Prep swimming: 4A Northwest District 1 Swim and Dive Championships

MUKILTEO — A close race in the 50-yard freestyle and an overall first-place finish by Kamiak highlighted the finals of the 4A Northwest District 1 Swim And Dive Championships on Saturday at Kamiak high school.

Cascade’s Danielle Booth finished .01 seconds ahead of second-place finishers Djenne Dickens of Edmonds-Woodway and Shelby Garrison of Snohomish in the 50-yard freestyle. Booth also qualified for state in the 100-yard breaststroke, finishing in second place behind Jackson’s Nicole Limberg. Limberg also managed a first place finish in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:09.25.

Kamiak took home the overall first place honors with a team score of 582 points. Rounding out the top three were Jackson and Lake Stevens, finishing with 465 and 346 points respectively.

At Kamiak H.S.

Team scores: Kamiak 582, Jackson 465, Lake Stevens 346, Snohomish 309.5, Edmonds-Woodway 289.5, Cascade 285, Mount Vernon 199, Monroe 160, Mariner 130, Lynnwood 90

200 medley relay—1. Jackson 1:51.37, 2. Snohomish 1:51.60, 3. Edmonds-Woodway 1:57.60; 200 freestyle—1. Maddie Pressler (Jackson) 1:55.80, 2. Brianna Lucien (Mariner) 1:58.31, 3. Demetra Laurent (Cascade) 2:00.45; 200 individual medley—1. Nicole Limberg (Jackson) 2:09.25, 2. Ella Brooks (Snohomish) 2:10.76, 3. Luci Brock (Edmonds-Woodway) 2:11.48; 50 freestyle—1. Danielle Booth (Cascade) 24.90. t-2. Djenne Dickens (Edmonds-Woodway) 24.91, t-2. Shelby Garrison (Snohomish) 24.91; Diving—1. Ashley Albrecht (Cascade) 325.40, 2. Hannah Oliges (Lake Stevens) 292.70, 3. Lindzey Maddux (Kamiak) 279.35; 100 butterfly—1. Laura Johnson (Kamiak) 59.08, 2. Lavinya Yap (Monroe) 59.77, 3. Garrison (Snohomish) 59.96; 100 freestyle—1. Cathryn Armstrong (Monroe) 54.81, 2. Angeline Dovinh (Kamiak) 54.87; 500 freestyle—1. Lucien (Mariner) 5:06.07, 2. Laurent (Cascade) 5:18.92, 3. Lyndsey Willis (Kamiak) 5:26.93; 200 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak 1:42.69, 2. Lake Stevens 1:44.88, 3. Mount Vernon 1:49.65; 100 backstroke—1. Maddie Pressler (Jackson) 57.79, 2. Laura Johnson (Kamiak) 59.60, 3. Armstrong (Monroe) 1:00.34; 100 breaststroke—1. Limberg (Jackson) 1:06.05, 2. Booth (Cascade) 1:07.55, 3. Ingrid Straume (Kamiak) 1:09.31; 400 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak 3:41.27, 2. Snohomish 3:42.21, 3. Jackson 3:43.47.

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round bantam draft pick Ronan Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman from Alberta was the 20th overall selection.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Mariners land pitchers in exchange for international money

Seattle gets right-hander Shawn Armstrong from Cleveland, and lefty Anthony Misiewicz from Tampa Bay

Seahawks add depth at linebacker, place Aboushi on IR

Status of linebackers Bobby Wagner and K.J. Wright still uncertain heading into game with Rams

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

BLOG: More on the Seeley signing, plus another award for Hart

The Everett Silvertips announced Tuesday they’ve signed 2017 first-round pick Ronan Seeley… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Luke Wugumgeg, G, Cascade Wugumgeg, a sophomore, scored 18 points and hit… Continue reading

MP boys build big 1st-half lead, hang on to beat E-W (Video)

Defense spurs an 18 point first-half run and the Tomahawks top the Warriors 64-55 in a battle of unbeatens.

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Most Read