Prep track: Don Holder Relays

At Zaepfel Stadium (Yakima)

Top local finishers only

Boys

Team scores: 1. Jackson 105.97, 2. Eisenhower 65.97, 3. Nathan Hale 57.97, 4. Sunnyside 44.96, 5. Riverside Christian 32, 6. Chiawana 27.98, 7. Cedarcrest 24, 8. Glacier Peak 20.98, 9. Riverside 20, 10. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 19, 11. Sultan 17.99, 12. Ellensburg 12.97, 13. Davis 12, 14. White River 10, 15. Morton/White Pass 10, 16. Columbia-Burbank 8, 17. Bickleton 3, 18. Southridge 2, 19. Abbotsford 1.

100—1. Nick White (J) 11.59; 1,600—3. Conner Hayes (J) 4:31.28; 400 relay—1. Jackson (Cordell Johnson, White, Travante Robinson, Alex Warner) 44.21; 400—2. Malachi Dunbar (GP) 52.00; 300 hurdles—1. Brendan Casel (J) 41.75; 2,000 steeplechase—3. Keagan Smith (GP) 6:51.63; 3,200—1. Brandon Brown (J) 10:00.91; 1,600 relay—1. Jackson (White, Johnson, John-Robert Woolley, Hayes) 3:28.81; Distance medley—1. Jackson (Hayes, Johnson, Jadon Olson, Spencer Robert) 10:45.49; High jump—3, Robinson 6-0; Long jump—3. Steven Doubek (Sult) 19-8; Triple jump—1. Casel 43-1.75; Shot put—3. John Soule (Cedc) 42-1; Discus—3. Alex Zuvich (Cedc) 126-7; Javelin—4. Doubek 155-10; Pole vault—3. Everett Kleven (J) 13-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Glacier Peak 97, 2. Riverside 53.96, 3. Eisenhower 49.98, 4. Jackson 44, 5. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 43.99, 6. Nathan Hale 42.97, 7. Ellensburg 41.99, 8. Chiawana 28.98, 9. Columbia-Burbank 18.98, 10. Abbotsford 17, 11. Southridge 15, 12. Sultan 13.98, 14. Bickleton 6.99, 15. Cle Elum/Roslyn 6, 15. Cedarcrest 6, 17. Riverside Christian 5.98, 18. Davis 1.99, 19. Sunnyside 1.

100—4. Jessica Miller (GP) 13.10; 1,600—1. Amy-Eloise Neale (GP) 4:43.57; 400 relay—5, Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Emily Tasaka, Mackenzie Hanson, Mackenzie Monten) 52.43; 400—10. Chioma Acholonu (J) 1:04.68; 300 hurdles—1. Anna Pischer (J) 48.64; 2,000 steeplechase—1. Sam Northrop (GP) 8:29.31; 3,200—1. Katie Bianchini (GP) 10:52.14; 1,600 relay—2. Glacier Peak (Miller, Bianchini, Maddi Kuligoski, Neale) 4:14.29; Distance medley—1, Glacier Peak (Bianchini, India Smith, Mikayla Ingram, Neale) 12:13.94; High jump—8. Ingram 4-8; Long jump—3. Ingram 15-4; Triple jump—1. Smith 34-3.5; Shot put—5. Makayla McNaughton (Sult) 30-4; Discus—7. McNaughton 82-11; Javelin—11. Claudia Hubbard (Sult) 83-10; Pole vault—1. Emi Asuncion (J) 10-3.

More in Sports

Even 2 decades later, 1997 Apple Cup still resonates

Twenty years ago, WSU erased 67 years of heartache with a 41-35 win over UW in the Apple Cup.

Local quartet lifts the playoff-bound CWU football team

Four Snohomish County natives start for the 11-0 Wildcats.

Trump calls father of freed UCLA player an ‘ungrateful fool’

He complained again that LaVar Ball hasn’t credited him for the release by China of three basketball players.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Silvertips looking for offense entering weekend series

Everett will look to snap a 2-game losing streak when faces Tri-City on the road.

Seahawks waive Freeney from depleted defense

The surprising move comes on the heels of a loss where poor pass rush was an issue for Seattle.

Sounders beat Houston 2-0 in 1st leg of West finals

Gustav Svensson and Will Bruin scored for the Sounders, who host the second leg Nov. 30.

Washington State brings improved defense into Apple Cup

Typically known for its Air Raid offense, the Cougars are excelling on both sides of the ball.

Apple Cup notebook: Leach’s Cougars without special motivation

The Washington State coach said his team will prepare like it’s a normal game.

Most Read