High school sports

Gallery: 2019 boys swimming and diving championships

The state 3A and 4A competition was held in Federal Way on Saturday.

 

Matchups announced for high school basketball state regionals

17 local teams will play in the state regional round Friday or Saturday.

 

Jackson boys basketball rallies, falls to Mount Si in OT (VIDEO)

After forcing overtime on a buzzer-beater, the T-Wolves went cold and lost the bi-district title game.

 

Glacier Peak’s Madison Rubino tries to pass around Woodinville’s Katie Minnehan during the Class 4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournament title game Monday, Feb. 18, at North Creek High School. The fourth-ranked Grizzlies fell to the top-ranked Falcons 64-54. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Glacier Peak girls fall to top-ranked Woodinville (VIDEO)

The Grizzlies’ 19-game win streak was snapped with a 64-54 loss in the bi-district title game.

Glacier Peak’s Madison Rubino tries to pass around Woodinville’s Katie Minnehan during the Class 4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournament title game Monday, Feb. 18, at North Creek High School. The fourth-ranked Grizzlies fell to the top-ranked Falcons 64-54. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Mariner boys clinch first state basketball berth in a decade

Simon Fanuel’s 3-pointer in the final minutes set the Marauders sailing off to state regionals.

Stanwood junior wrestles her way to a state title

Chanel Siva switched up her plan and won the 235-pound class Saturday night at Mat Classic XXXI.

Lake Stevens contender forced to injury default at Mat Classic

Vikings junior 285-pounder Devin Kylany hurt his knee during a quarterfinal loss.

Wrestling helped turned Lake Stevens student into football prospect

Devin Kylany, an LSHS junior, has offers from Pac-12 schools and is competing in Mat Classic XXXI.

Kamiak wrestler surprises herself with second-place finish

The 110-pound junior became the Knights girls wrestling program’s first official finalist.

Shorewood diver earns 2nd at state despite heartbreaking finish (VIDEO)

A number of other locals claimed medals at the 3A state swim and dive championships.

Freestyle trio leads Kamiak’s strong state swim performance (VIDEO)

Vlad Gilszmer beat his twin brother for a state title and helped the Knights to a relay victory in the 4A meet.

Prep scores for Saturday, Feb. 16

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Feb. 16 with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: Boys basketball 4A Wes-King District Tournament Saturday’s… Continue reading

Prep basketball roundup: Meadowdale girls make Cinderella run

The eighth-seeded Mavericks knocked off No. 2 Shorecrest to clinch a berth to state regionals.

Arlington boys top Getchell, punch ticket to regionals (VIDEO)

Griffin Gardoski scored 28 and Josh Gutierrez hit 7 3-pointers in the Eagles’ district semifinal win.

Mat Classic: Expanded format brings challenges

But most of the obstacles encountered on the 1st day were minor ones.

Wesco divers ‘one big happy family’

A talented group of local divers will be rooting for one another at the state championships.

Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 14

Here are the prep results for Thursday, Feb. 14, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: Boys Basketball 4A Wes-King District Tournament Thursday’s… Continue reading