School Winners

  • Sun Apr 18th, 2010 3:20pm
  • Life

Rotary honors students of quarter

The Rotary Club of Snohomish sponsored a breakfast April 8, honoring its students of the quarter, at the Snohomish School District Resource Center.

Certificates were given to 12 students by principals from the four schools.

The following students received awards:

Centennial Middle School: Cooper Ellis, seventh grade; Joshua Sharpe-Nichols, eighth grade.

Valley View Middle School: Jessica Mooney, seventh grade; Kayla Brown, eighth grade.

Glacier Peak High School: Vadim Ananenko, ninth grade; Marcus Heard, 10th grade; Katie Agerup, 11th grade; Brandon Hill, 12th grade.

Snohomish High School: Joe Greenmum, ninth grade; Sissy Bates-Mundell, 10th grade; Garrett Dmochowsky, 11th grade; Mike Maybin, 12th grade.

Kamiak graduate on CWU dean’s list

Sara Kenning, a 2009 graduate of Kamiak High School, has been named to the dean’s list at Central Washington University for the fall quarter 2009. She is a recipient of the Dean’s and Trustee’s Scholarship Award at Central.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have a 3.75 or higher grade-point average while completing a minimum of 12 credit hours in the term.

Kenning entered Central with several Running Start credits from Edmonds Community College and College in High School credits from Everett Community College. She plans to major in physical therapy and continue her studies at Western Washington University or the University of Washington.

Lake Stevens grad on UW leadership group

Tylor Jones, a 2009 graduate of Lake Stevens High School, was recently recognized as a member of Sigma Alpha Lambda, National Leadership and Honors Organization at the University of Washington.

Jones is currently a freshman at the University of Washington. He is majoring in engineering and minoring in business.

His parents are Ed and Tammie Jones of Lake Stevens.

640 local students graduate from Idaho

A total of 640 students were eligible for graduation at the University of Idaho in December.

Commencement took place Dec. 12, in Moscow, Idaho.

The following Snohomish County students graduated from the University of Idaho.

Darrington: Kellan Newberry

Lynnwood: Andrea Woods and Andrew Valoff.

Snohomish: Jennifer Gundmundson and Kelsey Manning.

Harbour Pointe’s students of month

March’s theme for student of the month at Harbour Pointe Middle School was “caring,” an attribute from the International Baccalaureate Profile.

Caring learners show empathy, compassion and respect for the needs and feelings of others. They have a personal commitment to service, and act to make a positive difference to the lives of others and to the environment.

Harbour Pointe Middle School selected the following students who best demonstrated these qualities:

Sixth grade: Spencer Davis, Lindzey Maddux, Anthony Oldershaw and Taylor Oraze.

Seventh grade: Emily Davinroy, Mitchell Ferry, Mason Malo, Hailey Mudge and John Newcomb.

Eighth grade: Garrett Foster, Scott Galbreath, Paige Goetz and Michelle Yun.

Send School Winners items to Amy Daybert, 425-339-3491, adaybert@heraldnet.com.