High school sports

Jackson earns state berth behind senior’s clutch performance

Jesse Hoiby scores 24 points, including big buckets down the stretch, in a 56-50 win over Woodinville.

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Feb. 20

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Feb. 20: Raigan Reed, Lake Stevens girls basketball Reed, a senior guard, led the Vikings with 20 points… Continue reading

Lake Stevens’ Alejandro Flores competes in the butterfly portion of the 200 yard medley relay Thursday afternoon at the Snohomish County Aquatic Center in Snohomish on January 23, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

State swim & dive preview: Lake Stevens senior rekindles passion

After taking last prep season off, Auburn-bound Alejandro Flores’ renewed focus is paying dividends.

Lake Stevens’ Alejandro Flores competes in the butterfly portion of the 200 yard medley relay Thursday afternoon at the Snohomish County Aquatic Center in Snohomish on January 23, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

State swim & dive preview: GP’s Alabama-bound star heavy favorite

Matthew King returned just in time to qualify for the postseason and has multiple titles in his sights.

Swimmers, divers, teams to watch at prep state championships

A look at the top local contenders at this weekend’s boys swim and dive state meet in Federal Way.

Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth

The Scots win 68-58 for their 10th straight victory and a spot in the 3A regionals.

MP boys beat E-W, clinch state berth with banked-in 3-pointer

Luke Dobler’s go-ahead 3 lifted the Tomahawks to a 59-56 district semifinal win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Prep postseason results for Wednesday, Feb. 19

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS BASKETBALL 4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Thursday’s games Winner to state, loser out Jackson… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Wednesday, Feb. 19

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19: Luke Dobler, Marysville Pilchuck boys basketball Dobler, a senior guard, made 7 of 8 free throws… Continue reading

GP boys stay perfect, clinch 4th consecutive state berth

The unbeaten Grizzlies hit 10 3s and beat Skyline 59-39 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Lynden pulls away to top Mountlake Terrace boys basketball

The Lions’ big third quarter was the difference in a 58-49 win over the Hawks.

Shorecrest girls tops Snohomish, earn spot at state

The Scots avenge their only loss of the season with a 48-36 win in a 3A district semifinal.

Prep postseason results for Tuesday Feb. 18

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS BASKETBALL 4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Tuesday’s semifinals Winner to state At Jackson H.S.… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Tuesday, Feb. 18

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18: Allison DeBerry, Arlington girls basketball DeBerry, a senior guard, scored 11 points off the bench, including… Continue reading

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

Prep results for Monday, Feb. 17

WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE — AS WELL AS UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS: BOYS BASKETBALL 4A… Continue reading

Athlete of the Month Q&A: Shorecrest senior Sydney VanNess

The Shorecrest girls basketball team has been nearly unbeatable this season. The Scots (20-1) have delivered a number of impressive performances on their way to… Continue reading

[flipp]