Prep track: Tomahawk Classic

At Quil Ceda Stadium

Top local finisher only

Boys

Team scores: Tahoma 162, Lakewood 159, Marysville Pilchuck 89. Issaquah 58, King’s 53, Snohomish 42, Oak Harbor 41, Squalicum 36, Ballard 34, Stanwood 13.

110 hurdles—1. Andrew Stich (L) 15.17; 100—1. Josh Dickey (L) 11.22; 1,600—3. John Rodeheffer (OH) 4:28.48; 400 relay—1. Marysville Pilchuck (Deion Stell, Dante Fields, Clifford Paulk, Austin Joyner) 43.44; 400—4. Dejon Devroe (OH) 52.27; 300 hurdles—1. Stich 39.55; 800—1. Kyler Sager (Sno) 1:56.30; 200—1. Dickey 23.20; 3,200—1. Rodeheffer 9:36.80; 1,600 relay—2. Lakewood (Ryan Whitehead, Drew Cabales, Connor Smith, Stich) 3:36.20; 3,200 relay—1. Lakewood (Alex Cooper, Douglas Davis, Preston Davis, Cabales) 8:04.90; High jump—2. Jared Hoidal (L) 5-6; Long jump—1. Chris Jones (MP) 21-6.25; Triple jump—1. Brett Bustad (L) 42-7.5; Shot put—2. Zach Jacobson (K) 51-5; Discus—1. Jacobson 150-3; Javelin—2. Stich 168-11; Pole vault—3. Zach Verge (MP) 11-6.

Girls

Team scores: Tahoma 137.5, Issaquah 117, King’s 105, Lakewood 83, Ballard 65, Oak Harbor 54.5, Squalicum 48, Marysville Pilchuck 40, Snohomish 33, Stanwood 30.

100 hurdles—4. Stephanie Smith (L) 17.68; 100—3. Ashley Driscoll (K) 13.38; 1,600—1. Kacey Kemper (K) 5:09.45; 400 relay—2. King’s (Driscoll, Miqueala Ishmael, Sarah Taylor, Anna Parker) 51.10; 400—2. Bethany Fisher (L) 1:00.12; 300 hurdles—1. Smith 49.33; 800—1. Britney Albro (L) 2:22.70; 200—2. Parker 28.00; 3,200—2. Jonalynn Horn (OH) 11:28.80; 800 relay—2. King’s (Driscoll, Taylor, Parker, Carlee Thiel) 1:51.40; 1,600 relay—3. Lakewood (Smith, Albro, Hunter Clark, Fisher) 4:13.60; 3,200 relay—2. Lakewood (Abigail Graf, Autumn Jensen, Darby Throndsen, Chloe McCann) 12:19.06; High jump—6. Marilyn Jones (K) 4-4; Long jump—1. Ali Anderson (Stan) 17-5.5; Triple jump—2. Skylar Benson (Sno) 33-5.25; Shot put—1. Karly Hibbard (K) 40-3; Discus—2. Sierra Decker (K) 110-6; Javelin—1. Hibbard 120-2; Pole vault—3. Morgan Shimkus (L) 9-0.

More in Sports

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Girls teams get defensive in decisive victories.

Glacier Peak’s Makayla Guerra attempts a shot past Jackson’s Sydney Carter Friday night at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish on December 15, 2017. Glacier Peak won 63-46. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
New-look Glacier Peak girls basketball beats Jackson 63-46

The Grizzlies are starting to find their footing after losing three stars to graduation from last season.

Seahawks, Rams play with ‘special’ edge

Both teams have traditionally featured some of the best special-teams play in the NFL.

McGrath: A look at the ‘best’ of bowl season

The college football bowl season kicks off Saturday with six games.

Several Seahawks fined by NFL: Ifedi is docked $24,000

Sheldon Richardson and Quinton Jefferson were both fined $9,115 for unnecessary roughness penalties.

Chiefs stop Silvertips’ winning streak at 9

Spokane’s Hudson Elynuik scores twice in the third period as Everett falls 5-3.

Friday’s stars of the night

Taliyah Clark, G, Mariner Clark, a freshman, scored a game-high 34 points… Continue reading

There’s more to successful hockey than scoring goals

Everett winger Bryce Kindopp has been quietly contributing in many ways to the team’s success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

Most Read