Best local swim times

CLASS 4A

200 Medley Relay

Cascade 1:55.13

200 Freestyle

Kalena Laurent (Cas) 1:56.20

Brianna Lucien (Mar) 1:58.16

200 Individual Medley

Kalena Laurent (Cas) 2:12.02

Ella Brooks (Sno) 2:13.64

Brianna Lucien (Mar) 2:14.75

Luci Brock (EW) 2:14.98

50 Freestyle

Djenne Dickens (EW) 24.44

Kaela McKee (Jac) 25.00

Kalena Laurent (Cas) 25.26

Danielle Booth (Cas) 25.27

100 Butterfly

Kalena Laurent (Cas) 57.62

Kaitlin Taylor (Jac) 1:00.71

100 Freestyle

Kalena Laurent (Cas) 53.70

Djenne Dickens (EW) 54.43

Kaitlin Taylor (Jac) 54.59

500 Freestyle

Brianna Lucien (Mar) 5:15.62

Kalena Laurent (Cas) 5:15.97

Demetra Laurent (Cas) 5:18.50

200 Freestyle Relay

Cascade 1:42.75

100 Backstroke

Kaela McKee (Jac) 58.64

400 Freestyle

Cascade 3:43.21

Snohomish 3:47.14.

CLASS 3A

200 Medley Relay

Shorewood 1:56.16

Meadowdale 1:56.35

Marysville Pilchuck 1:57.94

Oak Harbor 1:58.12

200 Freestyle

Hannah Taylor (MP) 1:54.94

Anna Keane (Mead) 1:57.48

Emily Huffer (OH) 2:11.52

200 Individual Medley

Hannah Taylor (MP) 2:08.78

Anna Keane (Mead) 2:11.60

Emily Huffer (OH) 2:15.04

50 Freestyle

Anna Keane (Mead) 24.21

Hannah Taylor (MP) 24.62

Anni Hecker (SW) 25.25

Riley Morgan (MT) 25.51

Britt Blomso (SW) 25.53

Emily Huffer (OH) 25.69

1 Meter Diving

Annika Dayton (GP) 328.6

Courtney Moss (MG) 316.9

100 Butterfly

Hannah Taylor (MP) 57.30

Emily Huffer (OH) 1:00.06

Riley Morgan (MT) 1:00.94

Anna Keane (Mead) 1:01.38

Britt Blomso (SW) 1:01.42

Melody Coleman (MP) 1:02.14

100 Freestyle

Hannah Taylor (MP) 53.24

Anna Keane (Mead) 53.50

Anni Hecker (SW) 54.49

Emily Huffer (OH) 1:01.53

500 Freestyle

Hannah Taylor (MP) 5:20.91

Emily Huffer (OH) 5:22.60

Anna Keane (Mead) 5:25.05

Marissa Morris (OH) 5:26.53

200 Freestyle Relay

Shorewood 1:44.73

Meadowdale 1:44.80

Oak Harbor 1:56.81

100 Backstroke

Hannah Taylor (MP) 58.79

Emily Huffer (OH) 1:01.53

Britt Blomso (SW) 1:02.24

100 Breaststroke

Melody Coleman (MP) 1:08.48

Hannah Taylor (MP) 1:08.73

Madison Rossnagle (MP) 1:10.69

Anne Shirey (Mead) 1:11.09

Christina Garrison (SW) 1:11.34

400 Freestyle Relay

Shorewood 3:50.07

Meadowdale 3:50.65

CLASS 2A

500 Freestyle

Kaelee McCloskey (Archbishop Murphy) 5:36.15

Claire McCloskey (AM) 5:43.97

100 Backstroke

Kaelee McCloskey (AM) 1:05.85

More in Sports

There’s more to successful hockey than scoring goals

Everett winger Bryce Kindopp has been quietly contributing in many ways to the team’s success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

A look at how the Huskies built their strength at linebacker

Tevis Bartlett, Keishawn Bierria and Ben Burr-Kirven all took different paths to starting roles with UW.

UW men’s basketball to retire Tacoma native Thomas’ No. 2 jersey

The NBA All-Star will be honored in Seattle during the Huskies’ Feb. 15 game against Utah.

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep sports results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL… Continue reading

POLL RESULTS: The NHL has your hockey support

Responders are prepared to support a Seattle NHL team, perhaps at the expense of the Silvertips.

Mariners pick up first baseman Ford from Yankees in Rule 5 Draft

Ford spent last season in Double-A and Triple-A.

Moses Lake wrestling tops Lake Stevens 36-30 in dual

The Vikings battled to the last bout with the Chiefs, but couldn’t pull out the victory.

Three Storm players included in national team pool

Four-time Olympic gold medalist Sue Bird headlines the group

Most Read