Prep track: Stanwood Meet

At Stanwood H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Stanwood 75.5, Glacier Peak 69.5, Shorecrest 38.5.

110 hurdles—Alec Albrecht (GP) 17.03; 100—Will McNamara (SC) 11.25; 1,600—Tanner Nieman (S) 4:45.24; 400 relay—Shorecrest (David Ahern, Christian Golden, McNamara, Joe Uchytil) 44.84; 400—Will DeMaris (GP) 55.55; 300 hurdles—Logan Coleman (GP) 43.59; 800—Malachi Dunbar (GP) 2:04.81; 200—Alexander Bentz (S) 23.97; 3,200—Nieman (S) 10:30.33; 1,600 relay—Shorecrest (Keelan Bailey, Ahern, Golden, Keegan Lockler) 3:39.03; High jump—Cole McFadden (GP) 5-08; Long jump—Daryl Derbecker (GP) 20-00; Triple jump—Derbecker (GP) 39-11; Shot put—Grayson Lein (SC) 43-01; Discus—Karsten Chaplik (S) 128-08; Javelin—Joe Dexter (SC) 156-11; Pole vault—Joe Dexter (SC) 13-00.

Girls

Team scores: Glacier Peak 81, Shorecrest 64.5, Stanwood 42.5.

100 hurdles—Krista Titus (S) 17.53; 100—Wurrie Njadoe (SC) 12.90; 1,600—Amy-Eloise Neale (GP) 5:30.31; 400 relay—Shorecrest (Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Sarah Beland, Njadoe) 52.20; 400—Ali Anderson (S) 1:03.97; 300 hurdles—Sydney Mendenhall (GP) 49.38; 800—Katie Bianchini (GP) 2:26.28; 200—Jessica Miller (GP) 27.18; 3,200—Neale (GP) 11:50.57; 800 relay—Shorecrest (Kate Hidahl, Margo Coxon, Kayla Holland, Alex Murphy) 1:57.61; 1,600 relay—Glacier Peak (Maddi Kuligoski, Mendenhall, Baylee Barnes, Miller) 4:16.28; High jump—Mikayla Ingram (GP) 4-10; Long jump—Anderson (S) 15-11.25; Triple jump—India Smith (GP) 34-09; Shot put—Madison Kowalski (SC) 30-05; Discus—Chibuogwu (SC) 126-11; Javelin—Aiko Mizumori-Canfield (SC) 112-02; Pole vault—Jenna Hess (GP) 10-09.

More in Sports

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

No. 13 Gonzaga falls to rival Saint Mary’s 74-71

Jock Landale scores 26 points as the Gaels take sole possession of first place in the WCC.

Most Read