Winter 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:
Basketball • Swimming • Wrestling
BASKETBALL
Wesco North: Boys, First Team
G Luke Hamlin, Snohomish, Sr.
F Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, Jr.
G Terry Dawn, Arlington, Jr.
G Kevin Smith, Lake Stevens, Sr.
F Tony Peloquin, Monroe, Sr.
Wesco North Boys, Second Team
G Devin Stoen, Lake Stevens, Jr.
G Terrance Day, Monroe, Sr.
F Brennan Williams, Stanwood, Sr.
P Dan Boyden, Arlington, Jr.
G Kevin Yates, Snohomish, Sr.
Wesco North Girls, First Team
G Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Jr.
G Julia Young, Snohomish, Sr.
G Katie Goddard, Lake Stevens, Sr.
G Renee Lucero, Stanwood, Sr.
F Paisley Heckman, Stanwood, Sr.
F Abby Molstre, Lake Stevens, Sr.
Wesco North Girls, Second Team
F Lindsay Brown, Arlington, Jr.
G Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Jr.
F Rachel Swartz, Stanwood, Jr.
G Krista Showalter, Arlington, Jr.
F Emily Enberg, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
Wesco South Boys, First Team
F Jason Todd, Jackson, So.
G Nicholas Kussman, Kamiak, Sr.
P Travis Bakken, Edmonds-Woodway, So.
F Bayak Tutlam, Mariner, Jr.
P Steve Gallardo, Cascade, Jr.
Wesco South Boys, Second Team
G Devin Joseph, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
F Imaan Vincente, Kamiak, Jr.
G Sam Brown, Jackson, Sr.
G Dan Kingma, Jackson, So.
G Noah Nelson, Cascade, Sr.
Wesco South Girls, First Team
F Kristin Stoffel, Jackson, Sr.
G Kate Blackwell, Kamiak, Sr.
G Madeline Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
G Sierra Anderson, Jackson, So.
G Kelli Kingma, Jackson, So.
Wesco South Girls | Second Team
G Natalie Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr.
P Kiana Hood, Cascade, Sr.
P Sidney Eck, Edmonds-Woodway, So.
P Laurenna Plourd, Kamiak, Sr.
P Hayley Gjertsen, Jackson, Sr.
Wesco 3A Boys | First Name
F Emmanuel Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, Sr.
G Mike Washington Jr., Oak Harbor, Sr.
P Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Jr.
P Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Jr.
P Ryan Shannon, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
G Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
Wesco 3A Boys, Second Team
F Semir Kadiric, Shorewood, Sr.
G Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
G Torin Dooley, Meadowdale, Sr.
P Coby Russell, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
F Keith Shattuck, Shorecrest, Sr.
G Ben Andrews, Shorewood, Jr.
Wesco 3A Girls, First Team
G Brianne Lasconia, Shorecrest, Sr.
G Margreet Barhoum, Meadowdale, Sr.
G Katie Hawkins, Glacier Peak, Sr.
G Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, So.
G Sidney Rielly, Everett, So.
P Meghan Cross, Lynnwood, Sr.
Wesco 3A Girls, Second Team
G Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, Jr.
P Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, So.
G Casey Evans, Lynnwood, Sr.
G Janie Uppinghouse, Shorecrest, Sr.
G Taylor Rasmussen, Glacier Peak, Sr.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.