Prep track: Granite Falls Meet

At Granite Falls H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Lakewood 71.5, Archbishop Murphy 56, Granite Falls 50.5.

110 hurdles—Andrew Stich (L) 16.53; 100—Isaac Westlund (AM) 11.57; 1,600—Mitchell Darrah (L) 4:48.69; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Brandon Byrne, Hans VanderWel, James Bieda, Isaac Westlund) 45.15; 400—Preston Davis (L) 56.08; 300 hurdles—Ryan Whitehead (L) 44.92; 800—Peter Smith (AM) 2:09.10; 200—Isaac Westlund (AM) 23.20; 3,200—Peter Espinoza (L) 10:46.11; 1,600 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Isaac Westlund, James Bieda, Peter Smith, Taylor Gipson) 3:49.66; High jump—Ryan Chabot (GF) 6-00; Long jump—Brandon Byrne (AM) 19-03.25; Triple jump—Ryan Chabot (GF) 36-06.75; Shot put—David Otte (L) 43-03; Discus—Tristan Nelson (L) 133-08; Javelin—Hans VanderWel (AM) 160-02; Pole vault—Tysen Campbell (GF) 12-00.

Girls

Team scores: Archbishop Murphy 87, Lakewood 74, Granite Falls 8.

100 hurdles—Kaylee Parks (L) 18.32; 100—Kianna Garmanian (AM) 13.52; 1,600—Ellen Knowles (L) 5:55.90; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Kianna Garmanian, Katie Kelleher, Lis Larsen, Melissa Rivera) 53.17; 400—Kristi Bartz (AM) 1:05.61; 300 hurdles—Kaylee Parks (L) 53.75; 800—Lindsay Dorney (AM) 2:32.60; 200—Ariel Jensen (L) 27.72; 3,200—Claire McCloskey (AM) 13:19.98; 800 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Alexandra Fox, Jane Lucas, Melissa Rivera, Kianna Garmanian) 1:56.65; 1,600 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Claire Feeney, Lindsay Dorney, Camilla Holeman, Kristi Bartz) 5:13.55; High jump—Madeleine Anderson (AM) 4-08; Long jump—Lis Larsen (AM) 13-05.5; Triple jump—Tara Wilson (AM) 27-11.25; Shot put—Jordyn Kirchgessner (AM) 31-06; Discus—Larrisa Block (L) 87-01; Javelin—Shantel St. Jean (L) 98-07; Pole vault—Tasha Del Pozo (L) 7-06.

More in Sports

Kindopp ‘getting the job done’ for Silvertips

The Everett winger has been quietly contributing to the team’s recent success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

A look at how the Huskies built their strength at linebacker

Tevis Bartlett, Keishawn Bierria and Ben Burr-Kirven all took different paths to starting roles with UW.

UW men’s basketball to retire Tacoma native Thomas’ No. 2 jersey

The NBA All-Star will be honored in Seattle during the Huskies’ Feb. 15 game against Utah.

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep sports results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL… Continue reading

Mariners pick up first baseman Ford from Yankees in Rule 5 Draft

Ford spent last season in Double-A and Triple-A.

Moses Lake wrestling tops Lake Stevens 36-30 in dual

The Vikings battled to the last bout with the Chiefs, but couldn’t pull out the victory.

Three Storm players included in national team pool

Four-time Olympic gold medalist Sue Bird headlines the group

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Most Read