The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Friday, October 28, 2011, 12:01 a.m.

How we die in Snohomish County and Washington

Death is different from far away. Up close, it's overwhelming, our ultimate primal fear. Death ruptures into big, black clouds of grief. Yet within, there is renewal -- and there are life lessons. However personal, how we die says something about who we are.

About 4,500 people die in Snohomish County each year. Most deaths are reported to the Snohomish County Medical Examiner's Office. Of those, only a fraction require some sort of investigation.

Deaths are categorized by cause and manner. Cause is the medical reason someone dies, such as blunt-force injury or asphyxia. In Washington, the manner of death can be classified in one of six ways: natural, accident, suicide, homicide, undetermined and pending.

The great majority of people here die from natural causes or accidents. Accidental deaths are most often caused by falls and fractures, poisonings -- which include drug and alcohol overdoses -- and car wrecks. Few people die from violence inflicted by others.

Our age has a lot to do with how we die.

Children and teenagers are most vulnerable to birth defects and accidents. Young adults must survive accidents -- and themselves. Suicide is a leading cause of death until people reach their mid-60s. Cancer is another heavy contender.

Deaths by traffic accidents happen regardless of age. The same is true of deaths linked to drug and alcohol. Until age 40, more men die from overdoses than women, then the pattern reverses.

Homicides are most common among the young, particularly people in their 20s. Most victims are male. Half died from gunshot wounds. Most of the rest were beaten or stabbed.

The numbers may tell a story, but they don't sum up a life.

Top 10 causes of death in Snohomish County in 2008


1. Cancer
2. Heart disease
3. Accident
4. Alzheimer's disease
5. Stroke
6. Lung disease
7. Diabetes
8. Infectious and parasitic disease
9. Influenza and pneumonia
10. Liver disease
Source: Snohomish Health District

Death by age in Snohomish County


These are only the most prevalent causes of death in each range in 2008.

Cause of deathDeathsPercent of deaths
within age range
Rate per 100,000
in age range
Ages 1-17   
Problems that began
in late pregnancy and early life
2532.5%14.0
Accident1418.2%7.8
Birth defects1316.9%7.3
Cancer67.8%3.4
All deaths7743.0
    
Ages 18-24Deaths% in agePer 100K
Accident1335.1%20.5
Suicide924.3%14.2
All deaths3758.2
    
Ages 25-44Deaths% in agePer 100K
Accident7436.1%35.8
Cancer4120.0%19.8
Suicide2210.7%10.7
Heart disease199.3%9.2
Liver disease84.0%3.9
Influenza and pneumonia52.4%2.4
All deaths20599.2
    
Ages 45-64Deaths% in agePer 100K
Cancer27931.8%155.1
Heart disease19722.5%109.5
Accident9410.7%52.3
Liver disease404.6%22.2
Lung disease313.5%17.2
Diabetes303.4%16.7
Suicide263.0%14.5
All deaths876487.0
    
Ages 65-74Deaths% in agePer 100K
Cancer24838.4%684.5
Heart disease12719.7%350.5
Lung disease416.3%113.2
Diabetes294.5%80.0
Stroke223.4%60.7
Accident213.3%58.0
All deaths6461,783.0
    
Age 75+Deaths% in agePer 100K
Heart disease67026.4%2,153.5
Cancer45417.9%1,459.3
Alzheimer's disease26810.6%861.4
Stroke1937.6%620.3
Lung disease1546.1%495.0
Accident873.4%279.6
Influenza/pneumonia612.4%196.1
Diabetes582.3%186.4
All deaths2,5398,160.8
Source: Snohomish Health District

Statewide mortality data


The state generally does not calculate rates per 100,000 people for categories with very few deaths, so some counties aren't represented in some categories of death in the charts below. Source: Washington State Department of Health, Center for Health Statistics.

Life expectancy and death rates by Washington county, 2009


Click on the box below to activate the data visualization, then mouse over the bars to see their data. You can choose different data categories, as well.


Mortality in Washington, 2009


Click on the box below to activate the data visualization, then mouse over the counties to see their data. You can choose different data categories, as well.
Story tags » HomicideDiseasesHuman SciencesCountiesSnohomish County

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

Tulips in bloom
Tulips in bloom: Photo gallery: A rainbow of color in Skagit County
He was a devoted family man
He was a devoted family man: Stephen Neal was working in a home when the mudslide hit
'Blood moon'
'Blood moon': Lunar eclipse delights, at least where skies are clear
No longer alone
No longer alone: Lynnwood couple, 96 and 85, say it's never too late to wed