Local players dot coaches’ association All-State softball teams

Local players dot coaches’ association All-State softball teams

Jackson’s Iyanla Pennington is the 4A player of the year, and 5 other area athletes were 1st-team picks.

Iyanla Pennington, the junior pitcher who, with her bat as much as her arm, led Jackson High School to a 4A state championship last month, was named the 4A player of the year by the Washington State Softball Coaches Association.

The organization released its all-state teams for 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A classifications Wednesday.

Jackson coach Kyle Peacocke was named the 4A coach of the year, and guided the Timberwolves to a 6-3 victory over Monroe in a state championship game that featured a matchup of Wesco 4A foes.

Other local first-team selections included Snohomish third baseman Isabelle Hansen, Marysville Pilchuck third baseman Lilianne Fischer, Snohomish outfielder Sami Reynolds, Marysville Pilchuck outfielder Chloe Morgan in Class 3A and South Whidbey pitcher Mackenzee Collins in Class 1A.

Hansen and Reynolds helped the Panthers reach the 3A state championship game, and Fischer and Morgan aided the Tomahawks in their run to the semifinal round, where they were beaten 3-1 by Snohomish.

Collins and South Whidbey qualified for the 1A state tournament.

2018 WASHINGTON STATE SOFTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 4A

Player of the Year – Iyanla Pennington, P, Jackson.

Coach of the Year – Kyle Peacocke, Jackson.

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Iyanla Pennington, Jackson; Kennedy Ferguson, Camas; Danika Dennis, Tahoma.

Catcher – Charity Sevaaetasi, Auburn.

First baseman – Addison Pettit, Richland.

Second baseman – Regan Hines, Eastlake.

Shortstop – Raigan Barrett, Rogers (Puyallup).

Third baseman – Sophie Bjerk, Puyallup.

Outfielders – Statia Cermak, South Kitsap; Olivia Ellingson, Puyallup; Jackie DeGrasse, Eisenhower.

Utility – Rachel Wicker, Rogers (Puyallup).

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher – Sidney Booth, Puyallup; Sara Johnson, Lake Stevens; Caitlyn Rhoades, Auburn Mountainview.

Catcher – Audree Montmeny, Davis.

First basemen – Bailey Burger-Moore, Woodinville; Brooke Richardson, Moses Lake.

Second baseman – McKenna Ulrey, Puyallup.

Shortstop – Emma Bickford, Eastlake.

Third baseman – Gracee Dwyer, University.

Outfielders – Payton Bates, Camas; Brooklyn Bailey, Moses Lake; Grace Stumbough, Central Valley; Lita Bankson, Newport; Maleya Burns, Union.

Utility – Alyssa Benthagen, University.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Brandi Andrews, Richland; Gina Skinner, Moses Lake; Kelsey Gumm, Central Valley; Kaylie Northrop, Richland; Rachael Swinehart, Woodinville; Savannah Ashley, Moses Lake; Autumn Lee, Auburn Riverside; Rylee Cox, Eastmont; Gracie Davis, Rogers (Puyallup); Kamryn Coleman, Walla Walla.

Catchers – Abby Fischer, Skyview; Sam Mutolo, Jackson; Lauren Hoe, Walla Walla; Ariel Clark, Rogers (Puyallup); Journey Dewey, Richland; Taylor Durant, Monroe.

First basemen – Kaitlyn Duncan, Eastmont; Athena Benjamin, Issaquah; Hannah Wampler, Central Valley.

Second basemen – Lorigan Steuben, Battle Ground; Kassady Alcazar, Eisenhower; Missy Bennet, Wenatchee.

Shortstops – Morgan Stradley, Battle Ground; Kristen Sanford, Wenatchee; Faith Hoe, Walla Walla; Kristina Day, Jackson.

Third basemen – Meghan Yenney, Walla Walla; Riley Phillips, Wenatchee; Georgia Robinson, Eastlake; Sophie Franklin, Camas.

Outfielders – Josie Charles, Eastlake; Kailey Sanford, Wenatchee; Maddy Glasoe, Rogers (Puyallup); Morgan Olynyk, Eastlake; Phoebe Schultz, Glacier Peak; Sam Cissne, Chiawana; Sierra Apodaca, University; Alexis Barerras, Walla Walla; Emily Bartholomew, Auburn Mountainview; Emily Stannard, University; Madison Muxen, Auburn Riverside.

Utility players – Maddy DeMarco, Gonzaga Prep; Avery Henderson, Lake Stevens; Emma Fortney, Lake Stevens.

CLASS 3A

Player of the Year – Brooke Nelson, P, Bonney Lake.

Coach of the Year – Andrew Sage, Bonney Lake.

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Brooke Nelson, Bonney Lake; Kiki Milloy, Redmond; Drea Schwaier, Yelm.

Catcher – Jennifer Cummings, Redmond.

First baseman – Nicola Simpson, Garfield.

Second baseman – Brynn Nelson, Bonney Lake.

Shortstop – Jaeden Ells, Yelm.

Third basemen – Isabelle Hansen, Snohomish; Lilianne Fischer, Marysville Pilchuck.

Outfielders – Sami Reynolds, Snohomish; Raelyn Kimmel, Bonney Lake; Chloe Morgan, Marysville Pilchuck.

Utility – Kinzey Williams, Kelso.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Bailey Greenlee, Snohomish; Jesse Dupuis, Mount Spokane; Kaia Simpson, Garfield; McKenzie Justice, Marysville Pilchuck.

Catchers – DiaVonne DeWalt, Gig Harbor; Maddie Loverich, Bainbridge.

First basemen – Anna Hook, Bonney Lake; Carmen Morrison, Snohomish.

Second baseman – Megan Gordon, Everett.

Shortstops – Ciara Ortiz, Edmonds-Woodway; Ruby Butler, Snohomish.

Third baseman – Mara Kipnis, Redmond.

Outfielders – Haley Hanson, Redmond; Kylee Snider, Prairie; Nicole Johnson, Holy Names Academy.

Utility players – Lauryn Kesler, Lakes; Meghan Keenan, Shadle Park; Saydie Harris, Kelso.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Tayelyn Cutler, Yelm; Jordyn Ragan, Kelso; McKenna Braegelmann, Stadium.

Catcher – Rachel Klein-Christensen, Everett.

Second basemen – Bailey Paul, Peninsula; Kaitlyn Rust, Edmonds-Woodway.

Shortstops – Lauren Forseth, Gig Harbor; Lucy Mead, West Seattle.

Outfielders – Anna Stewart, Gig Harbor; Hailee Desrosier, Shorecrest; Jessica Segle, Bishop Blanchet; Jordan Schroeder, Juanita; Kayliana Sablan, Spanaway Lake; Lexi Brown, Kamiakin.

CLASS 2A

Player of the Year – Olivia Grey, P, Woodland.

Coach of the Year – Tom Christensen, Woodland.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Olivia Grey, Woodland; Carissa Burgess, Ellensburg; Ashlee Vadala, W.F. West; Kaia Oliver, Ridgefield.

Catchers – Grace Goetsch, River Ridge; Paetynn Lopez, W.F. West.

First baseman – Lindsey South, Anacortes.

Second baseman – Ashlyn Whalen, W.F. West.

Shortstop – Megan Vandegrift, White River.

Third baseman – Kaira Cabato, Olympic.

Outfielders – Megan Bellusci, Anacortes; Molly Gates, Olympic; Hannah Frost, Sedro-Woolley.

Utility – Hunter Hahn, Rochester.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher – Emily Tipton, Selah; Savannah Smith, Sehome; Cassidy Derieg, Cedarcrest.

Catcher – Megan Paoli, Lynden.

First basemen – Annika Waring, W.F. West; Kalli Fahey, Ellensburg.

Second baseman – Alexis Fredin, Lynden.

Shortstop – Olivia Dean, W.F. West.

Third baseman – Carissa McDowell, Sehome.

Outfielders – Sierra Robinson, Port Angeles; Addie Myer, East Valley (Spokane); Brianna Hoffman, North Kitsap; Ella Holland, Port Angeles; Jaiden Waud, Granite Falls; Jillian Taylor, West Valley (Spokane); Madrona Beitz, East Valley (Spokane); Megan Cash, White River.

Utility – Abby Brake, East Valley (Spokane).

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Brooke Jordan, Archbishop Murphy; Jaidyn Carpenter, Tumwater; Kendall Locke, East Valley (Yakima); Lexi Alvarado, East Valley (Yakima).

Catchers – Amber Griffith, Woodland; Ashley May, Tumwater; Emma Jenkins, Ridgefield; Megan Hall, Sehome.

First baseman – Michaela Carter, Cedarcrest.

Second baseman – Natalie Steinman, Port Angeles.

Shortstops – Kaily Christensen, Woodland; Megan Friend, Sedro-Woolley; Shauny Fisk, Ellensburg.

Third basemen – Jazz Zenk, Mountlake Terrace; Aly Carpenter, Tumwater; Audisey Sauceda, Othello; Peyton Wallen, White River.

Outfielders – Hailey Aftwood, River Ridge; Jess Moore, Orting; Keyonna Sims, Steilacoom; Lexi Klaudt, Archbishop Murphy.

CLASS 1A

Player of the Year – Shelby Claassen, P, Lakeside.

Coach of the Year – Chuck Moffat, Lakeside.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Shelby Claassen, Lakeside; Mackenzee Collins, South Whidbey; Trinity Naugle, Castle Rock.

Catcher – Maddie German, Hoquiam.

First baseman – Olivia Charbonneau, Lakeside.

Infielders – Emily Ashby, Castle Rock; Emily Lussier, Cle Elum; Katrina Johns, Naches Valley; Maddie Koler, Chewelah.

Outfielders – Saelor Dvorak, Lakeside; Hannah Brock, Freeman; Abi Parkin, Montesano; Taylor VanCamp, Castle Rock.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher – Amber Bumbalough, Klahowya; Samantha Stanfield, Montesano; Jizelle Pruneda, Warden.

Catcher – Zoe Naugle, Castle Rock.

First baseman – Madison Grenz, Zillah.

Infielders – Avery Dykstra, Lynden Christian; Katelynn Clark, Lakeside; Maloree Calzadillas, Kiona-Benton; Olyvia Smith, Zillah; Quin Mikel, Elma.

Outfielders – Molly Johnston, Elma; Aaliyah Escamilla, Warden; Rachel Anderson, Castle Rock; Tylee Frizzell, Chewelah.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Jaelynn Skok, Chewelah; Lindsay Pace, Montesano; Rylee Merritt, Colville; Taylor Monk, Kiona-Benton; Katie Pippel, Bellevue Christian; Kemesha Howard, Cle Elum; Paris Orchard, College Place; Sam Van Loo, Lynden Christian; Sarah Paulson, Cascade.

Catchers – Cienna Gunter, Naches Valley; Emma Andrewjeski, Connell; Kathirin Hylton, Columbia (White Salmon); Jasmine Hathaway, Bellevue Christian; Tori Bajema, Lynden Christian.

Infielders – Anna Kelly, Cle Elum; Ashlyn Yamane, Warden; Cheyenne Nelson, Cedar Park Christian; Jazlynn Johnson, Okanogan; Kaitlyn Petrey, Colville; Katie Granstrom, Montesano; Kyndil Kirkendoll, Castle Rock; Natalie Orchard, College Place.

Outfielders – Kassedy Olson, Elma; Hanna Nakamura, Bellevue Christian; Kaylea Sleveland, Mount Baker; Triniti Krisher, Kiona-Benton.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Everett's Ben Hemmerling controls the puck with Portland's O'Brien Jack trailing in the second period Friday night at the Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on October 8, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
No sure bet, but several Tips could be taken in NHL draft

Forward Ben Hemmerling is among the Everett players that will be keeping close watch beginning Thursday.

The AquaSox’s Noelvi Marte looks up to the sky while rounding the bases after a long homer to center field during a game against the Vancouver Canadians Wednesday, July 6, 2022, at Funko Field in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
GALLERY: AquaSox rally in 8th to defeat Canadians

Everett scores twice late and comes from behind to beat Vancouver 6-5.

The AquaSox' Noelvi Marte hits a double against the Spokane Indians at Funko Field on Tuesday, Sept. 14, 2021 in Everett, Washington. The Mariners promoted Marte from Low-A Modesto to High-A Everett on Monday. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Top-prospect Marte heating up in 2nd half for AquaSox

After some early struggles, the young shortstop batted .350 with three homers and 13 RBI in the past 11 games for Everett.

Washington's Steve Emtman leaves the field displaying the numberone sign after Washington's 34-14 win over Michigan in the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, Calif., Jan. 1, 1992. Emtman and Washington's quarterback Billy Joe Hobert were named co-MVPs of the game. (AP Photo/Bob Galbraith)
The Pac-12 will never be the same — and that’s sad for many

The dismantling of the conference hurts for those that have been fans for a long, long time.

Seattle Seahawks owner Jody Allen stands on a balcony at CenturyLink Field after she raised the 12th man flag before the team's NFL football game against the Los Angeles Rams, Thursday, Oct. 3, 2019, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Jody Allen: Seahawks, Blazers not for sale at this time

The statement came amid growing speculation about the future ownership of the teams.

FILE - Germany's assistant coach Jessica Campbell stands behind players on the German bench during the group A Hockey World Championship match between France and Germany in Helsinki, Finland, Monday May 16, 2022. The Coachella Valley Firebirds have hired Jessica Campbell as the American Hockey League’s first female assistant coach. (AP Photo/Martin Meissner, File)
Kraken AHL team hires 1st female assistant in league history

Jessica Campbell will be behind the bench for the Coachella Valley Firebirds next season.

U.S. Rep. Rick Larsen of Everett poses with a soccer ball in front of the U.S. capitol building in Washington, D.C.. (Provided photo)
How Rep. Rick Larsen helped Seattle secure its 2026 World Cup bid

The longtime congressman isn’t solely responsible, but he played a small role in bringing the event to the Pacific Northwest.

Storm
Dream pull away in 3rd to beat Storm

Seattle never leads in a 90-76 loss to Atlanta.

Seattle Mariners infielders react after the Mariners defeated the San Diego Padres 6-2 in a baseball game Tuesday, July 5, 2022, in San Diego. (AP Photo/Gregory Bull)
Mariners sweep Padres, move within 1 game of .500

Seattle beats San Diego 6-2 for its 12th win in its past 15 games.

Most Read