Prep track: Mount Vernon Meet

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Boys

Team scores: not reported.

110 hurdles—Caleb Vasquiez (Monroe) 18.18; 100—Max Blais (Mon) 12.40; 1,600—Alex Mitchell (Mount Vernon) 4:58.70; 400 relay—Monroe (Caleb Vasquez, Max Blais, Gabriel Moore, Tristan Lund) 46.77; 400—Ryan Wallace 57.97 (Mon); 300 hurdles—Gabriel Moore (Mon) 44.49; 800—Alex Mitchell (MV) 2:09.41; 200—Ryan Nishikawa (Mon) 25.85; 3,200—Alex Mitchell (MV) 10:40.80; 1,600 relay—Monroe (Jackson Beaumont, Cody Kennedy, Alexander McCreary, Mitchell Higgins) 3:59.43. High jump—Greg Pollock (MV) 5-10; Long jump—Josiah Steele (Mon) 18-10; Triple jump—Josiah Steele (Mon) 37-08.5; Shot put—Tanner Lippincott (Mon) 42-01; Discus—Wesley Minor (MV) 132-10; Javelin—Dylan Judson (Mon) 141-07; Pole vault—Dominick Tompkins (MV) 11-00.

Girls

Team scores: not reported.

100 hurdles—D.D. Latimore (Mon) 18.51; 100—Victoria Maue (Mon) 13.44; 1,600—Molly Stroosma (MV) 6:22.80; 400 relay—Monroe (Samantha Taylor, Victoria Maue, Rachel Ely, Emily Bland) 53.31; 400—Molly Stroosma (MV) 1:07.00; 300 hurdles—Emily Bland (Mon) 49.78; 800—Kat Busch (Mon) 2:50.65; 200—Shanayla Yantis (MV) 28.27; 3,200—Jessica France (MV) 14:28.70; 800 relay—Mount Vernon (Molly Stroosma, Kylie Terwilliger, Shanayla Yantis, Bailey Servoss) 1:55.86; 1,600 relay—Monroe (Katherine Shipman, Emily Bland, Megan Baermann, Samantha Taylor) 4:46.30; High jump—Rachel Ely (Mon) 4-08; Long jump—Rachel Ely (Mon) 15-05.5; Triple jump—Bailey Servoss (MV) 31-06; Shot put—Natalie Pollett (MV) 32-01; Discus—Karen Vasatka (Mon) 82-00; Javelin—Maddie Housh (MV) 87-02; Pole vault—Cynthia Mensch-Lopez (MV) 6-06.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read