X

Postseason prep roundup for Saturday, Feb. 17

Prep roundup for Saturday, Feb. 17:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A District 1/2 Tournament

Fifth-place game (winner to state, loser out)

Jackson 64, Skyline 61

3A District 1 Tournament

Championship (both to state)

Arlington 61, Mountlake Terrace 53

Consolations (winner to state, loser out)

Marysville Getchell 54, Shorecrest 45

MARYSVILLE — The sixth-seeded Chargers punched their ticket to state by topping the fourth-seeded Scots in a consolation game of the Class 3A District 1 tournament.

Marysville Getchell improved to 18-6.

Shorecrest ended its season 14-9.

Mount Vernon 68, Monroe 66

MARYSVILLE — The fifth-seeded Bearcats’ season ended in a tight battle with the second-seeded Bulldogs during a consolation game of the Class 3A District 1 tournament.

Kieren Greear scored 13 points, Noah Gaconi had 12 and Ethan Hogan and Caleb Campbell added 11 apiece for Monroe (15-9).

Mount Vernon improved to 20-3.

2A District 1 Tournament

Third-place game (winner to state, loser out)

Anacortes 62, Cedarcrest 58

1A Emerald Sound League Tournament

Championship (both to state)

Seattle Academy 58, King’s 46

Third-place game (winner to state, loser out)

Sultan 66, Bear Creek 51

SHORELINE — Eli Trichler registered 20 points, 11 rebounds and six assists as the Turks clinched the third state berth in program history by defeating the Bears.

Dominic Castillo scored 15 points, Riley Knapp had 14 and Toby Trichler added seven points and 10 rebounds for Sultan (15-6), which last reached state in 2009.

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Third-place game (both to state)

Tulalip Heritage 65, Muckleshoot Tribal 59

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A District 1/2 Tournament

Third-place game (Both to state)

Kamiak 69, Eastlake 63

Fifth-place game (Winner to state, loser out)

Lake Stevens 77, Newport 39

BOTHELL — Keira Tupua poured in 24 points and the Vikings clinched a state berth by defeating the Knights in fifth-place game of the Class 4A District 1/2 tournament.

Nisa Ellis scored 21 points, Griffyn Eyman had 16 and Maryn Wnez chipped in 10 for Lake Stevens (18-4).

Newport finished its season 10-16.

3A District 1 Tournament

Championship (both to state)

Snohomish 45, Arlington 43

Consolations (winner to state, loser out)

Monroe 39, Lynnwood 37

MARYSVILLE — The 11th-seeded Bearcats used a stellar defensive effort in the fourth quarter and clinched a state berth by beating the fourth-seeded Royals in a consolation game of the Class 3A District 1 tournament.

Monroe (13-11) allowed just three points in the final quarter to overcome 34-30 deficit entering the period.

Lynnwood finished its season 14-9.

— — — — — —

Everett 65, Meadowdale 55

2A District 1 Tournament

Consolations (Winner to state, loser out)

Archbishop Murphy 57, Sehome 42

1A Emerald Sound League Tournament

Championship (both to state)

King’s 64, Seattle Academy 49

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

4A State Championships

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Tahoma 193.5, 2. Chiawana 169, 3. Skyview 114, 4. Lake Stevens 95.5, 5. Sunnyside 83, 10. Glacier Peak 62, t35. Jackson 7, t42. Kamiak 0

Locals in finals

150—Gil Mossburg (Glacier Peak) dec. Dayton Regan (Moses Lake) 10-3

215—Koen Mattern (Lake Stevens) dec. Frank Kissick (Mount Si) 8-7

285—Connor Aney (Glacier Peak) dec. Jesse Mains (Emerald Ridge) 5-2

Other local placers

113—4. Ahmad Banishamsa (Lake Stevens)

120—3. Jacob Christianson (Lake Stevens)

126—5 Troy Valentine (Lake Stevens)

132—8. Samuel Irizarry (Lake Stevens)

144—6. Jaden Jennings (Lake Stevens)

157—6. Colin Edmonds (Glacier Peak)

175—8. Grayson James (Jackson)

3A State Championships

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Mead 272.5, 2. Hermiston (Oregon) 132, 3. Lincoln (Tacoma) 119, 4. University 114, 5. Arlington 111, 19. Stanwood 39, t26. Marysville Pilchuck 33, t29. Edmonds-Woodway 29, t29. Snohomish 29, t43. Everett 18, 52. Monroe 9, t53. Shorewood 8, t60. Marysville Getchell 6, t60. Meadowdale 6, 65. Mountlake Terrace 5, 67. Cascade 2, t68. Lynnwood 0

Locals in finals

144—Bryce Rowland (Auburn) sudden victory Dayton Fitzgibbon (Arlington) 2-0

157—Tre Haines (Arlington) dec. Percie Hatfield (Oak Harbor) 16-9

165—Dustin Baxter (Arlington) ultimate tiebreaker Samuel Thomas (University) 3-2

Other local placers

113—4. Aven Anderson (Stanwood)

132—4. Avi Wyler (Shorecrest)

138—6. Beau Gudde (Arlington)

144—8. Chase Deberry (Arlington)

165—5. Joseph Davis (Marysville Pilchuck), 8. Danny Vergara (Marysville Pilchuck)

175—3. Ever Yamada (Edmonds-Woodway)

190—5. Elijah Fleck (Stanwood)

215—4. Hollis Bontrager (Everett), 8. Magnus Schwabenbauer (Snohomish)

2A State Championships

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Ortng 299.5, 2. Othello 120, 3. White River 103, t4. Pullman 88, t4. W.F. West 88, 24. Lakewood 28, 39. Archbishop Murphy 6, t52. Cedarcrest 0

Locals in finals

None

Other local placers

150—6. Connor Schueller (Lakewood)

190—8. Kenneth Conklin (Lakewood)

215—7. Jimmy Conklin (Lakewood)

1A State Championships

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Toppenish 330, 2. Castle Rock 167, 3. Omak 91.5, 4. Wapato 88, 5. Deer Park 82, t40. Granite Falls 0, t40. Sultan 0

Locals in finals

None

Other local placers

None

1B/2B State Championships

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Tonasket 217, 2. Forks 132, 3. Goldendale 11.5, 4. Okanogan 106.5, 5. Granger 104.5, 13. Darrington 58

Locals in finals

113—Caiden Kassel (Liberty Launch Academy) pinned Creed Wright (Darrington) 5:08

285—Sloan Tumaua (Forks) dec. Kade West (Darrington) 5-3

Other local placers

106—6. Bryson Nations (Darrington)

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

3A/4A State Championships

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Peninsula 122, 2. Curtis 119, 3. Glacier Peak 95, 4. Davis 85, 5. Yelm 80, 6. Snohomish 78, 9. Shorewood 70, 19. Lake Stevens 52, t23. Everett 46, 34. Edmonds-Woodway 28, t42. Stanwood 25, t45. Arlington 23, t 48. Kamiak 22, t51. Jackson 21, t65. Mariner 12, t65. Marysville Getchell 12, t72. Marysville Pilchuck 8, t83. Monroe 4, t88. Cascade 0, t88. Lynnwood 0, t8. Meadowdale 0,

Locals in finals

110—Ashley Naranjo (Moses Lake) pinned Kamryn Mason (Lake Stevens) 1:13

125—Karianne Baldwin (Glacier Peak) dec. Sophia Andreini (Chief Sealth) 5-2

190—Tru Williams (Silas) pinned Mia Cienega (Everett) 2:28

Other local placers

100—3. Finley Houck (Shorewood), 8. Elyssa Cotton (Snohomish)

115—3. Malia Ottow (Snohomish), 6. Hannah Baldock (Edmonds-Woodway)

120—5. Hannah Hader (Glacier Peak)

125—7. Diala Haro (Everett)

135—5. Kylee Wicklund (Lake Stevens)

140—5. Bobbi Jack (Glacier Peak), 6. Grace Fitting (Edmonds-Woodway), 8. Chloe Cahan (Snohomish)

145—7. Emily Ortiz Marquez (Jackson)

155—3. Marissa Denke (Glacier Peak), 4. Jillian Hradec (Snohomish)

190—3. Abigaele Chishungu (Shorewood)

235—8. Riley Ost (Stanwood)

1B/2B/1A/2A State Championships

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Toppenish 166, 2. Orting 103, 3. Royal 89.5, 4. Othello 87, 5. Warden 83, t56. Sultan 6, t68. Cedarcrest 0

Locals in finals

None

Other local placers

None

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

4A State Championships

At King Way Aquatic Center

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Skyline 285, 2. Newport 276, 3. Issaquah 173, 4. Tahoma 161, 5. Lake Stevens 140, 11. Jackson 106.5, t20. Kamiak 20, t 24. Glacier Peak 14

Winners and local placers

200 medley relay—1. Skyline (Terry Lee, Charles Lee, Tyler Lewis, Daniel Lazar) 1:33.85*, 6. Lake Stevens (Coren Coe, Connor Weldon, Camden Blevins-Mohr, Samuel Lamb) 1:37.52, 7. Jackson (Vyron Domingo, Ethan Chen-Parks, Prestyn Ruijters, Ethan Georgiev) 1:37.83

200 freestyle—1. Jaiden Sreenivasan (Redmond) 1:40.20, 6. Georgiev (Jackson) 1:46.55, 7. Hunter Latham (Lake Stevens) 1:47.18

200 individual medley—1. Herky Wright (Hanford) 1:52.07, 7. Domingo (Jackson) 1:57.80

50 freestyle—1. Blevins-Mohr (Lake Stevens) 20.89, 8. Lamb (Lake Stevens) 21.94

100 butterfly—1. Blevins-Mohr (Lake Stevens) 49.07

100 freestyle—1. Aiden Grigsby (Wenatchee) 46.08, t4. Georgiev (Jackson) 48.02

500 freestyle—1. Sreenivasan (Redmond) 4:35.47

200 freestyle relay—1. Lake Stevens (Blevins-Mohr, Coe, Sebastian Erickson, Lamb) 1:30.05, 7 Jackson (Georgiev, Chen-Parks, Nolan Thai, Domingo) 1:32.13

100 backstroke—1. Owen Stauffer (Issaquah) 50.59

100 breaststroke—1. Tanner Wilson (Sumner) 55.63

400 freestyle relay—1. Newport (William Ho, Max Li, Axel Brown-Ruegg, Nathan Xu) 3:10.29

*—Denotes All-American consideration time

3A State Championships

At King County Aquatic Center

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Lakeside (Seattle) 254, 2. O’Dea 170, 3. Bainbridge Island 169, 4. Bellevue 167, 5. Shorecrest 158, 10. Snohomish 115, 15. Shorewood 60, 20. Cascade 23, 30. Marysville Getchell 7, t31. Stanwood 6

Winners and local placers

200 medley relay—1. Bellevue (Leo Choi, Christian Wong, Bob Frazer, Cole Sevier) 1:33.74*, 5. Shorecrest (Danny Stephenson, Ian Reece, Kason Kirkpatrick, Jack Wheatley) 1:37.93, 8. Shorewood (Ben Allen, Fredrick Anderson, Larson Bucholz, Dean Foral) DQ

200 freestyle—1. Grant Hutson (Gig Harbor) 1:39.29, 3. Torsten Hokanson (Snohomish) 1:43.57, 4. Colton Stoecker (Shorecrest) 1:44.31

50 freestyle adaptive—1. Levi Steirs (Stanwood) 28.10

200 individual medley—1. Jack Skarda (O’Dea) 1:51.09, 5. Owen Collins (Snohomish) 1:55.53, 7. Reece (Shorecrest) 1:57.72

50 freestyle—1. Alvin Zhang (Lakeside) 21.25

100 butterfly—1.Zhang (Lakeside) 49.83, 4. Kirkpatrick (Shorecrest) 51.83

50 backstroke adaptive—1. Steirs (Stanwood) 36.36

100 freestyle—1. Hutson (Gig Habor) 45.41, 2. Hokanson (Snohomish) 46.47

500 freestyle—1. Kjell Cady (Ingraham) 4:30.60, 3. Stoecker (Shorecrest) 4:41.06, 5. Connor Colloton (Snohomish) 4:46.73

200 freestyle relay—1. Bainbridge Island (Robbie Nakhuda, Jason Geddes, Mathias Bang-Knudsen, Elias Dean) 1:26.13, 8. Shorewood (Bucholz, Andrew Mitchell, Foral, Colin Bell) 1:30.61

100 backstroke—1. Alexander Nemirovsky (Liberty) 51.10, 5. Yurii Onofriichuk (Cascade) 52.17, 7. Allen (Shorewood) 53.86

100 breaststroke—1. Skarda (O’Dea) 54.48, 3. Collins (Snohomish) 56.63, 7. Reece (Shorecrest) 59.15

400 freestyle relay—1. O’Dea (Jack Skarda, Nick Behrens, Shea Skarda, August Pierce) 3:09.60, 7. Shorecrest (Tristan Serrano, Kirkpatrick, Zander Muilenburg, Stoecker) 3:15.67

*—Denotes All-American consideration time

1A/2A State Championships

At King Way Aquatic Center

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Pullman 332, 2. Sammamish 289, 3. Anacortes 147, 4. Squalicum 136, 5. North Kitsap 104, 14. Archbishop Murphy 66

Winners and local placers (finals with locals only)

100 butterfly—1. Dylan Fisk (Squalicum) 51.60, 2. Evan Wold (Archbishop Murphy) 52.16

100 breaststroke—1. Wold (Archbishop Murphy) 58.29

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Everett players celebrate during a Class 3A District 1 softball championship game between Snohomish and Everett at Phil Johnson Fields in Everett, Washington on Thursday, May 16, 2024. Everett won, 10-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Everett softball upsets Snohomish for district championship

Freshman Mia Hoekendorf leads the way as the Seagulls defeat the top-seeded Panthers 10-0.

The members of the Snohomish High School boys golf team (from left to right): Cade Strickland, Tyson Olds, Palmer Mutcheson, Hudson Capelli, Drew Hanson and Jackson Dammann. (Photo courtesy of Mark Myers Photography)
Senior-led Snohomish takes aim at state boys golf

Five of the six Panthers who will play at state are seniors who attended elementary school together.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16

Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Snohomish's Hannah Wells, right, celebrates during a Class 3A District 1 girls tennis tournament at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Wednesday, May 15, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Shorewood girls tennis claims third straight district trophy

Rylie Gettmann leads the way for the Stormrays, winning her third district singles championship.

Everett Community College’s women’s soccer team won the 2014 Northwest Athletic Conference championship. (Photo courtesy of Everett Community College)
EvCC announces its 2024 Hall of Fame induction class

Men’s gymnastics, 2014 women’s soccer team headline this year’s class.

Everett AquaSox pitcher Tyler Cleveland is presented with his 2023 Rawlings Gold Glove Award prior to Everett’s game against the Eugene Emeralds on Wednesday at Funko Field. (Photo courtesy of the Everett AquaSox)
AquaSox pitcher Tyler Cleveland presented with Gold Glove

Cleveland was honored for his defensive prowess with Modesto during the 2023 season.

Four prime-time games highlight Seahawks’ 2024 schedule

Seattle opens against Denver and doesn’t play its first NFC West opponent until week 6.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, May 15

Prep roundup for Wednesday, May 15: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Snohomish sophomore Abby Edwards pitches during a Class 3A District 1 semifinal game against Monroe on Tuesday at Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett. Edwards pitched seven innings with 10 strikeouts as the top-seeded Panthers won 5-4. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Snohomish softball rallies to return to district title game

Camryn Sage’s walk-off single lifts the Panthers to a 5-4 victory over Monroe.

Stanwood’s TJ McQuery works with a man on first during a playoff loss to Kentlake on Tuesday, May 14, 2024, at Kent Meridian High School in Kent, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Stanwood baseball’s bats go quiet in state loss to Kentlake

The Spartans manage just three hits as their season ends with a 5-0 loss to the Falcons.

X
Prep roundup for Tuesday, May 14

Prep roundup for Tuesday, May 14: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 6-12

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 6-12. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.