Prep track: Cedarcrest Meet

At Cedarcrest H.S.

Boys

Team scores: King’s 89, Cedarcrest 67, South Whidbey 22.

110 hurdles—Reid Jones (K) 16.61; 100—Luke Driscoll (C) 11.79; 1,600—Logan Orndorf (C) 4:42.10; 400 relay—South Whidbey (Hunter Patrick, Nick French, Jordan Parrick, Kale Reichersamer) 46.88; 400—Hunter Bryson (K) 55.38; 300 hurdles—Alex Zuvich (C) 43.92; 800—Quinn Radbourne (C) 2:06.61; 200—Driscoll 23.77; 3,200—Orndorf 10:16.08; 1,600 relay—Cedarcrest (Zuvich, Gage Catherman, Josh Zimmerman, Elliot Dick) 3:44.89; High jump—Reid Jones (K) 5-8; Long jump—Jones 18-6; Triple jump—Ryan McGinnis (C) 39-0; Shot put—Mason Friedline (K) 47-8; Discus—Zach Jacobson (K) 136-0; Javelin—French 160-10; Pole vault—Caleb Taylor (K) 12-0.

Girls

Team scores: King’s 93, South Whidbey 50, Cedarcrest 31.

100 hurdles—Daphne Kieling (K) 18.04; 100—Anna Hood (SW) 13.93; 1,600—Nora Felt (SW) 5:41.01; 400 relay—King’s (Emily Cline, Michaela Hendrix, Anna Parker, Miqueala Ishmael) 54.28; 300 hurdles—Kieling 51.62; 800—Kacey Kemper (K) 2:31.05;

200—Parker 27.36; 3,200—Lillianna Stelling (SW) 11:44.57; 800 relay—King’s 1:56.50; 1,600 relay—South Whidbey (Stelling, Felt, Madi Boyd, Hood) 4:32.82; High jump—Allison Bawden (C) 4-10; Long jump—Bailey Parish (C) 15-0.5; Triple jump—Hendrix 31-7.25; Shot put—Angelina Berger (SW) 37-8; Discus—Berger 103-4; Javelin—Karly Hibbard (K) 111-9; Pole vault—Parish 7-6.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read