Wrestling

Friday’s prep wrestling results

Here are Friday’s prep wrestling results: BOYS WRESTLING Wesco 4A Kamiak 50, Jackson 23 At Kamiak H.S. 106—Diana Cantini (K) pinned Maggie Telford 1:46; 113—Rubin… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 58, Kamiak 56 Glacier Peak 70, Mariner 64 Monroe 58, Cascade… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Isaac Hadley-Comenote, G, Tulalip Heritage Hadley-Comenote, a sophomore, scored 24 points to help lift the Hawks to a 70-32 Northwest 1B victory over Providence Classical… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Wednesday’s prep stars of the night: Emily Rodabaugh, G, Archbishop Murphy Rodabaugh, a junior, led all scorers with 21 points as the Wildcats… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Glacier Peak 73, Monroe 52 Non-conference Bellevue Christian 74, Granite Falls 48… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Cascade 64, Mariner 46 Kamiak 61, Mount Vernon 35 Jackson 74, Lake… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Alejandro Flores, Lake Stevens swim Flores, a sophomore, posted a state qualifying time in the 100 butterfly, swam an impressive 50 freestyle and helped the… Continue reading

A high-school wrestler shows college coaches what she can do

Women’s wrestling is a fast-growing college sport, and Kiley Hubby of Glacier Peak is a standout.

Prep athletes of the week for 1/2-1/6

Boys basketball Lewis Pope, South Whidbey Pope, a senior, scored 25 points Tuesday in the Falcons’ 64-54 win over Cedar Park Christian, then tallied 40… Continue reading

VIDEO: Kiley Hubby, WWCTOC wrestling champion

Hubby won the 161-pound H.S. Varsity division of the Women’s West Coast Tournament of Champions.

Oak Harbor’s Blake McBride, left, wrestles Arlington’s Gavin Howell during the Panther Classic at Snohomish High School Saturday night in Snohomish on January 6, 2018. McBride won the wt:145 championship. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
                                Oak Harbor’s Blake McBride (left) wrestles Arlington’s Gavin Howell on Saturday during the Panther Classic tournament’s145-pound championship match at Snohomish High School. McBride went on to post an 11-4 win. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Oak Harbor’s Blake McBride, left, wrestles Arlington’s Gavin Howell during the Panther Classic at Snohomish High School Saturday night in Snohomish on January 6, 2018. McBride won the wt:145 championship. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
                                Oak Harbor’s Blake McBride (left) wrestles Arlington’s Gavin Howell on Saturday during the Panther Classic tournament’s145-pound championship match at Snohomish High School. McBride went on to post an 11-4 win. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Friday’s prep stars of the night

Gage Burtenshaw, Darrington wrestling Burtenshaw, a senior 170-pounder, was one of three local wrestlers (Mason Phillips, Salihou Fatty) to advance to the semifinals of the… Continue reading

Exhibition pits local all-star wrestlers vs. Japan’s best

It wasn’t much of a contest on the mat, but in terms of wrestling brotherhood and goodwill, Friday’s freestyle exhibition dual between Japan’s Junior National… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Katie Taylor, G, Shorewood Taylor, a senior, led all scorers with 18 points as the Thunderbirds defeated Everett 58-27 in a Wesco 3A contest. Reyne… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Cascade Conference Cedarcrest 83, Sultan 58 Northwest 1B Grace Academy 47, Orcas Christian 37,… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Sultan 44, Summit Sierra 40, no stats reported BOYS SWIMMING Wesco Monroe 100,… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 54, Cascade 50 Lake Stevens 70, Mariner 56 Kamiak 58, Monroe… Continue reading