First team All-Wesco baseball

Eds. note: The full All-Wesco teams will be posted on Tuesday, June 3 and printed in that day’s newspaper.

FIRST TEAM

Wesco 4A North

Pitcher

Ryan Sandifer, Snohomish, Jr.

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Catcher

Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish, Jr.

Andrew Moore, Monroe, Sr.

First base

Tanner Arrington, Snohomish, Sr.

Infield

Haakon Lande, Snohomish, Sr.

Justin Brown, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Rafael Chavez-Ibarra, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Ryan Walker, Arlington, Sr.

Wyatt Segle, Monroe, Sr.

Outfield

Gavin O’Neil, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Andrew Chartrand, Monroe, Jr.

Hunter Bingham, Monroe, Sr.

Nolan Smith, Snohomish, Sr.

Designated hitter

Josh Schempp, Arlington, Sr.

Utility

Joseph Goguen, Monroe, Sr.

Jason Mustappa, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Pitcher

Ky Dye, Cascade, Sr.

Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

K. J. Brady, Cascade, Sr.

Catcher

Alex Kiel, Jackson, Sr.

Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

First base

Alex Cheesman, Jackson, Jr.

Infield

Joey Rees, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

Geoffery Lee, Kamiak, Sr.

Aaron Avalos, Jackson, Jr.

Kyler McMahan, Lynnwood, Fr.

Patrick Chung, Cascade, Sr.

Outfield

KJ Brady, Cascade, Sr.

Jason Smarr, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Mac McLachlan, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Designated hitter

Ky Dye, Cascade, Sr.

Keynan Foster, Jackson, Jr.

Garrison Krohn, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr.

Wesco 3A North

Pitcher

Wyatt Jeans, Stanwood, Jr.

Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Catcher

Daniel Wolfe, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Benjamin Northrop, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

First base

Lucas Arnestad, Everett, Sr.

Infield

Tyler Givens, Stanwood, Sr.

Nick Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Brent Mertins, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Andrew Alvis, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Outfield

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood, Sr.

Alexander Gonzales, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Designated hitter

James Mailloux, Stanwood, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Pitcher

Sam Boone, Shorewood, Sr.

Ian Oxnevad, Shorewood, Jr.

Catcher

Wyatt Allemann, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

First base

Dominic DeMeiro, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Infield

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Kory Longaker, Shorewood, Sr.

Ray Rude, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Jaden Yackley, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Outfield

Harrison Jacobs, Shorewood, So.

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Austin Hines, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Designated hitter

Avery Foltz, Shorewood, Sr.

More in Sports

Dedication drives local coaches into 100-Season Club

Commitment to student-athletes is a hallmark of the area’s longest-tenured coaches.

Everett’s Tori Odom, right, attempts a shot with Edmonds’ Jake Higgins defending Saturday night at the Walt Price Student Fitness Center in Everett on January 20, 2018. The Trojans won 117-100. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
EvCC races past EdCC in NWAC North showdown

Gio Jackson scores 32 points to lead the Trojans over the Tritons 117-100.

Former QB on Schottenheimer: ‘He’s a win-first’ OC

Kellen Clemens has had the new Seahawks’ play-caller as his coordinator for 7 of his 11 NFL seasons.

Huskies men overcome slow start to beat Colorado

Jaylen Nowell scores 19 points and Matisse Thybulle adds 18 in UW’s 72-62 win.

Silvertips blank What Kings for 6th straight win

Carter Hart tallies his league-best sixth shutout as Everett tops Brandon 4-0.

No. 13 Gonzaga bounces back to beat Santa Clara

After suffering their first conference loss of the season, the Bulldogs beat Santa Clara 75-60.

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Renton 51, King’s 46 Cashmere 61, Granite Falls 32… Continue reading

BLOG: Carter Hart one shutout away from tying WHL record

The Game The Silvertips were in control from the get-go in a… Continue reading

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Most Read