Arlington’s Anthony Whitis (left) and attempts a shot over Monroe’s Sam Olson on Friday night. Arlington won 62-54. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Arlington’s Anthony Whitis (left) and attempts a shot over Monroe’s Sam Olson on Friday night. Arlington won 62-54. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Prep results for Friday, Dec. 7

Here are the prep results for Friday, Dec. 7, with links to box scores and recaps were applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-league

South Whidbey 65, Oak Harbor 52, stats not reported

Cedarcrest 50, Cedar Park Christian 37, stats not reported

Meadowdale 49, Jackson 47

Shorecrest 54, Shorewood 42, stats not reported

Snohomish 59, Cascade 33

Kamiak 67, Edmonds-Woodway 51

Arlington 62, Monroe 54

Inglemoor 52, Lynnwood 37

Ferndale 60, Everett 33, stats not reported

Mercer Island 54, Marysville Pilchuck 50

Kelso 44, Glacier Peak 41, stats not reported

Sedro-Woolley 79, Sultan 44, stats not reported

Granite Falls 54, Concrete 50, stats not reported

Tulalip Heritage 92, Lopez 45, stats not reported

Lummi Nation 54, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 45, stats not reported

Darrington 70, Neah Bay 65 (OT)

BOYS WRESTLING

Monroe, Snohomish at Rose City Championships (Westview, OR)

Team scores (Top 5 and locals)—1, Newberg (Ore.) 204; 2, Dallas (Ore.) 169; 3, Sweet Home (Ore.) 168; 4, Tillamook (Ore.) 162.5; 5, Sprague (Ore.) 147.5; T-22, Monroe 84.5; T-24, Snohomish 84.

Local quarterfinalist—Monroe: Cole Lance, 126

Locals still alive in consolations: Monroe: Paul Bischoff, 182; Hunter Harris, 195. Snohomish: Ryan Cote, 170; Ryan Douglas, 195; Karson Castillo 195; Matt Currier 220; Duncan King 285.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-league

Cedarcrest 43, Cedar Park Christian 34

Union 39, Snohomish 32

Inglemoor 70, Lynnwood 44

Jackson 56, Arlington 47

Edmonds-Woodway 62, Lake Stevens 54

Meadowdale 50, Everett 40

Marysville Pilchuck 39, Cascade 28

Oak Harbor 63, South Whidbey 31, stats not reported

Prairie 54, Glacier Peak 46

Lynden Christian 65, Stanwood 32, stats not reported

Granite Falls 51, Concrete 18, stats not reported

Sedro-Woolley 46, Sultan 30

Lopez 48, Tulalip Heritage 20, stats not reported

Neah Bay 75, Darrington 19, stats not reported

GIRLS WRESTLING

Edmonds-Woodway at Kitsap Meet, not reported

More in Sports

State swim & dive preview: GP’s Alabama-bound star heavy favorite

Matthew King returned just in time to qualify for the postseason and has multiple titles in his sights.

Clutch defense lifts Lake Stevens girls to 4A state berth

The Vikings shut down Inglemoor late en route to a 57-45 win in a winner-to-state, loser-out game.

Jackson earns state berth behind senior’s clutch performance

Jesse Hoiby scores 24 points, including big buckets down the stretch, in a 56-50 win over Woodinville.

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

Lake Stevens’ Alejandro Flores competes in the butterfly portion of the 200 yard medley relay Thursday afternoon at the Snohomish County Aquatic Center in Snohomish on January 23, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
State swim & dive preview: Lake Stevens senior rekindles passion

After taking last prep season off, Auburn-bound Alejandro Flores’ renewed focus is paying dividends.

Swimmers, divers, teams to watch at prep state championships

A look at the top local contenders at this weekend’s boys swim and dive state meet in Federal Way.

Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 20

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR THURSDAY, FEB. 20, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Feb. 20

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Feb. 20: Raigan Reed, Lake… Continue reading

List of local qualifiers for boys swim & dive state championships

The state meets take place Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Most Read