Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 23

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Feb. 23, with links to box scores where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At University H.S.

Gonzaga Prep 65, Curties 47

At Issaquah H.S.

Mount Si 60, Richland 54

At Puyallup H.S.

Federal Way 69, Jackson 49

Winner to state, loser out

At Auburn Mountainview H.S.

Kentridge 74, Mariner 50

At Ellensburg H.S.

Mount Rainier 73, Wenatchee 50

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarterfinals, loser out

At Tacoma Dome

Puyallup vs. Jackson, 9 a.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Curtis, 10:30 a.m.

Mount Ranier vs. Richland, 12:15 p.m.

Kentridge vs. Battle Ground, 2 p.m.

3A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Issaquah H.S.

Eastside Catholic 48, West Seattle 41

At Everett CC

Marysville Pilchuck 72, Kelso 51

Winner to state, loser out

At Tumwater H.S.

Capital 59, Shorecrest 52

At Garfield H.S.

Ingraham 68, Shadle Park 58

O’Dea 78, Stanwood 55

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarterfinals, loser out

At Tacoma Dome

O’Dea vs. Lincoln, 3:45 p.m.

Ingraham vs. Prarie, 5:30 p.m.

Wilson vs. Kelso, 7:15 p.m.

Capital vs. West Seattle, 9 p.m.

2A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden 71, Franklin Pierce 34

At Battle Ground H.S.

Selah 68, Columbia River 61

At Everett CC

Pullman 69, Burlington-Edison 68

Winner to state, loser out

At Puyallup H.S.

Fife 51, Olympic 45

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quaterfinals, loser out

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Liberty (Issaquah) vs. Clarkston, 9 a.m.

Anacortes vs. Columbia River, 10:30 a.m.

Renton vs. Burlington-Edison, 12:15 p.m.

Fife vs. Franklin Pierce, 2 p.m.

1A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden Christian 79, Connell 53

At Battle Ground H.S.

La Center 63, Deer Park 46

At Davis H.S.

Zillah 84, Cashmere 56

At Wenatchee H.S.

Seattle Academy 65, Okanogan 62

Winner to state, loser out

At Everett CC

King’s 65, Naches Valley 55

At Battle Ground H.S.

King’s Way Christian 71, Verlake 52

At Issaquah H.S.

Bellevue Christian 58, Seton Catholic 48

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quaterfinals, loser out

At Yakima Valley SunDome

King’s Way Christian vs. Cashmere, 3:45 p.m.

King’s vs. Deer Park, 5:30 p.m.

Bellevue Christian vs. Okanogan, 7:15 p.m.

Royal vs. Connell, 9 p.m.

1B State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Ellensburg H.S.

Sunnyside Christian 57, Naselle 39

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Yakama Tribal 57, Lummi Nation 48

At Jackson H.S.

Muckleshoot Tribal 76, Tulalip Heritage 65

Winner to state, loser out

At West Valley H.S. (Spokane)

Garfield-Palouse 69, Lopez 36

Oakesdale 51, Concordia Christian Academy 41

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Neah Bay 80, Pateros 58

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarter finals, loser out

At Spokane Arena

Riverside Christan vs. Lummi Nation, 3:45 p.m.

Neah Bay vs. Odessa, 5:30 p.m.

Oakesdale vs. Tulalip Heritage, 7:15 p.m.

Garifeld-Palouse vs. Naselle, 9 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Auburn Mountainview H.S.

Kentridge 64, Inglemoor 49

At University H.S.

Central Valley 59, Glacier Peak 44

Lewis and Clark 76, Bellarmine Prep 47

Winner to state, loser out

At Davis H.S.

Sunnyside 69, Newport 39

At Puyallup H.S.

Rogers (Puyallup) 49, Todd Beamer 45

At Richland H.S.

Chiawana 48, Camas 34

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarterfinals, loser out

At Tacoma Dome

Hazen vs. Bellarmine Prep, 3:45 p.m.

Rogers (Puyallup) vs. Inglemoor, 5:30 p.m.

Chiawana vs. Glacier Peak, 7:15 p.m.

Sunnyside vs. Woodinville, 9 p.m.

3A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Battle Ground H.S.

Prairie 55, Arlington 46

At Issaquah H.S.

Garfield 58, Seattle Prep 29

At Richland H.S.

Kamiakin 78, Peninsula 63

Winner to state, loser out

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Edmonds-Woodway 48, Gig Harbor 45

At Jackson H.S.

Snohomish 38, Lake Washington 35

At Garfield H.S.

Roosevelt 48, Hudson’s Bay 45

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarterfinals, loser out

At Tacoma Dome

Snohomish vs. Seattle Prep, 9 a.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Bethel, 10:30 a.m.

Roosevelt vs. Peninsula, 12:15 p.m.

West Seattle vs. Arlington, 2 p.m.

2A State Regionals

Today’s games

Both to state

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden 66, W.F. West 45

At University H.S.

Washougal 52, East Valley (Spokane) 45

At Richland H.S.

Clarkston 61, Port Angeles 35

At Puyallup H.S.

White River 49, Archbishop Murphy 41

Winner to state, loser out

At Everett CC

Burlington-Edison 53, Renton 42

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Anacortes 65, North Kitsap 49

At Davis H.S.

Black Hills 52, Grandview 37

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quaterfinals, loser out

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Sequim vs. Port Angeles, 3:45 p.m.

Anacortes vs. East Valley (Spokane), 5:30 p.m.

Black Hills vs. Archbishop Murphy, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. W.F. West, 9 p.m.

1A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Issaquah H.S.

Meridian 40, Bellevue Christian 28

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden Christian 77, Annie Wright 59

Winner to state, loser out

At Davis H.S.

Zillah 64, Montesano 41

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quaterfinals, loser out

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Zillah vs. Annie Wright, 9 a.m.

Freeman vs. Bellevue Christan, 10:30 a.m.

Overlake vs. Elma, 12:15 p.m.

Medical Lake vs. King’s, 2 p.m.

1B State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At West Valley H.S. (Spokane)

Colton 76, Concordia Christian Academy 41

At Richland H.S.

Pomeroy 63, Taholah 32

Winner to state, loser out

At Jackson H.S.

Riverside Christian 29, Grace Academy 26

At Garfield H.S.

Selkirk 51, Puget Sound Adventist 28

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarterfinals, loser out

At Spokane Arena

Inchelium vs. Sunnyside Christian, 9 a.m.

Selkirk vs. Taholah, 10:30 a.m.

Naselle vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 12:15 p.m.

Riverside Christian vs. Concorida Christian Academy, 2 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Granite Falls' Kaleb Roberts rushes with Sultan's Kaden Harwick closing Friday night in Sultan on February 26, 2021 (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Friday night lights finally back on

Granite Falls beats rival Sultan in OT in the area’s first prep football game in more than 15 months.

Seattle Mariners' Julio Rodriguez waits to bat during spring training baseball practice Thursday, Feb. 25, 2021, in Peoria, Ariz. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)
Mariners prospect learning from Seattle icon

Julio Rodriguez, just barely 20 years old, is relishing an opportunity to work with Ichiro Suzuki.

Arizona guard Bennedict Mathurin (0), left, and center Christian Koloko (35) smother Washington forward Nate Roberts (1) as they fight for a loose ball goes to the ground in the second half of an NCAA college basketball game Saturday, Feb. 27, 2021, in Tucson, Ariz. (Kelly Presnell/Arizona Daily Star via AP)
Huskies edged by Arizona in regular-season finale

Washington’s difficult regular season comes to an end with a hard-fought 75-74 loss on the road.

High School football teams across Snohomish County are closing in on their first game in over a year. (Herald file photos)
Prep football: Key games and the area’s complete schedule

The first H.S. football game in the county in over a year is set to take place this coming Friday.

Seattle Seahawks head coach Pete Carroll, right, talks to quarterback Russell Wilson (3) during the second half of an NFL football game, Sunday, Oct. 4, 2020 in Miami Gardens, Fla. The Seahawks defeated the Dolphins 31-23.(AP Photo/Wilfredo Lee)
Reports show growing divide between Wilson, Seahawks

But despite the star quarterback’s apparent unhappiness, a trade in 2021 remains unlikely.

Austin Johnson, 26 years-old, trains on the Centennial Trail in Lake Stevens and is planning to do a 24-hour run to raise money for the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
24 hours, 80 miles, $23k raised for mental health

Austin Johnson completes a 24-hour run along the Centennial Trail to raise money for suicide prevention.

Quarterback Tanner Jellison runs a play with running backs Jay Roughton, left, and Trayce Hanks as the Lake Stevens High School football team conducts its first practice, marking the first day of practice for fall sports in the Wesco division, on Monday, Feb. 22, 2021 in Lake Stevens, Washington.  (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Wesco high school sports teams’ long layoff finally ends

For the first time in more than 450 days, Wesco fall athletes gathered for official practices.

Seattle Mariners' Dylan Moore, right, is congratulated by teammate Kyle Lewis after hitting a solo home run off of Texas Rangers starting pitcher Kolby Allard during the third inning of a baseball game, Monday, Sept. 7, 2020, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Servais on Dylan Moore: ‘He’s a ball player’

Mariners’ super-utility player looks to build on a breakout season.

FILE - Ohio State offensive lineman Wyatt Davis (52) is shown during the first half of the Fiesta Bowl NCAA college football game against Clemson in Glendale, Ariz., in this Saturday, Dec. 28, 2019, file photo. Davis was selected to The Associated Press All-America first-team offense, Monday, Dec. 28, 2020. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri, File)
Mock draft time in the NFL

Here’s who the Seahawks could take with their first pick

Most Read