You can’t vote on just anything, high court rules
[…] Chris Hurst, D-Enumclaw, last week introduced a bill that would tweak the 2005 camera law to allow local votes. The high court ruling also likely doesn’t block advisory votes, or a statewide initiative to rip out by the roots that state statute, which cleared the way for enforcement cameras in the first place.

The ruling has a broader significance, too, said Shawn Newman, an Olympia attorney and Washington state director of the Initiative and Referendum Institute based at the University of Southern California.

Newman points to the plain language of the state constitution’s Article I, section 4, which says, “The right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged.”

The high court’s camera ruling was the result of a well-orchestrated legal strategy by lawyers working on behalf of the companies who stand to profit most, Newman said. He sees it as a continued erosion of a right that our state constitution says we all should hold dear.