Prep track: Don Holder Relays

At Zaepfel Stadium (Yakima)

Top local finishers only

Boys

Team scores: 1. Jackson 105.97, 2. Eisenhower 65.97, 3. Nathan Hale 57.97, 4. Sunnyside 44.96, 5. Riverside Christian 32, 6. Chiawana 27.98, 7. Cedarcrest 24, 8. Glacier Peak 20.98, 9. Riverside 20, 10. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 19, 11. Sultan 17.99, 12. Ellensburg 12.97, 13. Davis 12, 14. White River 10, 15. Morton/White Pass 10, 16. Columbia-Burbank 8, 17. Bickleton 3, 18. Southridge 2, 19. Abbotsford 1.

100—1. Nick White (J) 11.59; 1,600—3. Conner Hayes (J) 4:31.28; 400 relay—1. Jackson (Cordell Johnson, White, Travante Robinson, Alex Warner) 44.21; 400—2. Malachi Dunbar (GP) 52.00; 300 hurdles—1. Brendan Casel (J) 41.75; 2,000 steeplechase—3. Keagan Smith (GP) 6:51.63; 3,200—1. Brandon Brown (J) 10:00.91; 1,600 relay—1. Jackson (White, Johnson, John-Robert Woolley, Hayes) 3:28.81; Distance medley—1. Jackson (Hayes, Johnson, Jadon Olson, Spencer Robert) 10:45.49; High jump—3, Robinson 6-0; Long jump—3. Steven Doubek (Sult) 19-8; Triple jump—1. Casel 43-1.75; Shot put—3. John Soule (Cedc) 42-1; Discus—3. Alex Zuvich (Cedc) 126-7; Javelin—4. Doubek 155-10; Pole vault—3. Everett Kleven (J) 13-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Glacier Peak 97, 2. Riverside 53.96, 3. Eisenhower 49.98, 4. Jackson 44, 5. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 43.99, 6. Nathan Hale 42.97, 7. Ellensburg 41.99, 8. Chiawana 28.98, 9. Columbia-Burbank 18.98, 10. Abbotsford 17, 11. Southridge 15, 12. Sultan 13.98, 14. Bickleton 6.99, 15. Cle Elum/Roslyn 6, 15. Cedarcrest 6, 17. Riverside Christian 5.98, 18. Davis 1.99, 19. Sunnyside 1.

100—4. Jessica Miller (GP) 13.10; 1,600—1. Amy-Eloise Neale (GP) 4:43.57; 400 relay—5, Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Emily Tasaka, Mackenzie Hanson, Mackenzie Monten) 52.43; 400—10. Chioma Acholonu (J) 1:04.68; 300 hurdles—1. Anna Pischer (J) 48.64; 2,000 steeplechase—1. Sam Northrop (GP) 8:29.31; 3,200—1. Katie Bianchini (GP) 10:52.14; 1,600 relay—2. Glacier Peak (Miller, Bianchini, Maddi Kuligoski, Neale) 4:14.29; Distance medley—1, Glacier Peak (Bianchini, India Smith, Mikayla Ingram, Neale) 12:13.94; High jump—8. Ingram 4-8; Long jump—3. Ingram 15-4; Triple jump—1. Smith 34-3.5; Shot put—5. Makayla McNaughton (Sult) 30-4; Discus—7. McNaughton 82-11; Javelin—11. Claudia Hubbard (Sult) 83-10; Pole vault—1. Emi Asuncion (J) 10-3.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read