Prep track: Snohomish Meet

At Snohomish H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Glacier Peak 104.5, Meadowdale 43.5; Everett 91, Meadowdale 57; Glacier Peak 89, Everett 54.

110 hurdles—Harry White (M) 15.96; 100—Cole Anderson (E) 11.51; 1,600—James Horne (G) 4:46.53; 400 relay—Glacier Peak Relay Team 48.02; 400—Chris Bianchini (G) 53.47; 300 hurdles—Taylor White (G) 44.66; 800—Adam Jackson (G) 2:05.74; 200—Anderson (E) 23.63; 3,200—Bianchini (G) 10:16.83; 1,600 relay—Glacier Peak (Adam Jackson, Bianchini, Nicholas Mullineux Perrault, Will DeMaris) 3:35.06; High jump—Elijah Ross-Rutter (E) 5-6; Long jump—Cooper James (E) 18-11.50; Triple jump—James (E) 38-5.25; Shot put—Nicholas Blair (E) 51-5.75; Discus—Mason Braun (G) 150-3; Javelin—Griffey Lytle (E) 159-6; Pole vault—Luke Swatosh (E) 12-0.

Girls

Team scores: Glacier Peak 110, Meadowdale 40; Meadowdale 85, Everett 56; Glacier Peak 100.33, Everett 35.66.

100 hurdles—Maya McFadden (G) 16.79; 100—Kaylie Roenfeldt (G) 14.39; 1,600—Erin Boyle (G) 5:26.24; 400—Calli Tastad (G) 1:04.20; 300 hurdles—Emilie Mathiason (M) 56.06; 800—Heidi Smith (G) 2:22.81; 200—Kristin Yim (M) 28.97; 3,200—Randi Hadden (G) 12:29.10; 800 relay—Glacier Peak (Roenfeldt, Baylee Barnes, Anna Smith, Tastad) 1:55.58; 1,600 relay—Glacier Peak Relay Team 4:28.23; High jump—Christina Blackmon (E) 4-8; Long jump—McFadden (G) 16-9; Triple jump—Megan Zollars (M) 33-8; Shot put—Brittany Dodge (G) 34-11.50; Discus—Emilie Pedersen (G) 94-9; Javelin—Kayla Pruitt (M) 85-1; Pole vault—Kelsey Southwick (E) 9-6.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read