Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 23

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Feb. 23, with links to box scores where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At University H.S.

Gonzaga Prep 65, Curties 47

At Issaquah H.S.

Mount Si 60, Richland 54

At Puyallup H.S.

Federal Way 69, Jackson 49

Winner to state, loser out

At Auburn Mountainview H.S.

Kentridge 74, Mariner 50

At Ellensburg H.S.

Mount Rainier 73, Wenatchee 50

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarterfinals, loser out

At Tacoma Dome

Puyallup vs. Jackson, 9 a.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Curtis, 10:30 a.m.

Mount Ranier vs. Richland, 12:15 p.m.

Kentridge vs. Battle Ground, 2 p.m.

3A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Issaquah H.S.

Eastside Catholic 48, West Seattle 41

At Everett CC

Marysville Pilchuck 72, Kelso 51

Winner to state, loser out

At Tumwater H.S.

Capital 59, Shorecrest 52

At Garfield H.S.

Ingraham 68, Shadle Park 58

O’Dea 78, Stanwood 55

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarterfinals, loser out

At Tacoma Dome

O’Dea vs. Lincoln, 3:45 p.m.

Ingraham vs. Prarie, 5:30 p.m.

Wilson vs. Kelso, 7:15 p.m.

Capital vs. West Seattle, 9 p.m.

2A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden 71, Franklin Pierce 34

At Battle Ground H.S.

Selah 68, Columbia River 61

At Everett CC

Pullman 69, Burlington-Edison 68

Winner to state, loser out

At Puyallup H.S.

Fife 51, Olympic 45

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quaterfinals, loser out

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Liberty (Issaquah) vs. Clarkston, 9 a.m.

Anacortes vs. Columbia River, 10:30 a.m.

Renton vs. Burlington-Edison, 12:15 p.m.

Fife vs. Franklin Pierce, 2 p.m.

1A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden Christian 79, Connell 53

At Battle Ground H.S.

La Center 63, Deer Park 46

At Davis H.S.

Zillah 84, Cashmere 56

At Wenatchee H.S.

Seattle Academy 65, Okanogan 62

Winner to state, loser out

At Everett CC

King’s 65, Naches Valley 55

At Battle Ground H.S.

King’s Way Christian 71, Verlake 52

At Issaquah H.S.

Bellevue Christian 58, Seton Catholic 48

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quaterfinals, loser out

At Yakima Valley SunDome

King’s Way Christian vs. Cashmere, 3:45 p.m.

King’s vs. Deer Park, 5:30 p.m.

Bellevue Christian vs. Okanogan, 7:15 p.m.

Royal vs. Connell, 9 p.m.

1B State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Ellensburg H.S.

Sunnyside Christian 57, Naselle 39

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Yakama Tribal 57, Lummi Nation 48

At Jackson H.S.

Muckleshoot Tribal 76, Tulalip Heritage 65

Winner to state, loser out

At West Valley H.S. (Spokane)

Garfield-Palouse 69, Lopez 36

Oakesdale 51, Concordia Christian Academy 41

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Neah Bay 80, Pateros 58

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarter finals, loser out

At Spokane Arena

Riverside Christan vs. Lummi Nation, 3:45 p.m.

Neah Bay vs. Odessa, 5:30 p.m.

Oakesdale vs. Tulalip Heritage, 7:15 p.m.

Garifeld-Palouse vs. Naselle, 9 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Auburn Mountainview H.S.

Kentridge 64, Inglemoor 49

At University H.S.

Central Valley 59, Glacier Peak 44

Lewis and Clark 76, Bellarmine Prep 47

Winner to state, loser out

At Davis H.S.

Sunnyside 69, Newport 39

At Puyallup H.S.

Rogers (Puyallup) 49, Todd Beamer 45

At Richland H.S.

Chiawana 48, Camas 34

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarterfinals, loser out

At Tacoma Dome

Hazen vs. Bellarmine Prep, 3:45 p.m.

Rogers (Puyallup) vs. Inglemoor, 5:30 p.m.

Chiawana vs. Glacier Peak, 7:15 p.m.

Sunnyside vs. Woodinville, 9 p.m.

3A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Battle Ground H.S.

Prairie 55, Arlington 46

At Issaquah H.S.

Garfield 58, Seattle Prep 29

At Richland H.S.

Kamiakin 78, Peninsula 63

Winner to state, loser out

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Edmonds-Woodway 48, Gig Harbor 45

At Jackson H.S.

Snohomish 38, Lake Washington 35

At Garfield H.S.

Roosevelt 48, Hudson’s Bay 45

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarterfinals, loser out

At Tacoma Dome

Snohomish vs. Seattle Prep, 9 a.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Bethel, 10:30 a.m.

Roosevelt vs. Peninsula, 12:15 p.m.

West Seattle vs. Arlington, 2 p.m.

2A State Regionals

Today’s games

Both to state

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden 66, W.F. West 45

At University H.S.

Washougal 52, East Valley (Spokane) 45

At Richland H.S.

Clarkston 61, Port Angeles 35

At Puyallup H.S.

White River 49, Archbishop Murphy 41

Winner to state, loser out

At Everett CC

Burlington-Edison 53, Renton 42

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Anacortes 65, North Kitsap 49

At Davis H.S.

Black Hills 52, Grandview 37

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quaterfinals, loser out

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Sequim vs. Port Angeles, 3:45 p.m.

Anacortes vs. East Valley (Spokane), 5:30 p.m.

Black Hills vs. Archbishop Murphy, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. W.F. West, 9 p.m.

1A State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At Issaquah H.S.

Meridian 40, Bellevue Christian 28

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden Christian 77, Annie Wright 59

Winner to state, loser out

At Davis H.S.

Zillah 64, Montesano 41

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quaterfinals, loser out

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Zillah vs. Annie Wright, 9 a.m.

Freeman vs. Bellevue Christan, 10:30 a.m.

Overlake vs. Elma, 12:15 p.m.

Medical Lake vs. King’s, 2 p.m.

1B State Regionals

Saturday’s games

Both to state

At West Valley H.S. (Spokane)

Colton 76, Concordia Christian Academy 41

At Richland H.S.

Pomeroy 63, Taholah 32

Winner to state, loser out

At Jackson H.S.

Riverside Christian 29, Grace Academy 26

At Garfield H.S.

Selkirk 51, Puget Sound Adventist 28

Wednesday’s games

Winner to quarterfinals, loser out

At Spokane Arena

Inchelium vs. Sunnyside Christian, 9 a.m.

Selkirk vs. Taholah, 10:30 a.m.

Naselle vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 12:15 p.m.

Riverside Christian vs. Concorida Christian Academy, 2 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Darrington baseball player Brevin Ross

The shortstop/catcher played five years of varsity baseball and also starred on the basketball team.

Shorewood alum Snell issues apology for part of rant

The Rays pitcher says he wishes he wouldn’t of said ‘I’m not playing unless I get mine.’

Community sports roundup: SnoCo Sports HoF banquet canceled

Plus, Snohomish County FC adds a women’s team, the Snohomish Soccer Dome gets new management and more.

Meadowdale softball player Kate Houghton

The standout pitcher will play college softball at Central Connecticut State University.

Prep notebook: Kamiak hires new boys wrestling coach

Plus, a Meadowdale junior gets picked for the WIAA LEAP Committee.

Mariners begin ‘summer camp’ at T-Mobile Park

But the workouts look a whole lot different amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Marysville Pilchuck soccer player Edgar Martinez

Standout defender also kicked for the football team and shares a name with a Seattle Mariners icon.

What’s next for Mariners’ minor-leaguers?

The the minor-league season canceled, most young players will be left to work out on their own.

AquaSox season over after MLB cancels minor-league season

In a statement, the team said it looks “forward to having AquaSox baseball back at Funko Field in 2021.”

Everett Merchants’ season canceled due to pandemic

The semi-pro summer baseball team was hoping to play its 47th season under coach Harold Pyatte.

Empty stands at Emerald Downs leave empty feeling inside

The reality of the summer sets in when witnessing first-hand empty stands at a sporting event.

Canadian Hockey League hit with abuse lawsuit

The lawsuit alleges the CHL and its member leagues have been complicit in the abuse of underage players.