ALL-WESCO 4A Boys Soccer

ALL-WESCO 4A BOYS

First team

Forwards – Bryan McLeod, Snohomish, sr.; Pat Doran, Sehome, jr.; Manfredo Rendon, Sehome, sr.; Jon Robison, Shorecrest, sr. Midfielders – Evan Hatch, Shorecrest, sr.; Sean McCormick, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.; Evan McNeley, Cascade, sr.; Justin Stevens, Snohomish, sr.; Bryan Whitlock, Sehome, sr. Defenders – Matt Brady, Kamiak, sr.; Garret DeBoer, Marysville-Pilchuck, sr.; Justin Dudley, Sehome, sr.; Shea Simpson, Edmonds-Woodway, jr. Goalies – Brent Donner, Shorecrest, jr.; Scott Lee, Marysville-Pilchuck, sr.

Second team

Forwards – Grant Bull, Oak Harbor, soph.; Brent Frisch, Marysville-Pilchuck, sr.; Dale Kellett, Edmonds-Woodway, soph.; Kyle Rip, Oak Harbor, soph. Midfielders – Cameron Bailey, Snohomish, soph.; Jeff Harris, Kamiak, sr.; Brent Thompson, Oak Harbor, jr.; Jason Wong, Shorecrest, jr. Defenders – Kyle Halbert, Shorecrest, soph.; Dan Johnson, Cascade, sr.; Tyler Kautz, Snohomish, sr.; Wes To, Snohomish, sr. Goalies – Trevor Greyston, Sehome, sr.; Chad Riepma, Oak Harbor, sr.

ALL-NORTH CASCADES CONFERENCE

Coach of the year – Len Fakkema, Lynden Christian

Player if the year – Abe Thalhofer, Mt. Baker, sr.

First Team

Keeper – Mike Johnson, South Whidbey, sr. Defenders – Grant Dykstra, Lynden Christian, sr.; Mike Hammar, Meridian, sr.; Aaron McCade, South Whidbey, sr.; Aaron Shirley, Lynden Christian, jr. Midfielders – Kevin Brink, South Whidbey, sr.; Calvin Fakkema, Lynden Christian, sr.; Abe Smith-Roening, South Whidbey, soph.; Abe Thalhofer, Mt. Baker, sr. Forwards – Nick Ammons, Lynden Christian, jr.; Gabe Lucy, Mt. Baker, sr.; George Supano, South Whidbey, sr.; Kyle Van Andel, Lynden Christian, sr.

Second Team

Keepers – Aaron Bogaard, Lynden Christian, jr.; Jerr Roesler, Sultan, sr. Defenders – Sean Edwards, South Whidbey, sr.; Scott Macswan, Nooksack Valley, sr.; J.D. Poeschell, Lakewood, sr.; Brady Vanderpol, Lynden Christian, sr. Midfielders – Chris Fakkema, Lynden Christian, jr.; Gavin Galle, Sultan, sr.; Justin Honcoop, Nooksack Valley, sr.; Josh Mitchell, South Whidbey, sr. Forwards – Pat Corchoran, Blaine, sr.; R.J. Erickson, South Whidbey, sr.; Mike Gelensy, Meridian, jr.; Tony Voss, Nooksack Valley, jr.

Talk to us

More in Sports

EC’s Damajio Merritt (20) fights for the ball during a men’s game between the Everett Community College Trojans and Edmonds College Tritons at Seaview Gymnasium at Edmonds College in Lynnwood, Washington on Wednesday Jan. 25, 2023. The Tritons won, 91-84. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Tritons top Trojans in heavyweight NWAC hoops battle

Edmonds uses a 14-0 run to start the second half to take control of a game between top men’s teams.

Arlington’s Samara Morrow looks to cut to the basket against Stanwood on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Arlington High School in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Arlington girls rally past rival Stanwood in key league showdown

Standout senior Jenna Villa pours in 29 points and the Eagles ride a third-quarter surge to victory.

People gather in front of the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame display case during the 2022 Hall of Fame banquet Wednesday, Sep. 28, 2022, at the Edward D. Hansen Conference Center in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Community roundup: Nominations open for county Hall of Fame

Plus, Jacob Eason signs a futures deal with Carolina, UW’s Sami Reynolds gets a preseason honor and more.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, Jan. 26

Prep roundup for Thursday, Jan. 26: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Archbishop Murphy names Cronin new head football coach

The Everett High School alum was the head coach at Cascade from 2012-13 and most recently was an assistant coach at O’Dea.

Ryan Scott. (Photo provided by AquaSox)
AquaSox’s coaching staff for 2023 announced

Ryan Scott, 27, takes over for Eric Farris as Everett’s manager for the upcoming season.

Lynnwood’s Teyah Clark gets pestered by a number of Seagulls while trying to get off a shot against Everett on Thursday, Dec. 15, 2022, at Norm Lowery Gymnasium in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Associated Press high school basketball polls for Jan. 25

The Lynnwood girls join the Class 3A top 10 as five Snohomish County girls teams crack the rankings.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, Jan. 25

Prep roundup for Wednesday, Jan. 25: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

126 Arlington’s Beau Gudde and Stanwood’s Bryan Roodzant during the match on Tuesday, Jan. 24, 2023 in Arlington, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Stanwood outlasts Arlington to secure Wesco 3A North title

The Spartans prevail over the rival Eagles 45-28 in one of the most highly anticipated Wesco duals of the season.

Most Read