PREP SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Shorecrest rolls to 1st in 3A meet

  • Sat Feb 13th, 2010 11:32pm
  • Sports

Herald staff

ANACORTES — The Shorecrest boys swim team blew away the competition in the 3A District 1 championships Saturday at Fidalgo Pool, taking the team title by a whopping 186 points.

Shorecrest finished first in all three relay races, and Carter Osborne won both his individual events, the 100-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke.

In all, the Scots qualified nine swimmers and two divers for next week’s state meet at the King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way.

Shorecrest’s Kevin McKay was first in the 100 breaststroke and third in the 200 individual medley.

Wesco swimmers won seven individual titles, In addition to those won by Osborne and McKay, Everett’s Nick Erickson was first in the 100 butterfly and second in the IM, Glacier Peak’s Robin Hryciuk was first in the 50 freestyle and second in the 100 free and Glacier Peak’s Brandon Ringstad was first in the 500 freestyle and third in the 100 breaststroke. Everett’s Colby Hudson was the top diver.

At Fidalgo Pool

Team scores—Shorecrest 385, Mt. Vernon 199, Glacier Peak 183, Everett 138, Meadowdale 81, Lynnwood 67, Sedro-Woolley 50, Ferndale 39.

Wesco state qualifiers

200 medley relay—1. Shorecrest (Carter Osborne, Kevin McKay, Kenny Johnson, Jacob Farris) 1:46.28; 3. Lynnwood (Robert Tsatouryan, Anthony Melillo, Dong-Ha Nyugen, David DeCock) 2:04.64.

200 freestyle—2. Jeremy Donner (Shorecrest) 1:59.62; 3. Brian Bringhurst (Glacier Peak) 2:02.00.

200 individual medley—2. Nick Erickson (Everett) 2:05.16; 3. Kevin McKay (Shorecrest) 2:0.04.

50 freestyle—1. Robin Hryciuk (Glacier Peak) 23.61; 3. Erik Ramsey (Shorecrest) 24.00.

Diving—1. Colby Hudson (Everett) 271.00; 2. Reyes McElmurray (Shorecrest) 260.65; 3. Nathan Hannah (Shorecrest) 191.15.

100 butterfly—1. Nick Erickson (Everett) 57.21; 3. Kenny Johnson (Shorecrest) 58.87.

100 freestyle—1. Carter Osborne (Shorecrest) 51.59; 2. Robin Hryciuk (Glacier Peak) 52.26.

500 freestyle—1. Brandon Ringstad (Glacier Peak) 5:13.05; 2. Cam McMahon (Shorecrest) 5:35.56; 3. Josh Dyck (Shorecrest) 5:45.24.

200 freestyle relay—1. Shorecrest (Jeremy Donner, Jeffrey Zylstra, Russel Groves, Erik Ramsey) 1:37.24; 3. Everett (Nick Erickson, Mattson Overstreet, Brian Nguyen, Zack Gossett) 1:41.35.

100 backstroke—1. Carter Osborne (Shorecrest) 58.23; 3. Rylan Kautz (Glacier Peak) 1:01.25.

100 breaststroke—1. Kevin McKay (Shorecrest) 1:03.76; 3. Brandon Ringstad (Glacier Peak) 1:07.51.

400 freestyle relay—1. Shorecrest (Erik Ramsey, Jeremy Donner, Kevin McKay, Carter Osborne) 3:31.42; 2. Glacier Peak (Robin Hryciuk, Brian Bringhurst, Rylan Kautz, Brandon Ringstad) 3:40.21; 3. Everett (Nick Erickson, Bobby Gebert, Brian Nguyen, Zack Gossett) 3:48.79.

2A District 1 meet: At Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy’s Alec Barnard took first in the 200-yard freestyle and was second in the 100 butterfly. Teammate RD Hunter swam a state meet qualifying time while finishing fifth in the 100 backstroke.

At Fidalgo Pool

Team scores—Sehome 344, Lynden 268, Anacortes 177, Archbishop Murphy 147, Squalicum 117, Burlington-Edison 109, Bellingham 62.

Murphy state qualifiers

200 freestyle—1. Alec Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 1:50.16.

100 butterfly—2. Alec Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 54.70.

100 backstroke—5. RD Hunter (Archbishop Murphy) 1:01.09.