Jackson’s Iyanla De Jesus celebrates while coming off the mound against Lake Stevens at Phil Johnson Fields in Everett on May 15. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Jackson’s Iyanla De Jesus celebrates while coming off the mound against Lake Stevens at Phil Johnson Fields in Everett on May 15. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

11 area players named to all-state softball teams

Jackson’s de Jesus named 4A Player of the Year; ‘Wolves Peacocke is the 4A Coach of the Year

Her high school career is over, but the awards keep rolling in for Jackson High School softball standout Iyanla de Jesus.

De Jesus, who led the Timberwolves to their second straight state championship in May, was named the Class 4A State Player of the Year by the Washington State Softball Coaches Association. It’s her second straight season winning the award

The WSSCA also honored Jackson’s Kyle Peacocke as the 4A Coach of the Year for the second straight season.

“It’s pretty amazing that people respect the team and the program, and I think having gone back-to-back, I think the kids are very deserving,” Peacocke said. “I’m a little spechless but, like I said, it’s an honor for the girls to be recognized for the work they’ve put in over the last several years.”

De Jesus posted a 1.03 ERA and struck out 302 batters in 141 1/3 innings this season. She was named The Herald’s 2019 Softball Player of the Year and the 2019 Gatorade State Softball Player of the Year.

Joining de Jesus on the first team was Timberwolves teammate Macy Tarbox. The Western Washington University signee hit .454 with seven home runs and nine doubles.

Jackson’s Macy Tarbox safely slides into third base while Glacier Peak’s Harlee Carpenter reaches out to tag her during a game at Jackson High School on April 24 in Mill Creek. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Jackson’s Macy Tarbox safely slides into third base while Glacier Peak’s Harlee Carpenter reaches out to tag her during a game at Jackson High School on April 24 in Mill Creek. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

“They’ve just been such incredible people, incredible leaders,” Peacocke said. “Not only with how they treat and interact with their teammates and coaches, but with their play on the field. Sometimes you get kids who are leaders but maybe they aren’t necessarily your best players. To have two kids (that play) like that, who lead on and off the field, it’s a coach’s dream really to have that combination.”

Three players from Lake Stevens’ 4A state runner-up squad earned all-state honors. Utility player Rachael Eichenberger earned a first-team nod and catcher Kiley Hubby and utility player Emma Fortney were named to the second team.

Glacier Peak shortstop Harlee Carpenter (.516 average, 10 doubles) and second baseman Kendall Curtis (.446 average, eight home runs) received 4A first-team honors after helping the Grizzlies to a fifth-place finish at state.

Kendall Curtis throws in infield drills during practice at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish on March 14. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Kendall Curtis throws in infield drills during practice at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish on March 14. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Snohomish outfielder Taylor Khorrami was named to the 3A first team. The Western Washington University-bound senior hit .495 with two home runs, four triples and eight doubles and helped the Panthers to a third-place finish at the state tournament.

Marysville Getchell catcher Shannon Patton (.524 average, 10 doubles) and Meadowdale third baseman Olivia Dimmock garnered 3A second-team honors.

Cedarcrest outfielder Michaela Carter (.632 average, eight home runs) and Archbishop Murphy utility player Brooke Jordan (.650 average, 12 home runs) were 2A first-team selections.

Snohomish’s Taylor Khorrami makes a diving grab with teammate Sami Reynolds (right) closing in during the 3A softball state championship game at the Regional Athletic Conference in Lacey on May 26, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Snohomish’s Taylor Khorrami makes a diving grab with teammate Sami Reynolds (right) closing in during the 3A softball state championship game at the Regional Athletic Conference in Lacey on May 26, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Glacier Peak’s Makayla Miller, Lake Stevens’ Kayle Hoskins, Everett’s Jackie Rookaird and Kassidy Millar, Marysville Pilchuck’s Sydney Zachry and Cassidy Phelps, Meadowdale’s Kate Houghton and Kelci Studioso, Snohomish’s Izzy Hansen, Lakewood’s Riley Mae Swanson and Natalie Krueger and Granite Falls’ Samantha VanderWel were all named honored mentions in their respective classifications.

2019 WASHINGTON STATE SOFTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 4A

Player of the year – Iyanla de Jesus, P, Jackson.

Coach of the year – Kyle Peacocke, Jackson.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Iyanla de Jesus, Jackson; Kiki Milloy, Redmond.

Catcher – Jennifer Cummings, Redmond.

First baseman – Addison Pettit, Richland.

Second baseman – Rachel Wicker, Rogers (Puyallup); Kendall Curtis, Glacier Peak.

Shortstop – Harlee Carpenter, Glacier Peak.

Third baseman – Kaiea Higa, Tahoma.

Outfielders – Macy Tarbox, Jackson; Olivia Ellingson, Puyallup; Haley Hanson, Redmond.

Utility – Rachael Eichenberger, Lake Stevens.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Mallory Meyer, Battle Ground; Sidney Booth, Puyallup.

Catcher – Kiley Hubby, Lake Stevens.

First baseman – Annalisa McKinney, Chiawana.

Second baseman – Megan Taketa, Woodinville.

Shortstop – Raigan Barrett, Rogers (Puyallup).

Third baseman – Taylor Clark, Richland; Carrigan Foster, Camas.

Outfielders – Cady Wilton, Kentlake; Jackie DeGrasse, Eisenhower; O’nalisa Hall, Inglemoor.

Utility – Emma Fortney, Lake Stevens.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year – Kaia Simpson, P, Garfield.

Coach of the year – Ken Simpson, Garfield.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Kaia Simpson, Garfield; Brooke Nelson, Bonney Lake.

Catcher – Taylor Gubser, Yelm.

First baseman – Anna Hook, Bonney Lake.

Second baseman – Brynn Nelson, Bonney Lake.

Shortstop – Kelly Treves, Bellevue.

Third baseman – Alysia Fraly, Prairie.

Outfielders – Juno Shantz, Garfield; Kayliana Sablan, Spanaway Lake; Taylor Khorrami, Snohomish.

Utility – Nicola Simpson, Garfield.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – McKenna Braegelmann, Stadium; Tayelyn Cutler, Yelm.

Catchers – Meri McElligott, Stadium; Shannon Patton, Marysville Getchell.

First baseman – Kaci Gordan, Juanita.

Second baseman – Emily Flora, Holy Names.

Shortstops – Serena Cunningham, Garfield; Sasha Mitchell, Juanita.

Third baseman – Olivia Dimmock, Meadowdale.

Outfielders – Gabby Jones, Bonney Lake; Faith Schenk, Central Kitsap; Jayden Sykes, Gig Harbor.

Utility – Logan Luebbe, Holly Names.

Meadowdale’s Olivia Dimmock delivers a base hit against Marysville Pilchuck at Meadowdale High School in Lynnwood on April 2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Meadowdale’s Olivia Dimmock delivers a base hit against Marysville Pilchuck at Meadowdale High School in Lynnwood on April 2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

CLASS 2A

Player of the year – Olivia Grey, P, Woodland.

Coach of the year – Tom Christensen, Woodland.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Olivia Grey, Woodland; Kaia Oliver, Ridgefield.

Catcher – Paetyyn Lopez, W.F. West.

First baseman – Maddie Thompson, West Valley.

Second baseman – Kekai Schultz, Ridgefield.

Shortstop – Ashlyn Whalen, W.F. West.

Third baseman – Kelly Sweyer, Woodland.

Outfielders – Michaela Carter, Cedarcrest; Megan Bellusci, Anacortes; Katie Cunningham, Tumwater.

Utility – Brooke Jordan, Archbishop Murphy.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Savannah Smith, Sehome; Kamy Dacus, W.F. West.

Catcher – Megan Hall, Sehome.

First baseman – Sadie Chipley, Olympic.

Second baseman – Emma Gouge, Liberty.

Shortstop – Kaily Christensen, Woodland.

Third baseman – Ava Fugate, W.F. West.

Outfielders – Payton Crawford, W.F. West; Nikole Schock, Tumwater; Hailey Marlow, West Valley.

Utility – Riley Conn, Sedro-Woolley.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Jackson's Amanda Wingert connects with a pitch during a game against Everett on Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. The Timberwolves won 14-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Return of spring sports brings excitement, challenges

Teams in Wesco played their first games since 2019 this week after last season was canceled.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, April 9

Prep results for Friday, April 9: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report scores… Continue reading

Jackson's Helena Ah-Loe is high-fived after a home run against Everett Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. Jackson dominated Everett, 15-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson scores nine in the first, thumps Everett

The Timberwolves moved to 2-0 on the season behind a big day at the plate.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Goncalves’ late goal lifts Silvertips over Thunderbirds

The standout forward’s 7th goal of the season with under two minutes to play gives Everett a 4-3 win.

Marysville Getchell's Bradley Aasen slides into second base while Marysville Pilchuck's Alex Smith reaches to tag him during the game on Wednesday, April 7, 2021 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Getchell blanks Pilchuck as spring sports return

The Chargers welcome the return of spring sports after an almost two-year absence with a 10-0 win.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for March 29-April 4

The Athlete of the Week nominees for March 29-April 4. Voting closes… Continue reading

The Herald's Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Athlete of the Month for March 2021

The candidates are the winners of the four athlete-of-the-week polls during the month.

Snohomish's Kendall Bensen competes in the 100 yard back stroke finishing sixth Saturday evening during the 3A Girls Swim & Dive Championship at King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way on November 16, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Local girls swimmers, divers earn All-Wesco marks

The league held a virtual meet to honor athletes from its Class 4A, 3A North and 3A South divisions.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Thursday, April 8

Prep results for Thursday, April 8: Baseball Wesco Arlington 11, Glacier Peak… Continue reading

Most Read