Associated Press prep boys basketball poll

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Jackson (10) 12-0 118 1

2. Garfield (2) 12-0 110 2

3. Richland 12-0 95 3

4. Kentridge 13-0 76 4

5. Central Valley 9-1 59 7

6. Todd Beamer 9-1 57 8

7. Ferris 9-2 44 5

8. Arlington 10-1 39 9

9. Curtis 12-3 28 6

10. Federal Way 10-1 23 10

Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep 5. Eastmont 4. Issaquah 2.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Rainier Beach (12) 13-0 120 1

2. Wilson, Woodrow 11-0 108 2

3. Lincoln 10-1 84 3

4. Franklin 10-2 81 4

5. Stanwood 13-0 74 5

6. Mountlake Terrace 10-2 52 7

7. O’Dea 9-4 51 8

8. Bellevue 9-3 43 9

9. Hazen 11-1 18 10

(tie) Mercer Island 10-4 18 6

Others receiving votes: Seattle Prep 6. Columbia River 2. Eastside Catholic 2. Glacier Peak 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Grandview (5) 10-0 118 2

2. Lynden (6) 11-1 115 1

3. Pullman (2) 9-1 108 3

4. Clarkston (1) 10-1 87 4

5. Anacortes 8-3 79 8

6. Hockinson 11-3 57 5

7. White River 8-5 35 6

8. East Valley (Yakima) 8-2 34 9

9. Mark Morris 10-3 31 7

10. Lake Washington 8-4 21 10

Others receiving votes: Sedro-Woolley 12. Prosser 10. West Valley (Spokane) 6. Fife 5. Bremerton 4. Sumner 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Okanogan (10) 12-0 125 1

2. Zillah 11-0 114 2

3. King’s (3) 9-2 106 3

4. Vashon Island 10-1 81 4

5. Seattle Academy 8-3 70 6

6. LaCenter 11-2 62 5

7. Brewster 10-3 42 7

(tie) University Prep 11-2 42 9

9. Lynden Christian 8-4 35 8

10. Kalama 11-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 10. Riverside 7. La Salle 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. St. George’s (11) 15-0 110 1

2. Morton-White Pass 11-0 96 2

3. North Beach 12-0 83 3

4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 11-1 79 4

5. Bear Creek School 8-2 57 6

6. Liberty (Spangle) 13-3 49 5

7. Onalaska 10-2 43 8

8. Tri-Cities Prep 12-2 34 7

9. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10-5 26 10

10. Mossyrock 9-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: LaConner 7. Wahkiakum 4. Seattle Lutheran 2. Toutle Lake 1.

Class B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Neah Bay (3) 6-1 89 4

2. Pomeroy (1) 11-1 83 1

(tie) Garfield-Palouse (6) 10-2 83 3

4. Lummi 10-1 67 2

5. Tulalip Heritage 11-1 58 5

Others receiving votes: Touchet 8. Three Rivers Christian School 6. Colton 6.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read