Prep track: Don Holder Relays

At Zaepfel Stadium (Yakima)

Top local finishers only

Boys

Team scores: 1. Jackson 105.97, 2. Eisenhower 65.97, 3. Nathan Hale 57.97, 4. Sunnyside 44.96, 5. Riverside Christian 32, 6. Chiawana 27.98, 7. Cedarcrest 24, 8. Glacier Peak 20.98, 9. Riverside 20, 10. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 19, 11. Sultan 17.99, 12. Ellensburg 12.97, 13. Davis 12, 14. White River 10, 15. Morton/White Pass 10, 16. Columbia-Burbank 8, 17. Bickleton 3, 18. Southridge 2, 19. Abbotsford 1.

100—1. Nick White (J) 11.59; 1,600—3. Conner Hayes (J) 4:31.28; 400 relay—1. Jackson (Cordell Johnson, White, Travante Robinson, Alex Warner) 44.21; 400—2. Malachi Dunbar (GP) 52.00; 300 hurdles—1. Brendan Casel (J) 41.75; 2,000 steeplechase—3. Keagan Smith (GP) 6:51.63; 3,200—1. Brandon Brown (J) 10:00.91; 1,600 relay—1. Jackson (White, Johnson, John-Robert Woolley, Hayes) 3:28.81; Distance medley—1. Jackson (Hayes, Johnson, Jadon Olson, Spencer Robert) 10:45.49; High jump—3, Robinson 6-0; Long jump—3. Steven Doubek (Sult) 19-8; Triple jump—1. Casel 43-1.75; Shot put—3. John Soule (Cedc) 42-1; Discus—3. Alex Zuvich (Cedc) 126-7; Javelin—4. Doubek 155-10; Pole vault—3. Everett Kleven (J) 13-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Glacier Peak 97, 2. Riverside 53.96, 3. Eisenhower 49.98, 4. Jackson 44, 5. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 43.99, 6. Nathan Hale 42.97, 7. Ellensburg 41.99, 8. Chiawana 28.98, 9. Columbia-Burbank 18.98, 10. Abbotsford 17, 11. Southridge 15, 12. Sultan 13.98, 14. Bickleton 6.99, 15. Cle Elum/Roslyn 6, 15. Cedarcrest 6, 17. Riverside Christian 5.98, 18. Davis 1.99, 19. Sunnyside 1.

100—4. Jessica Miller (GP) 13.10; 1,600—1. Amy-Eloise Neale (GP) 4:43.57; 400 relay—5, Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Emily Tasaka, Mackenzie Hanson, Mackenzie Monten) 52.43; 400—10. Chioma Acholonu (J) 1:04.68; 300 hurdles—1. Anna Pischer (J) 48.64; 2,000 steeplechase—1. Sam Northrop (GP) 8:29.31; 3,200—1. Katie Bianchini (GP) 10:52.14; 1,600 relay—2. Glacier Peak (Miller, Bianchini, Maddi Kuligoski, Neale) 4:14.29; Distance medley—1, Glacier Peak (Bianchini, India Smith, Mikayla Ingram, Neale) 12:13.94; High jump—8. Ingram 4-8; Long jump—3. Ingram 15-4; Triple jump—1. Smith 34-3.5; Shot put—5. Makayla McNaughton (Sult) 30-4; Discus—7. McNaughton 82-11; Javelin—11. Claudia Hubbard (Sult) 83-10; Pole vault—1. Emi Asuncion (J) 10-3.

More in Sports

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

Thursday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Anacortes 71, Lakewood 52 Northwest 1B Grace Academy… Continue reading

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

No. 13 Gonzaga falls to rival Saint Mary’s 74-71

Jock Landale scores 26 points as the Gaels take sole possession of first place in the WCC.

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Most Read