High school sports

Lakewood football team wins playoff game by forfeit

The Cougars were scheduled to play Anacortes on Friday night in a 2A Bi-District contest.

 

Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 23

Here are prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 23, with links to box…

 

5 Things to Know with Mariner volleyball player Jaleena Valle

The self-described ‘band geek’ would like to be an orthodonist, and is the Marauders’ top defender.

 

Prep results for Monday, Oct. 22

Here are prep results for Monday, Oct. 22, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS TENNIS 3A District 1 Tournament At Arlington… Continue reading

Hot tickets: Jackson, Lake Stevens battle for Wesco 4A soccer crown

This busy week of prep sports also includes district competition in cross country, boys tennis and girls soccer.

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Oct. 20

Here are Saturday’s prep stars of the night: Joseph Skoog, Jackson boys cross country Skoog, a senior, won the boys’ half of the Wesco Cross… Continue reading

Prep football notebook: Week 8 analysis and top players

League titles were clinched, lots of playoff seeding was set and teams hit milestone achievements.

Prep results for Saturday, Oct. 20

Here are the pre results for Satruday, Oct. 20: Boys Tennis 2A District Championship Cross Country Wesco Championship meet At Lakewood H.S. Boys team scores:… Continue reading

Marysville Pilchuck’s Dillon Kuk runs with Arlington’s Kristain Fairbanks attempting a tackle Friday at Quil Ceda Stadium in Marysville. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Prep football results for Friday, Oct. 19

Three local high school football league champions were crowned Friday. Lake Stevens won the Wesco 4A title with a 70-0 victory over Jackson. In the… Continue reading

Marysville Pilchuck’s Dillon Kuk runs with Arlington’s Kristain Fairbanks attempting a tackle Friday at Quil Ceda Stadium in Marysville. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Live prep football blog: Week 8

An interactive way to stay up to date with local prep football teams on Friday night.

Squalicum football team outlasts Oak Harbor to clinch Wesco 3A North title

The Storm play Wesco 3A South-champion Snohomish for the Wesco 3A No. 1 seed next Friday.

South Whidbey finding success after years of struggles

The Falcons’ numbers are up, and they’ve won 5 of their 7 games this season.

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Oct. 18

Here are Thursday’s prep stars of the night: Dario Ristovski, Glacier Peak boys tennis Ristovski, a sophomore, lost the first set of his 4A District… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Oct. 18

Here are prep results for Thursday, Oct. 18, with links to recaps and box scores where applicable: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 1B/2B Grace Academy 4, Lopez… Continue reading

Kamiak tops Jackson for Wesco South title

The Knights took control early in a matchup of perennial league championship contenders.

Key Week 8 prep football games: League title at stake for Oak Harbor

Oak Harbor has been one of the area’s more successful prep football programs in recent years. But despite winning more than 80 percent of their… Continue reading

Week 8 high school football picks

Do The Herald’s three prognosticators like your team’s chances this week?

Snohomish volleyball stays perfect, closes in on Wesco 3A crown (video)

The Panthers overcame Devon Martinka’s school-record 29 kills to remain unbeaten with a four-set win over Stanwood.