Associated Press prep boys basketball poll

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Jackson (10) 12-0 118 1

2. Garfield (2) 12-0 110 2

3. Richland 12-0 95 3

4. Kentridge 13-0 76 4

5. Central Valley 9-1 59 7

6. Todd Beamer 9-1 57 8

7. Ferris 9-2 44 5

8. Arlington 10-1 39 9

9. Curtis 12-3 28 6

10. Federal Way 10-1 23 10

Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep 5. Eastmont 4. Issaquah 2.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Rainier Beach (12) 13-0 120 1

2. Wilson, Woodrow 11-0 108 2

3. Lincoln 10-1 84 3

4. Franklin 10-2 81 4

5. Stanwood 13-0 74 5

6. Mountlake Terrace 10-2 52 7

7. O’Dea 9-4 51 8

8. Bellevue 9-3 43 9

9. Hazen 11-1 18 10

(tie) Mercer Island 10-4 18 6

Others receiving votes: Seattle Prep 6. Columbia River 2. Eastside Catholic 2. Glacier Peak 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Grandview (5) 10-0 118 2

2. Lynden (6) 11-1 115 1

3. Pullman (2) 9-1 108 3

4. Clarkston (1) 10-1 87 4

5. Anacortes 8-3 79 8

6. Hockinson 11-3 57 5

7. White River 8-5 35 6

8. East Valley (Yakima) 8-2 34 9

9. Mark Morris 10-3 31 7

10. Lake Washington 8-4 21 10

Others receiving votes: Sedro-Woolley 12. Prosser 10. West Valley (Spokane) 6. Fife 5. Bremerton 4. Sumner 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Okanogan (10) 12-0 125 1

2. Zillah 11-0 114 2

3. King’s (3) 9-2 106 3

4. Vashon Island 10-1 81 4

5. Seattle Academy 8-3 70 6

6. LaCenter 11-2 62 5

7. Brewster 10-3 42 7

(tie) University Prep 11-2 42 9

9. Lynden Christian 8-4 35 8

10. Kalama 11-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 10. Riverside 7. La Salle 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. St. George’s (11) 15-0 110 1

2. Morton-White Pass 11-0 96 2

3. North Beach 12-0 83 3

4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 11-1 79 4

5. Bear Creek School 8-2 57 6

6. Liberty (Spangle) 13-3 49 5

7. Onalaska 10-2 43 8

8. Tri-Cities Prep 12-2 34 7

9. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10-5 26 10

10. Mossyrock 9-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: LaConner 7. Wahkiakum 4. Seattle Lutheran 2. Toutle Lake 1.

Class B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Neah Bay (3) 6-1 89 4

2. Pomeroy (1) 11-1 83 1

(tie) Garfield-Palouse (6) 10-2 83 3

4. Lummi 10-1 67 2

5. Tulalip Heritage 11-1 58 5

Others receiving votes: Touchet 8. Three Rivers Christian School 6. Colton 6.

More in Sports

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

Seahawks’ aging ‘Legion of Boom’ missing key parts

Richard Sherman returns to headquarters following season-ending surgery; Kam Chancellor likely out Monday.

Utah’s dynamic quarterback has UW’s attention

Sophomore Tyler Huntley will provide the Huskies with a big challenge with his ability to run and pass.

Virginia Tech routs Washington 103-79 in 2K Classic

Jaylen Nowell scores 21 points to lead the Huskies, which lost their second straight.

Vitelli’s 3rd-period goal lifts Silvertips past T-birds

The 16-year-old rookie breaks a 1-1 tie and Everett hangs on to beat rival Seattle 3-2.

King’s girls soccer to play for 1A state title

Katie Stella and Callie Wright scored for the Knights in the 2-0 win over Seattle Academy.

REFLECTIONS: A big night for milestones, streaks and goalies

The Game The Everett Silvertips started slowly. Very slowly. They had just… Continue reading

Members of the offensive line look over a play during practice Wednesday afternoon at Monroe High in Monroe on November 15, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
After historic win, Monroe football sets sights on Sumner

The Bearcats advanced to the quarterfinals after their first-ever state-playoff win last week.

Return of goalie Hart boosts Silvertips’ confidence

Everett has gone 3-1-0-1 since Hart returned to the lineup after an illness earlier this season.

Most Read