Prep track: Don Holder Relays

At Zaepfel Stadium (Yakima)

Top local finishers only

Boys

Team scores: 1. Jackson 105.97, 2. Eisenhower 65.97, 3. Nathan Hale 57.97, 4. Sunnyside 44.96, 5. Riverside Christian 32, 6. Chiawana 27.98, 7. Cedarcrest 24, 8. Glacier Peak 20.98, 9. Riverside 20, 10. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 19, 11. Sultan 17.99, 12. Ellensburg 12.97, 13. Davis 12, 14. White River 10, 15. Morton/White Pass 10, 16. Columbia-Burbank 8, 17. Bickleton 3, 18. Southridge 2, 19. Abbotsford 1.

100—1. Nick White (J) 11.59; 1,600—3. Conner Hayes (J) 4:31.28; 400 relay—1. Jackson (Cordell Johnson, White, Travante Robinson, Alex Warner) 44.21; 400—2. Malachi Dunbar (GP) 52.00; 300 hurdles—1. Brendan Casel (J) 41.75; 2,000 steeplechase—3. Keagan Smith (GP) 6:51.63; 3,200—1. Brandon Brown (J) 10:00.91; 1,600 relay—1. Jackson (White, Johnson, John-Robert Woolley, Hayes) 3:28.81; Distance medley—1. Jackson (Hayes, Johnson, Jadon Olson, Spencer Robert) 10:45.49; High jump—3, Robinson 6-0; Long jump—3. Steven Doubek (Sult) 19-8; Triple jump—1. Casel 43-1.75; Shot put—3. John Soule (Cedc) 42-1; Discus—3. Alex Zuvich (Cedc) 126-7; Javelin—4. Doubek 155-10; Pole vault—3. Everett Kleven (J) 13-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Glacier Peak 97, 2. Riverside 53.96, 3. Eisenhower 49.98, 4. Jackson 44, 5. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 43.99, 6. Nathan Hale 42.97, 7. Ellensburg 41.99, 8. Chiawana 28.98, 9. Columbia-Burbank 18.98, 10. Abbotsford 17, 11. Southridge 15, 12. Sultan 13.98, 14. Bickleton 6.99, 15. Cle Elum/Roslyn 6, 15. Cedarcrest 6, 17. Riverside Christian 5.98, 18. Davis 1.99, 19. Sunnyside 1.

100—4. Jessica Miller (GP) 13.10; 1,600—1. Amy-Eloise Neale (GP) 4:43.57; 400 relay—5, Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Emily Tasaka, Mackenzie Hanson, Mackenzie Monten) 52.43; 400—10. Chioma Acholonu (J) 1:04.68; 300 hurdles—1. Anna Pischer (J) 48.64; 2,000 steeplechase—1. Sam Northrop (GP) 8:29.31; 3,200—1. Katie Bianchini (GP) 10:52.14; 1,600 relay—2. Glacier Peak (Miller, Bianchini, Maddi Kuligoski, Neale) 4:14.29; Distance medley—1, Glacier Peak (Bianchini, India Smith, Mikayla Ingram, Neale) 12:13.94; High jump—8. Ingram 4-8; Long jump—3. Ingram 15-4; Triple jump—1. Smith 34-3.5; Shot put—5. Makayla McNaughton (Sult) 30-4; Discus—7. McNaughton 82-11; Javelin—11. Claudia Hubbard (Sult) 83-10; Pole vault—1. Emi Asuncion (J) 10-3.

More in Sports

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

Seahawks’ aging ‘Legion of Boom’ missing key parts

Richard Sherman returns to headquarters following season-ending surgery; Kam Chancellor likely out Monday.

Utah’s dynamic quarterback has UW’s attention

Sophomore Tyler Huntley will provide the Huskies with a big challenge with his ability to run and pass.

Virginia Tech routs Washington 103-79 in 2K Classic

Jaylen Nowell scores 21 points to lead the Huskies, which lost their second straight.

Vitelli’s 3rd-period goal lifts Silvertips past T-birds

The 16-year-old rookie breaks a 1-1 tie and Everett hangs on to beat rival Seattle 3-2.

King’s girls soccer to play for 1A state title

Katie Stella and Callie Wright scored for the Knights in the 2-0 win over Seattle Academy.

REFLECTIONS: A big night for milestones, streaks and goalies

The Game The Everett Silvertips started slowly. Very slowly. They had just… Continue reading

Members of the offensive line look over a play during practice Wednesday afternoon at Monroe High in Monroe on November 15, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
After historic win, Monroe football sets sights on Sumner

The Bearcats advanced to the quarterfinals after their first-ever state-playoff win last week.

Return of goalie Hart boosts Silvertips’ confidence

Everett has gone 3-1-0-1 since Hart returned to the lineup after an illness earlier this season.

Most Read