Girls tennis

State tennis preview: List of local competitors

A list of all the locals competing in the state tennis championships, plus a few noteworthy facts.

 

Prep girls tennis preview: Shorecrest poised to make noise

With a trio of returning state placers, the Scots are primed for a deep postseason run.

 

Friday’s prep postseason results

BASEBALL 4A State Tournament At Gesa Stadium, Pasco Friday’s semifinals Richland 11, Federal Way 0 Skyview 3, Wenatchee 1 Saturday’s 3rd-place game Federal Way vs.… Continue reading

Q&A with Everett High School tennis player Abby Affholter

Two years ago, Abby Affholter was primed to claim the No. 1 singles role on the Everett High School girls tennis team, but at the… Continue reading

Trio of seniors leads Snohomish tennis’ dual-meet dominance

The Snohomish girls tennis team continued its dual-meet dominance with another perfect regular season. The Panthers finished 16-0 in dual meets this spring, outscoring opponents… Continue reading

Shorewood tennis star opts not to play for Thunderbirds

The area’s top prep girls tennis player isn’t playing for her high school this spring. Shorewood junior Sasha Gaeth has elected to not play for… Continue reading

Emily Peterson practices Wednesday afternoon at Lake Stevens High School on March 21, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

5 things to know: Lake Stevens tennis player Emily Peterson

Emily Peterson started playing tennis as a freshman at Lake Stevens High School. Since then, her passion for the sport has grown to the point… Continue reading

Emily Peterson practices Wednesday afternoon at Lake Stevens High School on March 21, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Friday’s prep results

BASEBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 8, Glacier Peak 1 Monroe 13, Mariner 1, no stats reported Lake Stevens vs. Cascade, ppd. (Saturday) Kamiak vs. Mount Vernon,… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links: BASEBALL Wesco 3A Arlington 13, Marysville Getchell 0, stats not reported Snohomish 7, Lynnwood 1 Meadowdale 3, Oak… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results

BASEBALL Wesco 4A Monroe 14, Mariner 4 (5) Cascade 2, Lake Stevens 1 Jackson 2, Glacier Peak 0 Kamiak 4, Mount Vernon 1, stats not… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links: BASEBALL Wesco 3A Marysville Pilchuck 4, Shorecrest 3, stats not reported Edmonds-Woodway 4, Everett 1, stats not reported… Continue reading

Friday’s prep results

Here are Friday’s prep results with links: BASEBALL Wesco 3A North Marysville Pilchuck 8, Oak Harbor 1 Stanwood 5, Everett 3 Arlington vs. Marysville Getchell,… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results and links: BASEBALL Non-conference Jackson 6, Lynnwood 0 BOYS GOLF Marysville Getchell match At Cedarcrest G.C. Team scores: Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to box scores: BASEBALL Wesco 3A North Arlington 8, Marysville Getchell 3 Marysville Pilchuck 9, Oak Harbor 1… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps BASEBALL Wesco 3A North Everett 12, Oak Harbor 1 Arlington 4, Snohomish 1 (11) Stanwood 6,… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results

Baseball Non-conference A. Murphy 14, Interlake 7 Cascade conference Cedar Pak Christian 5, Sultan 3 S. Whidbey 12, King’s 2 (5) Cedarcrest 15, G. Falls… Continue reading