Prep track: Oak Harbor Meet

At Oak Harbor H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Oak Harbor 100, Meadowdale 45; Oak Harbor 77, Marysville Getchell 68; Marysville Getchell 88, Meadowdale 57.

110 hurdles—Daniel McNabb (MG) 16.73; 100—Margaryonta Kilcup (M) 11.28; 1,600—John Rodenheffer (OH) 4:37.90; 400 relay—Marysville Getchell (Jesse jr Pavilando, Zander Seymer, Codey Voss, Eugene Marcus) 45.36; 400—Trevor White (M) 53.52; 300 hurdles—Brent Hafenscher (MG) 43.24; 800—Clayton Richardson (OH) 2:05.17; 200—Marcus 23.64; 3,200—Rodenheffer 10:00.65; 1,600 relay—Marysville Getchell (McNabb, Voss, Marcus, Antonio Larson) 3:45.02; High jump—Chris Hailer (OH) 6-2; Long jump—Malik Braxton (M) 20-1; Triple jump—Elijah Jordan (MG) 39-7; Shot put—Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez (MG) 49-1; Discus—Tyler Adamson (OH) 127-3; Javelin—Piikekai Tarrant (OH) 136-5; Pole vault—Lukas McCracken (MG) 11-0.

Girls

Team scores: Oak Harbor 107, Meadowdale 42; Oak Harbor 81.99, Marysville Getchell 68; Marysville Getchell 97, Meadowdale 52.

100 hurdles—Angela Nguyen (M) 17.26; 100—Jessica Hollins (OH) 12.91; 1,600—Marysville Getchell (Kyrin Jarvis, Makenzie Terrell, Bailie Weikel, Rachael Lefstad) 1:50.22; 400 relay—Marysville Getchell (Weikel, Terrell, Crenshaw, Jarvis) 51.71; 400—Lefstad 1:01.75; 300 hurdles—Nguyen 51.49; 800—Haley Suarez (M) 5:08.59; 200—Hollins 27.10; 3,200—Jonalynn Horn (OH) 12:28.33; 800 relay—Marysville Getchell (Weikel, Terrell, Crenshaw, Jarvis) 1:50.22; 1,600 relay—Marysville Getchell (Jarvis, Terrell, Weikel, Lefstad) 4:26.72; High jump—Kaitlyn McCormick (MG) 5-0; Long jump—K’leia Wilson (MG) 14-5; Triple jump—Ciera Wiser (OH) 31-5.5; Shot put—Taylor Deconzo (OH) 33-10; Discus—Kayla Galicia (MG) 86-8; Javelin—Wiser 105-5; Pole vault—Makayla Harvey (MG) 7-6.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read