Neale set to run in prestigious Dream Mile

Glacier Peak’s Amy-Eloise Neale is apparently completely healed and is set for her next challenge.

Neale is competing in the Dream Mile at the adidas Grand Prix June 9 at Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Island in New York. Neale, who injured her hamstring on the final leg of the 800-meter race at last weekend’s state track championships, will be going up against the a field that includes athletes currently ranked No. 1 on the U.S. high school list in 11 events, including 2010 Dream Mile champ Maddie Meyers, of Seattle, and current U.S. H.S. 5,000m indoor record holder Erin Finn, of West Bloomfield, Mich.

Glacier Peak assistant running coach Frank Dauncey wrote in an email to The Herald that Neale has competed against Meyere in USATF Junior Olympic Track and Field age group competition since she they were 8 years old.

Here is the press release:

NEW YORK CITY (June 6, 2012)—The elite high school fields compried of athletes from around the country are set for the 2012 adidas Dream 100 and Dream Mile races to be contested at the adidas Grand Prix on June 9 at Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Island, organizers have announced.

In its eighth year as one of the premier track-and-field events in the world, the adidas Grand Prix will feature athletes from 42 countries and 72 Olympic or World Championships medalists, 40 of whom are Olympic gold medalists and/or World Champions.

The Dream fields include athletes currently ranked #1 on the U.S. high school list in 11 events. Headlining the Boys’ Dream 100 are the athletes with the five top legal times in the country this year, while the Girls’ Dream 100 features athletes who own eight of the top 10 times for 2012. In the Boys’ Dream Mile, athletes represent the five fastest Mile times in the country; in the Girls’ Dream Mile, the athletes bring seven of the fastest eight 1600-meter marks.

Fields for the Dream Mile and Dream 100 consist of invited top athletes and winners of three qualifying meets in the adidas Golden Stripes series, provided those athletes meet the qualifying times. The first meet, the adidas Meet of Champions, was held on March 24, followed by the Kansas Relays in Lawrence, Kan., April 19-21 and the Golden South Classic in Orlando, Fla., on May 26. In addition to the opportunity to compete in a world-class international track event, athletes in the Dream Mile and Dream 100 will also have the chance to receive coaching from mile legend Jim Ryun.

Here is the full field for the boys and girls Dream Mile:

BOYS DREAM MILE

Ahmed Bile: Annandale, Va.; 7-time Virginia 3A State Champion; #10 U.S. 1600m (4:08.29)

Jacob Burcham: Ona, W.V.; #4 U.S. in Mile; 7th, 2011 World Youth Championships 1500m

Edward Cheserek: Newark, N.J.; 2011 U.S. HS XC Champion; HS National Record 5000m indoors

Marcus Dickson: Buckley, Wash.; #3 U.S. 1600m, #2 U.S. in Mile; State Champion 800m,1600m

Craig Engels: Pfafftown, N.C.; #4 U.S. 1500m, #3 in Mile; 2012 Penn Relays Mile Champion

Blake Haney: Bakersfield, Calif.; #7 U.S. 3200m, adidas Meet of Champions winner

Brannon Kidder: Lancaster, Ohio; 4-time State Champion, #7 U.S. 1600m

Josh Lampron: Mansfield, Mass.; #1 U.S. 1500m (3:45.74), #5 U.S. in Mile

Ben Malone: Hillsdale, N.J.; #2 U.S. 1500m; National Indoor Champion 800m

Bernie Montoya: Yuma, Ariz.; #1 U.S. 3000m; 7-time State Champion

Craig Nowak: Cypress, Texas; #3 U.S. 3000m, #4 U.S. 1600m; State Champion 1600m, 3200m

Brad Nye: Kaysville, Utah; #1 U.S. in Mile; 2012 U.S. Indoor Mile Champion

Izaic Yorks: Lakewood, Wash.; #1 U.S. 1600.; State Champion 800m, 1600m

Futsum Zeinassellasie: Indianapolis, Ind.; #1 U.S. 3200m; #2 3000m; National XC Runner of Year

GIRLS DREAM MILE

Allie Cash: Shawnee Mission, Kan.; Kansas Relays Champion 800m, 1600m; #5 U.S. 1600

Cami Chapus: Los Angeles, Calif.; 5th, 2011 World Youth Champs; #3 U.S. 1500m, 1600m

Alexa Efraimson: Camus, Wash.; #4 U.S. 1600m; is a freshman

Erin Finn: West Bloomfield, Mich.; U.S. HS Record-holder 5000m indoors

Wesley Frazier: Raleigh, N.C.; 2011 National HS Champion in Mile 5000m

Nikki Hiltz: Aptos, Calif.; 4th, 2011 U.S. Junior Nationals 1500m

Maddie Meyers: Seattle, Wash.; #4 U.S. 3000m, 2010 Dream Mile Champion

Amy-Eloise Neale: Snohomish, Wash.; 6-time State Champion

Alexis Panisse: Bayside, N.Y.; U.S. top 5 in 800m, 1600m and 2K Steeplechase

Angel Piccirillo: Homer Center, Pa.; #1 in U.S. 1600m; #2 in Mile; 7-time State Champion

Haley Pierce: Wilmington, Del.; # 2 in U.S. 1600m; 15-time State Champion

Paige Rice: Portland, Ore.; #5 U.S. 1500m; Cross Country State Champion

Lily Williams: Tallahassee, Fla.; #3 in U.S. Mile; 800m, 1600m, 3200m State Champion

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read