that was won by Thomas and the Vikings, 57-54. Lake Stevens and Arlington should be among the top teams in Wesco 4A and Wesco 3A/2A, respectively, this season. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Girls basketball preview: 5 storylines to watch

Wesco 4A should come down to a battle between familiar foes, and Arlington is favored in 3A/2A.

Lake Stevens’ Baylor Thomas (right) drives to the basket against an Arlington defender during a Dec. 6 non-conference girls basketball game in Arlington that was won by Thomas and the Vikings, 57-54. Lake Stevens and Arlington should be among the top teams in Wesco 4A and Wesco 3A/2A, respectively, this season. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Marysville-Pilchuck’s Aaron Kalab drives to the basket with Kelso’s Riley Noah trailing Saturday afternoon at Everett Community College on February 22, 2019 in Everett. The Tomahawks won 72-51 to advance to the Tacoma Dome. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in prep sports

Among the highlights is an MP-Jackson boys basketball clash of defending Wesco champions.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Aaron Kalab drives to the basket with Kelso’s Riley Noah trailing Saturday afternoon at Everett Community College on February 22, 2019 in Everett. The Tomahawks won 72-51 to advance to the Tacoma Dome. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Everett hires new girls basketball coach

Jeannie Thompson, a 1998 Everett graduate and former Jackson coach, takes over for Luther Weathersby.

3 local girls hoops players headed to Saturday’s all-state games

Lynnwood’s Amayah Kirkman, Arlington’s Sierra Scheppele and Shorecrest’s Amanda Lee are on the 3A/2A West team.

Two local players named to AP all-state basketball teams

Marysville Pilchuck’s RaeQuan Battle and South Whidbey’s Kody Newman received first-team all-state honors.

North Sound Conference, Northwest Conference all-league teams

BOYS BASKETBALL North Sound Conference Player of the Year Kody Newman, sr., South Whidbey First Team Ben Haider, sr., Granite Falls Nate Kleppe, sr., King’s… Continue reading

[flipp]