Track and field

Boys state track roundup: Jackson’s Arias wins 400 title

The Colorado football signee outraces the competition for his 1st 4A state track and field crown.

 

Friday’s prep postseason results

BASEBALL 4A State Tournament At Gesa Stadium, Pasco Friday’s semifinals Richland 11,…

 

Lakewood’s Jon Cox competes in the 2A shot put to place third Friday afternoon on the second of State Track & Field Championship at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma on May 25, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

E-W senior wins title, other locals fare well at state track

The Warriors’ Hannah Hicks wins the 3A girls long jump; number of other local athletes earn top-3 medals.

 

Everett’s Ben Howard competes in the shot put Thursday afternoon on the first of State Track Championship at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma on May 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Lakewood high jumper wins state championship

Two Everett athletes come within inches of titles, take second place in their respective events

Everett’s Ben Howard competes in the shot put Thursday afternoon on the first of State Track Championship at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma on May 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Results from Day 1 of state track & field championships

4A State Championhips At Mount Tahoma H.S. Boys Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): Team scores not available. 1600—1. Daniel Maton (Camas)… Continue reading

Everett’s Elijah Ross-Rutter makes his first attempt in the triple jump during the 3A & 4A Track and Field Championships Friday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline on May 18, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Trio shines at 4A/3A District track & field championships

Jackson’s Daniel Arias, MP’s Trina Davis and Edmonds-Woodway’s Yukino Parle each won multiple events.

Everett’s Elijah Ross-Rutter makes his first attempt in the triple jump during the 3A & 4A Track and Field Championships Friday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline on May 18, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BASEBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s consolation Winner to state, loser out Mount Vernon 5, Cascade 2 3A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s games At Everett… Continue reading

Arlington boys, girls sweep Wesco 3A North track & field titles

Everett senior Elijah Ross-Rutter and Snohomish freshman Bree Nichols took all 3 jumping events.

Mountlake Terrace, Edmonds-Woodway athletes honored by WIAA

Mountlake Terrace softball standout Jazz Zenk and Edmonds-Woodway track star Aaron Richardson were named Athletes of the Week by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association for… Continue reading

Lakewood senior spears No. 4 national ranking in javelin throw

Lakewood High School is home to one of the nation’s top-ranked girls javelin throwers. Paige Shimkus, a senior, threw a personal-best 148 feet, 5 inches… Continue reading

Mariner track standout to continue athletic career at WSU

Mariner senior Suzy Pace signed last Wednesday to continue her track and field career at Washington State University, according to Mariner athletic director Kyle Axelson.… Continue reading

Hannah Ganashamoorthy practices on the hurdles Wednesday afternoon at Monroe High School in Monroe on April 18, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Monroe freshman phenom is a ‘once-in-a-lifetime’ athlete

Hannah Ganashamoorthy, 15, is already one of the top-ranked track-and-field athletes in the state.

Hannah Ganashamoorthy practices on the hurdles Wednesday afternoon at Monroe High School in Monroe on April 18, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Local girls shine at Pasco Invitational

Lakewood senior Paige Shimkus was one of three local girls to win events Saturday at the Pasco Invitational, one of the largest prep track and… Continue reading

Glacier Peak runners make strong showings in California

Two Glacier Peak runners posted standout times in the 800 meters Saturday at the prestigious Arcadia Invitational, an annual star-studded meet near Los Angeles that… Continue reading

Monroe freshman trackster rewriting school record book

Just three meets into her high school track and field career, Hannah Ganashamoorthy already owns school records in three events. The Monroe freshman phenom is… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links: BASEBALL Wesco 3A Arlington 13, Marysville Getchell 0, stats not reported Snohomish 7, Lynnwood 1 Meadowdale 3, Oak… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results

BASEBALL Wesco 4A Monroe 14, Mariner 4 (5) Cascade 2, Lake Stevens 1 Jackson 2, Glacier Peak 0 Kamiak 4, Mount Vernon 1, stats not… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results and links: BASEBALL Non-conference Jackson 6, Lynnwood 0 BOYS GOLF Marysville Getchell match At Cedarcrest G.C. Team scores: Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to box scores: BASEBALL Wesco 3A North Arlington 8, Marysville Getchell 3 Marysville Pilchuck 9, Oak Harbor 1… Continue reading