Wrestling

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

 

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

 

Mat Classic XXX notebook: 3 Tomahawks to semifinals

The Marysville Pilchuck wrestling team placed three wrestlers into Saturday’s Mat Classic XXX semifinals, most among area schools. Stanwood, Sultan and Darrington have… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game Winner to state, loser out Glacier Peak vs. Jackson, 1:45 p.m. 3A District… Continue reading

Wrestling administrator pondering changes to Mat Classic

The WIAA’s Brian Smith talks about changes he has made and more he would like to see.

She could be county’s best female high school wrestler ever

Kamiak High senior Ally de la Cruz is eyeing another state title at the Mat Classic.

List of local prep wrestlers competing at Mat Classic

Plenty of grapplers from our area’s schools are going to the mats at the Tacoma Dome.

Prep athletes of the week for 2/5-2/10

Boys basketball Justin Chambers, Meadowdale Chambers, a senior, scored 18 points Monday in the Mavericks’ 77-60 win over Oak Harbor, tallied a team-leading 14 points… Continue reading

‘Fun’ year for Meadowdale wrestling’s rookie head coach

Josh Knowles took over as the Meadowdale wrestling team’s head coach this season after spending the previous 16 years as a Mavericks assistant. “It’s been… Continue reading

4A Region 1 boys wrestling: Lake Stevens qualifies 14 for Mat Classic

Through six straight 4A Region 1 Tournament championship matches, Lake Stevens wrestling coach Brent Barnes didn’t move from his chair planted near… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s games At Marysville Pilchuck H.S. Kamiak 57, Monroe 50 Glacier Peak 61, Jackson 43 Tuesday’s games At Everett… Continue reading

Marysville Pilchuck’s Cole Daurie (left) works to lock Edmonds-Woodway’s Baylor Denkinger in the 106 weight class during the 3A regional wrestling tournament Saturday afternoon at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on February 11, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Everett senior turns corner, captures regional wrestling title

Stephan Erosa takes his game to the next level with a win at the 3A Region 3 Tournament.

Marysville Pilchuck’s Cole Daurie (left) works to lock Edmonds-Woodway’s Baylor Denkinger in the 106 weight class during the 3A regional wrestling tournament Saturday afternoon at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on February 11, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Friday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s games At Marysville Pilchuck H.S. Kamiak vs. Monroe, 12:45 p.m. Jackson vs. Glacier Peak, 4:15 p.m. Tuesday’s games… Continue reading

Regional wrestling tournaments at a glance

Where to go, when to be there and what to watch for this weekend

Kale Dennis during wrestling practice at Sultan High School in Sultan on February 1, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Q&A with Sultan wrestler Kaleb Dennis

Kaleb Dennis has become a top high school wrestler thanks to his talent and work ethic. The Sultan senior placed fifth in the 160-pound weight… Continue reading

Kale Dennis during wrestling practice at Sultan High School in Sultan on February 1, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Saturday’s prep results

BOYS BASKETBALL 1B District Tournament Saturday’s games Lopez 49, Shoreline Christian 30 (loser out) Mount Vernon Christian 64, Sulamita Christian 45 (loser out) Tulalip Heritage… Continue reading