Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 12

Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 12:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

Jackson 62, Mariner 57

EVERETT — Tenth-seeded Jackson upset No. 2 Mariner in an all-Wesco quarterfinal game of the 4A District 1/2 Tournament on Saturday night.

Jackson (13-7) advanced to face No. 3 Woodinville in a winner-to-state semifinal on Tuesday.

Mariner (13-8) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 6 North Creek in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Skyline 59, Glacier Peak 50

SAMMAMISH — Fifth-seeded Glacier Peak lost to No. 4 Syline in a quarterfinal game of the 4A District 1/2 Tournament on Saturday afternoon.

Glacier Peak (12-5) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 9 Bothell in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Skyline (13-4) advanced to face No. 1 Mount Si in the winner-to-state semifinals on Tuesday.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

Mountlake Terrace 71, Everett 55

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — Fourth-seeded Mountlake Terrace beat No. 6 Everett in a 3A District 1 Tournament quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Mountlake Terrace (15-2) advanced to face No. 1 Arlington in a winner-to-state semifinal game on Wednesday.

Everett (11-10) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 2 Shorecrest in a loser-out game on Wednesday.

Arlington 70, Shorecrest 57

ARLINGTON — Top-seeded Arlington beat No. 2 Shorecrest in a 3A District 1 Tournament quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Arlington (16-4) advanced to face No. 4 Mountlake Terrace in a winner-to-state semifinal game on Wednesday.

Shorecrest (18-4) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 6 Everett in a loser-out game on Wednesday.

Stanwood 60, Mount Vernon 48

STANWOOD — Third-seeded Stanwood beat No. 5 Mount Vernon in a 3A District 1 Tournament quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Stanwood (14-6) advanced to face No. 7 Ferndale in a winner-to-state semifinal game on Wednesday.

Mount Vernon (14-6) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 9 Cascade in a loser-out game on Wednesday.

Ferndale 73, Cascade 51

FERNDALE — Ninth-seeded Cascade lost to No. 7 Ferndale in a 3A District 1 Tournament quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Cascade (9-10) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 5 Mount Vernon in a loser-out game on Wednesday.

Ferndale (10-10) advanced to face No. 3 Stanwood in the winner-to-state semifinals on Wednesday.

1A DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

Consolation semifinals (loser out)

Sultan 77, South Whidbey 32

SULTAN — Ninth-seeded Sultan routed No. 12 South Whidbey in a 1A District 2 Tournament consolation loser-out game on Saturday.

Sultan (13-8) advanced to the loser-out consolation finals to face No. 5 Bear Creek on Wednesday.

South Whidbey ended its season with a 3-18 overall record.

1B DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Play-in game (loser out)

Grace Academy 53, Sound Christian Academy 35

MARYSVILLE — Eighth-seeded Grace Academy beat No. 9 Sound Christian Academy in a 1B District 1/2/3 Tournament play-in game on Saturday.

Grace Acadmey advanced to face No. 1 Crosspoint in the opening round on Tuesday.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

Archbishop Murphy 65, Cedarcrest 28

EVERETT — Ava Marr led a balanced Archbishop Murphy offense with 15 points and the secon-seeded Wildcats rolled past No. 7 Cedarcrest in a 2A District 1 Tournament quarterfinal game on Saturday afternoon.

Jojo Chiangpradit scored 11 points and Hanna Humphrey added nine for Archbishop Murphy (11-6), which advanced to face No. 3 Lynden in the winner-to-state semifinals on Tuesday.

Kat Townley scoed a team-high 13 points for Cedarcrest (7-11), which dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 6 Squalicum in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

1B DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Play-in game (loser out)

Grace Academy 49, Northwest Yeshiva 22

MARYSVILLE — Fifth-seeded Grace Academy beat No. 12 Northwest Yeshiva in a 1B District 1/2/3 Tournament play-in game on Saturday.

Grace Acadmey advanced to face No. 4 Muckleshoot Tribal in the opening round on Tuesday.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE

4A District 1 Championships

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team scores: Lake Stevens 484, Jackson 450, Glacier Peak 411, Kamiak 347, Mariner 130.

200 medley relay—Jackson (Braden Thompson, Alex Georgiev, Ethan Chen-Parks, Jensen Elsemore) 1:37.20*; 200 freestyle—Elsemore (Jackson) 1:45.33*; 200 individual medley—Vyron Domingo (Mariner) 2:03.55; 50 freestyle—1. Alex Georgiev (Jackson) 20.95*, 2. Chen-Parks (Jackson) 22.19*; Diving—Jaden Cardona (Lake Stevens) 490.90*; 100 butterfly—1. Alex Georgiev (Jackson) 49.96, 2. Garrett Chesley (Lake Stevens) 52.73*; 100 freestyle—Elsemore (Jackson) 47.04*; 500 freestyle—Braden Thompson (Jackson) 4:59.60; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Chen-Parks, Ethan Georgiev, Elsemore, Alex Georgiev) 1:26.80*; 100 backstroke—1. Chesley (Lake Stevens) 51.96*, 2. Kaiu Taylor (Glacier Peak) 54.66*; 100 breaststroke—Keegan Lisenby (Glacier Peak) 1:01.63; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (DJ Trout, Camden Blevins-Mohr, Laird Marlatt, Chesley) 3:20.06*.

*4A state qualifying time

3A District 1 Championships

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team scores: Shorecrest 454, Shorewood 367, Snohomish 206, Edmonds-Woodway 197, Lynnwood 166, Marysville Getchell 152, Mount Vernon 145, Stanwood 126, Mountlake Terrace 117, Oak Harbor 100, Cascade 96, Everett 51, Monroe 38, Ferndale 37, Meadowdale 28.

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Ben Allen, Nathan Hagemeier, Larson Buchholz, Ethan Cunningham) 1:42.12; 200 freestyle—Wyatt Carlton (Mount Vernon) 1:43.13*; 200 individual medley—Noah Henderson (Cascade) 1:59.89*; 50 freestyle—Cunningham (Shorewood) 22.22; Diving—Nate Huh-Orrantia (Marysville Getchell) 323.60; 100 butterfly—Carlton (Mount Vernon) 49.68*; 100 freestyle—Sean Neils (Shorecrest) 48.78; 500 freestyle—Connor Colloton (Snohomish) 4:45.09; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Dylan Schwartzmiller, Torsten Hokanson, Owen Collins, Colloton) 1:33.50; 100 backstroke—Mate Pallos (Edmonds-Woodway) 54.38*; 100 breaststroke—Henderson (Cascade) 59.90*; 400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Neils, Cade Birgfeld, Tristan Serrano, Andrew Miner) 3:20.68*.

*3A state qualifying time

— — — — — —

2A District 1 Championship at Fidalgo Pool, results not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

4A Region 1 Tournament

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Winner and local team scores: 1. Tahoma 274, 2. Lake Stevens 244.5, 3. Glacier Peak 153, 9. Jackson 16, 10. Kamiak 14, 11. Mariner 10.

Local state qualifiers (top 4 in each weight class to state)

106—2. Jacob Christianson (Lake Stevens), 3. Troy Valentine (Lake Stevens); 113—3. Ulysses Lopez-Vazquez (Glacier Peak); 120—1. Edrik Khanphet (Lake Stevens), 2. Trevor Wilson (Lake Stevens); 126—2. Theron Tate (Lake Stevens), 3. Jaden Jennings (Lake Stevens); 132—3. Kael Anderson (Lake Stevens); 138—3. Gil Mossburg (Glacier Peak); 145—1. Tyler Fouts (Lake Stevens), 4. Urbano Torres (Glacier Peak); 152—2. Jackson Balmer (Lake Stevens); 160—3. Wyatt Springer (Lake Stevens); 170—3. Lucas Owen (Glacier Peak); 182—1. Sean Sanchez (Lake Stevens); 195—3. Lucas Overland (Lake Stevens); 220—1. Jacob Erickson (Glacier Peak), 2. Koen Mattern (Lake Stevens); 285—1. Conner Aney (Glacier Peak).

3A Region 1 Tournament

At Snohomish H.S.

Winner and local team scores: 1. Yelm 257, 2. Stanwood 197, 6. Arlington 100.5, 10. Snohomish 64, 11. Monroe 50.5, 12. Marysville Getchell 48, 15. Marysville Pilchuck 43, 17. Everett 40, 19. Cascade 15.

Local state qualifiers (top 5 in each weight class to state)

106—5. AJ Dorchak (Arlington); 113—2. Jacob Steele (Marysville Getchell), 4. Aven Andersen (Stanwood); 120—3. Bryan Roodzant (Stanwood); 126—1. Tyler Rhue (Stanwood); 132—1. Keaton Mayernik (Stanwood), 3. Lane Ovenell (Stanwood); 138—1. Dustin Baxter (Arlington), 2. Eric Vogel (Arlington), 4. Cameron O’Neil (Stanwood); 145—3. Joseph Davis (Marysville Pilchuck); 152—4. Talon Carswell (Monroe), 5. Ryan Carlson (Snohomish); 160—1. Trevor Latta (Arlington), 2. Brian Zebley Jr. (Monroe), 5. Milo Jones-Longstreet (Marysville Pilchuck); 170—3. Ryder Bumgarner (Stanwood), 4. Jack Kelley (Snohomish), 5. Juan M. Ramirez (Cascade); 182—1. Mason Ferguson (Stanwood), 5. Carter Kinney (Stanwood); 195—3. Ethan Frati (Snohomish), 4. Elijah Fleck (Stanwood); 220—4. Connor King (Snohomish); 285—5. Jaelin Pirone (Marysville Pilchuck).

3A Region 3 Tournament

At Foss. H.S.

Winner and local team scores: 1. Auburn Riverside 180.5, 3. Edmonds-Woodway 162.5, 9. Shorewood 91, 11. Shorecrest 71, 13. Lynnwood 70, 14. Meadowdale 50, 16. Mountlake Terrace 46.5.

Local state qualifiers (top 5 in each weight class to state)

113—3. Seraphim Treperinas (Mountlake Terrace), 4. George Fernandez (Shorecrest); 120—5. Joseph Martinez (Shorecrest); 126—4. Quincy Laflin (Shorewood); 132—3. Jacob Pahre (Edmonds-Woodway); 138—2. George Quintans (Edmonds-Woodway), 4. Kayden Richman (Lynnwood); 145—1. Thomas Rhodes (Shorecrest), 2. Nathaniel Wilder (Lynnwood), 5. Isaac VanHorn (Shorewood); 152—1. Alex Rapelje (Edmonds-Woodway); 160—3. Liam Fitting (Edmonds-Woodway), 5. Peter Grimm (Shorecrest); 170—1. Alec Rust (Edmonds-Woodway), 5. Justus Whitaker (Edmonds-Woodway); 182—2. Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale); 195—1. Hunter Thibodeau (Shorewood), 5. Russel Hare (Edmonds-Woodway); 220—3. Evan Gibbs (Edmonds-Woodway), 5. Gyumin Baek (Lynnwood); 285—3. Milan Johnson (Shorewood).

2A Region 1 Tournament

At Lindbergh H.S.

Winner and local team scores: 1. Burlington-Edison 229, 4. Lakewood 124, 8. Cedarcrest 79, 11. Archbishop Murphy 28.

Local state qualifiers (top 4 in each weight class)

120—2. Jack O’Hara (Lakewood), 3. Ashton Butterfield (Cedarcrest); 126—3. Taylor Brock (Lakewood); 132—3. Francisco Contreras (Cedarcrest); 138—2. Punchy O’Hara (Lakewood); 152—3. Connor Schueler (Lakewood); 160—3. Chris Alva (Lakewood); 195—3. Shae Burke (Archbishop Murphy), 4. Kenny Conklin (Lakewood).

1A Region 1 Tournament

At Hoquiam H.S.

Winner and local team scores: 1. Blaine 187, 12. Granite Falls 50.5, 16. Sultan 32.

Local state qualifiers (top 6 in each weight class to state)

106—Nathan Phillips (Granite Falls); 132—6. Riley Hoople (Granite Falls); 138—6. Cooper Johnsen (Sultan); 160—4. Dakota Wilkinson (Granite Falls).

2B/1B Region 1 Tournament

At Adna H.S.

Winner and local team scores: 1. Forks 215.5, 3. Darrington 80.5.

Local state qualifiers (top 3 in each weight class to state)

106—2. Aiden Cumming (Darrington); 113—1. Aksel Espeland (Darrington); 195—2. Landen Brown (Darrington).

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

Region 1 Tournament

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Winner and local team scores: 1. Arlington 119, 5. Lake Stevens 75, 8. Cedarcrest 55.5, 9. Glacier Peak 54, 10. Marysville Pilchuck 53, 11. Everett 51, 15. Stanwood 37, 17. Shorewood 35, 19. Cascade 28, 26. Kamiak 20.5, 27. Marysville Getchell 18, 28. Lakewood 16, 29. Mountlake Terrace 14.

Local state qualifiers (top 5 in each weight class to state)

100—5. Libby Norton (Shorewood); 105—2. Cianna Helenihi (Lake Stevens), 3. Rebecca Serati (Kamiak); 110—3. Mikaela Miller (Lake Stevens), 5. Fiona Blair (Shorewood); 115—4. Aliya Hammons (Stanwood), 5. Lily Smith (Cedarcrest); 120—1. Tyra Wheless (Lake Stevens), 3. Kira Songer (Marysville Getchell), 4. Hope Ambachew (Mountlake Terrace), 5. Jaiden Cochran (Arlington); 125—1. Karianne Baldwin (Glacier Peak), 2. Sela Ho (Everett), 3. Hanna Crew (Arlington); 130—1. Laura Alcantar (Cascade), 2. Juju Kilroy (Marysville Pilchuck), 3. Raina Allen (Arlington); 135—1. Abby Varady (Cedarcrest); 140—2. Olivia Hillestad (Cedarcrest); 145—5. Maricela Mendoza-Garcia (Everett); 155—4. Jemyah Reed (Everett); 170—1. Hailey Rich (Stanwood); 190—1. Alivia White (Marysville Pilchuck), 5. Kiana Yoshimura (Shorewood); 235—1. Briana Williams-Bales (Arlington), 3. Janay Beckman (Arlington), 4. Elizabeth Aleo (Lakewood).

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum (10) poses for a portrait as The Herald's All-Area Baseball Player of the Year at Glacier Peak High School on Tuesday, June 18, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Baseball Player of the Year: Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum

The smoke-throwing senior left-handed pitcher struck out more than two batters per inning.

Lake Stevens’ Trey Nance deals early in the game during a playoff loss to Bothell on Saturday, May 4, 2024, in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area baseball team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Glacier Peak grad King comes up just short in Olympic bid

King placed third in the men’s 50 freestyle at U.S. Olympic trials, but still could qualify in a relay.

Shorewood senior Isaak Abraham poses for a portrait as The Herald's Boys Soccer Player of the Year at Shorewood High School on Wednesday, June 19, 2024 in Shoreline, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Shorewood’s Isaak Abraham

The Stormrays senior forward led Shorewood to Wesco 3A/2A and Class 3A District 1 titles.

Everett’s J’aiden Cranwell-Meneses leaves a Monroe defender in the dirt while advancing the ball during a 3A District soccer match on Thursday, May 2, 2024, at Monroe High School in Monroe, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area boys soccer team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Lake Stevens High School graduate Taylor Roe competes for Oklahoma State University at the 2024 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships on June 8 in Eugene, Oregon. (Photo courtesy of Oklahoma State University)
Taylor Roe competes at the Olympic trials this weekend

Now that the Lake Stevens H.S. graduate’s decorated college running career is done, the pro ranks are next.

Jean-Luc Baker leads advanced students through a warmup during the Seattle Skating Club 2024 Your True Step figure skating seminar on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Olympic View Arena in Mountlake Terrace, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Patterson: What’s next for local Olympian Jean-Luc Baker?

The Edmonds ice dancer brought Olympic gold medalist Nathan Chen to town with Your True Step.

Soccer legends to be part of local Copa America watch party

Pete Fewing, Marcus Hahnemann will be on hand at Angel of the Winds Arena for next Thursday’s U.S. game.

Mukilteo’s Beard places second in hammer at U20 nationals

The King’s High School sophomore has a chance to represent the U.S. at U20 worlds.

Sounders complete purchase of NWSL’s Seattle Reign

Now both of Seattle’s pro soccer teams are under the umbrella of one ownership group.

Logan Gilbert of the Seattle Mariners throws a pitch during the second inning against the Texas Rangers at T-Mobile Park on June 16, 2024, in Seattle, Washington. (Alika Jenner / Getty Images)
Mariners week: Gilbert’s brilliance lifts Seattle to sweep

Seattle’s 8 1/2-game lead in the AL West is its largest since the 2001 season.

AquaSox week in review: Mariners’ Polanco does rehab stint

Everett wins five of six on the road against Eugene; Schreck and Garcia have big weeks.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.