Track and field

Neale wins 1,600

TACOMA -- Last week Amy-Eloise Neale was racing against the clock. This week she faced legitimate live competition.And Neale proved too much to handle for… Continue reading

Glacier Peak’s Bastian, White finish 6-7 in 1,600

TACOMA -- A year ago Glacier Peak's Jeff Bastian and Sean White made a decision after the Class 3A state track meet. The seniors decided… Continue reading

Cascade’s Caldwell wins girls 4A javelin title

TACOMA -- Saturday morning the patrons of Portland Avenue Park in Tacoma were treated to an unusual sight.There, in the middle of fields used primarily… Continue reading

Lakewood’s Scott wins 2A boys long jump

TACOMA -- During the 2A boys long jump finals it was difficult to read Lakewood's Andre Scott. The senior's face was hidden thanks to neon… Continue reading

Neale shatters meet record

TACOMA -- For 3,100 meters Glacier Peak's Amy-Eloise Neale and North Central's Katie Knight ran shoulder-to-shoulder, neither giving an inch to the other.But in the… Continue reading

Prep Athletes of the Week

JEFF BASTIANGlacier Peak | Boys trackBastian won the 3A District 1 championship in the 1,600-meter run and set a district record of 9 minutes, 7.05… Continue reading

Prep track: 1B Tri-District meet

At King's H.S.BoysTeam scores--Mt. Rainier Lutheran 189, Crescent 131, Lopez 102, Neah Bay 67, Shorewood Christian Faith 42, Clallam Bay 32, Grace Academy 30, Northwest… Continue reading

Prep track: 1A Tri-District meet

At King's H.S.BoysTeam scores--King's 144, Lynden Christian 64, Charles Wright Academy 69, Coupeville 51, Bellevue Christian 49.5, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 45, Orting 42, Port Townsend… Continue reading

Battle for state

MARYSVILLE -- When Dave McFadden's headache subsided, it was replaced by pure elation.The Mariner High School track and field coach had been in this position… Continue reading

Prep track: 2A District 1 meet

At Bellingham Civic StadiumBoysTeam scores--Sehome 122, Squalicum 70,Bellingham 75, Archbishop Murphy 66.75, Lynden 62, Burlington-Edison 60.75, Blaine 54.5, Lakewood 37, Mt. Baker 30.5, South Whidbey… Continue reading

Glacier Peak’s Bastian has record-setting run

SHORELINE -- Dustin Duke is a revered name in Snohomish County running circles, based on his exploits in both track and field and cross country… Continue reading

Neale posts nation’s 3rd-best 1,600 time

SHORELINE -- On Wednesday Amy-Eloise Neale was on cruise control.On Friday it was full pedal to the metal.The Glacier Peak High School sophomore put on… Continue reading

Prep track: 1A Tri-District meet

Track1A Tri-District MeetAt King's H.S.Boys110 hurdles--1. Curtis Clauson (K) 15:54; 1,600--1. Tyler King (C) 4:12.97; 5. Hap Emmons (K) 4:27.56; 400 relay--4. King's (Manny Perry,… Continue reading

Prep track: 2A District 1 meet

At Bellingham Civic StadiumCascade Conference state qualifiersBoysTeam scores--Sehome 37, Squalicum 30, Archbishop Murphy 28.75, Bellingham 24.75, Blaine 22, South Whidbey 16, Burlington-Edison 12.75, Lakewood 11,… Continue reading

Prep track: 4A Bi-District meet

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.Wesco state qualifiersBoysTeam scores--Skyline 25, Jackson 19, Arlington 19, Marysville Pilchuck 18, Snohomish 16.5, Issaquah 13, Inglemoor 12.5, Woodinville 10, Edmonds-Woodway 10,… Continue reading

Prep track: 3A District 1 meet

At Shoreline StadiumWesco state qualifiersBoysTeam scores--Everett 32.5, Shorecrest 29, Ferndale 29, Glacier Peak 26, Shorewood 23, Mountlake Terrace 17.5, Mt. Vernon 14, Lynnwood 8.5, Oak… Continue reading

Going out a winner

Forty-years-old may seem relatively young for a high school coach to retire, but for Doug Hall its time.The man who fell in love with track… Continue reading

Prep Athletes of the Week

JAMES CAMERON GUYArchbishop Murphy | Boys trackGuy won the 100- and 200-meter dashes and ran on the winning 400 and 1,600 meter relay teams in… Continue reading