ERA sends four boats to USRowing championships

Four boats and 27 rowers from the Everett Rowing Association are in Oak Ridge, Tenn., for the USRowing Youth National Championships, which begin this morning and continue through Sunday on Melton Hill Lake.

The Everett club, which trains on the Snohomish River near Langus Riverfront Park, is represented by the men’s eight, the men’s lightweight eight, the women’s four and the women’s pair.

According to ERA director Pasha Spencer, the club’s chances of a strong showing _ and perhaps a national championship _ this weekend “are pretty good. I think they’re really focused on doing well.”

That said, nationals brings together top crews from across the country, “so the competition is pretty high and pretty intense,” Spencer said.

The men’s eight includes coxswain Charles Forrest (Everett Community College), Beau Skalley (Archbishop Murphy), Alex Walczak (Archbishop Murphy), Phillip Walczak (Archbishop Murphy), Sam Helms (Snohomish), Alex Engel (Snohomish), Chris Archer (Anacortes), Eric Engel (Snohomish) and Cole Borseth (Archbishop Murphy).

Rowing in the men’s lightweight eight are coxswain Amber Cary (Archbishop Murphy High School), Ryan Foster (Arlington), Jonah Srb (Lynnwood), Logan Tennis (Kamiak), Conrad Forde (Archbishop Murphy), Dan Olson (Everett), Keith van der Meulen (Kamiak), Grayson Helms (Snohomish) and Isaac Linder (Everett).

The women’s four is coxswain Delaney Goetz (Everett), Hannah Aikman (Lake Stevens), Emily Wayland (Stanwood), Ashley Brown (Kamiak) and Missy Freutel (Kamiak).

The women’s pair is Hailey Hedlund (Kamiak) and Holly Hudson (Glacier Peak).

The four boats qualified for nationals at the USRowing Northwest Junior Regional Championships in May. The men’s lightweight eight placed first at regionals, and the other three boats finished second.

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Jackson at Monroe Kamiak at Cascade Lake Stevens… Continue reading

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Most Read