All-Area girls basketball teams

The 2011-12 All-Area Girls Basketball Team, as selected by a vote of coaches, Herald writers and fans.

Player of the Year: Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Jr., Guard

Coach of the Year: Everett Edwards, Lynnwood

Despite losing his star post Mokun Fajemisin over the summer to a torn anterior cruciate ligament, Edwards was able to keep his team on course and lead the Royals to a Wesco 3A regular-season title.

All-Area First Team

Guards:

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Jr. The junior guard scored 15.6 points per game and averaged five rebounds, three steals and three assists a game in leading Lake Stevens to a Wesco North title and 4A Distict 1 championship.

Brianne Lasconia, Shorecrest, Sr. The senior point guard guided Shorecrest to a 3A District 1 championship, averaging 17.7 points, 4.6 rebounds, 3.6 steals and 3.0 assists per game.

Margreet Barhoum, Meadowdale, Sr. The senior guard was the leading scorer in Wesco, averaging more than 21 points per game, and helped the Mavs on a late-season push — Meadowdale won eight of its final 10 games — to make the district playoffs.

Posts:

Kristin Stoffel, Jackson, Sr. The senior post scored 14.2 points per game and was a leader on a Timberwolves team that won the Wesco South, finished second in districts and took home a trophy at state for the first time in the program’s history.

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy, Jr. Playing on a torn anterior cruciate ligament for much of the latter part of the season, the junior post helped lead the Wildcats deeper in the district playoffs than any other Cascade Conference team.

All-Area Second Team

G—Julia Young, Snohomish, Sr.

G—Katie Hawkins, Glacier Peak, Sr.

G—Madeline Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

P—Paisley Heckman, Stanwood, Sr.

P—Joclyn Kirton, King’s, Sr.

Others receiving votes: Katie Goddard, Lake Stevens; Sierra Anderson, Jackson; Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood; Renee Lucero, Stanwood; Sidney Reilly, Everett; Kate Blackwell, Kamiak; Peyton Spencer, Granite Falls; Casey Evans, Lynnwood; Taylor Rasmussen, Glacier Peak; Masha Shtikel, Shorewood; Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest; Meghan Cross, Lynnwood; Kianna Hood, Cascade; India Matheson, Shorecrest; Rachel Swartz, Stanwood; Janie Uppinghouse, Shorecrest; Lindsay Brown, Arlington; Dani Markwood, Sultan; Abby Molstre, Lake Stevens

More in Sports

An ugly ending as Seahawks lose to Jaguars, 30-24

The Jacksonville Jaguars intercepted Russell Wilson three times.

No repeat: Sounders fall to Toronto FC 2-0 in MLS Cup final

Seattle again struggles to produce quality shots against Toronto’s stout defense.

Washington State dismisses top receiver Tavares Martin Jr.

He lead the Cougars with 70 catches and nine touchdowns in the regular season

Patterson: Will the Silvertips trade star goalie Hart?

The team says not likely, but it’s not unheard of for WHL teams to deal star players in their final seasons.

Seahawks ready for Ramsey’s play — and trash talk

The Jaguars’ standout cornerback is known for getting under opponents’ skin.

Seattle Seahawks vs. Jacksonville Jaguars inactives

Seattle RB Eddie Lacy is a healthy scratch; Jacksonville plays without its leading tackler.

Surging Silvertips top Winterhawks for 8th straight win

Carter Hart stops 42 shots as Everett beats first-place Portland 2-1 on the road.

Saturday’s prep scores, recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Marysville Pilchuck 63, Marysville Getchell 38 Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake… Continue reading

Petersen and the Huskies adjusting to quirks of Bowl Season

The head coach and Washington have a lot going on: exams, prep for a bowl game and recruiting.

Most Read