Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 5

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Jan. 5, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

South Whidbey 52, Bellevue Christian 50

Northwest 64, Granite Falls 58

Cedar Park Christian-MLT 58, Rainier Christian 52

BOYS WRESTLING

Panther Classic

At Snohomish H.S.

Team scores (Top five and locals)—1. Sumner 207, 2. Westview 176, 3. Glacier Peak 150, 4. Decatur 131, 5. Stanwood 129, 6. Edmonds-Woodway 127.5, 7. Arlington 118, 8. Snohomish 101, 9. Kamiak 77, Oak Harbor 69.5, 12. Jackson 68.5, 16. Lynnwood 35, 18. Coupeville 3.

Local placers—106: 1. Daniel Heiss, Arlington; 2. Reece LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway; T-3. Casten Tollenaar, Arlington. 113: 1. Dorian Tollenaar, Arlington; 2. Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway. T-3. Julian Mishoe, Lynnwood. 120: 1. Kyle Nget, Glacier Peak; T-3. Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah, Edmonds-Woodway. 132: 2. Parker Hard, Glacier Peak; T-3. Alexander Rapelje, Edmonds-Woodway; T-3. Isaac Ortega, Stanwood. 138: T-3. C.J. Lefsky, Stanwood; T-3. Russel Hare, Edmonds-Woodway. 145: 2. Blake McBride, Oak Harbor. 152: 2. Kyle Carlson, Snohomish; T-3. Jeremy Williams, Stanwood. 160: 1. Riley Van Scoy, Stanwood; 2. Sam Rush, Arlington. 170: T-3. Kristian Fairbanks, Arlington; T-3. Dylan Owen, Glacier Peak. 182: 1. Christian Balmer, Jackson; T-3. Levi Wiseman, Arlington. 195: 1. Ryan Douglas, Snohomish; T-3. Joshua Brown, Edmonds-Woodway; T-3. Ian Faucher, Kamiak. 220: T-3. Preston Barr, Glacier Peak. 285: T-3. Duncan King, Snohomish; T-3. Wyatt Tayon, Stanwood.

Dick Pruett Invitational

At Kent Meridian H.S.

Team scores (Top five and locals)—1. Sunnyside 276.5, 2. Rogers 202.5, 3. Enumclaw 151.5, 4. Kent Meridian 122, 5. Kentlake 120, 14. Archbishop Murphy 43.

Local placers—145: 2. Colin Howell, Archbishop Muprhy. 195: 2. Devin Moore, Archbishop Murphy.

Shoreline Wrestling Invitational

At Shorewood H.S.

Team scores (Top five and locals)—1. Shorecrest 198.5, 2. Shorewood 176, 3. North Creek 164, 4. Eastlake 150.5, 5. Ingraham 148, 6. Lakewood 98, 7. Edmonds-Woodway 60.5

Local Placers—106: 1. Thomas Rhodes, Shorecrest; 4. Sara Hood, Edmonds-Woodway. 113: 1. Roman Shadduck, Shorecrest; 2. Kai Layton, Shorewood. 120: 3. Logan Stacey, Lakewood. 126: 3. Elias Meyer, Edmonds-Woodway; 4. Joe Castillejos, Shorewood. 132: 1. Kaiya Conway, Shorecrest; 2. Curt Tanaka, Shorewood; 4. Aiden Jung, Shorewood. 138: 1. Kody Carpenter, Shorewood; 2. Kelvin Schmidt, Shorecrest; 4. Punchy O’Hara, Lakewood. 145: 1. Devin Leach, Shorewood; 3. Trentyn Good, Shorecrest. 152: 2. Brendan McClellen, Lakewood; 3. Cole Becker, Shorewood. 160: 3. Ethan Davis, Edmonds-Woodway; 4. RJ Buchheit, Shorewood. 170: 2. Ian Mortensen, Shorecrest; 3. Gavin Wight, Lakewood. 182: 3. Tom Bert, Shorewood; Holden Berg, Lakewood. 195: 2. Phil Ball, Shorewood; 3. Matthew Pease, Shorecrest; 4. Barrett Meyer, Lakewood. 220: 2. Kemper Lee, Edmonds-Woodway; 3. Elyjah Schultz, Shorecrest. 285: 1. David Rivera, Shorecrest; 4. Jordan Glesner, Shorecrest.

Everett Classic

At Everett H.S.

Team scores (Top five and locals)—1. Stelacoom 181, 2. Issaquah 169, 3. Everett 11.5, 4. Lake Stevens 106.5, 5. Lynden 103.5, 6. Meadowdale 92, 8. Cascade 74, 11. Mariner 70.

Local Placers—106: 1. Tyler Fouts, Lake Stevens; 2. Theron Tate, Lake Stevens; T-3. Jonah Palabrica; T-5. Jose Zamora, Mariner. 113: T-3. Aiden Eberlein, Lake Stevens. 120: T-3. Braden Bowers, Lake Stevens; T-3. Christian Anderson, Lake Stevens. 126: T-3 Daniel Ramirez, Everett; T-3. Nathan Lee, Meadowdale. 132: T-5. Jaden Yang, Meadowdale; T-5. Sergio Oliveras, Mariner. 138: 2. Elijah Schmitt, Lake Stevens. 145: 2. Kaige Busngeam, Cascade; T-3. Dayne Tuohimaa, Everett. 153: 2. RJ Fry, Mariner; T-5. Riley Bennett, Everett; T-5. Sean Sanchez, Lake Stevens. 170: 2. Rowland Whited, Mariner; T-3. Daniel Eriksson, Cascade. 182: 2. Saul Hernandez, Meadowdale; T-3. Caleb Monillas, Meadowdale; T-5. Obadiah Ortiz-Miglorie, Cascade; T-5. Victor Montiel, Everett. 195: 2. Elijah Humbyrd, Cascade; T-5. Joey Hudson, Everett. 220: 2. Sam Smith, Everett; T-5. Chauncey Gantt, Meadowdale. 285: 2. Alex Krueger, Meadowdale; T-5. Alex Maxwell, Meadowdale. 126: 1. Luke Weaver, Sultan; T-3. Timothy Doroshuk, Marysville Getchell. 132: 1. Aidan Fleming, Sultan. 138: 1. Trey Padgett, Marysville Getchell; T-3. Joseph Monchack, Darrington.

Sky Valley Invitational

At Sultan H.S.

Team scores (Top five and locals)—1. Cascade (Leavenworth) 139, 2. Auburn Mountainview 137.5, 3. Marysville Getchell 119, 4. Granite Falls 116, 5. Sultan 109.5, 6. Monroe 86.5, 12. Darrington 46, 14. South Whidbey 40.5.

Local placers—106: 1. Riley Hoople, Granite Falls. T-3. Jacob Steele, Marysville Getchell. 113: 2. Darrin Sedenius, Darrington; T-3. Bobby Monchack, Darrington; T-3. Hollis Willet, Monroe. 152: 1. Hayden Long, Granite Falls. 170: 2. Seth Harris, Granite Falls; T-3. Sheldon George, Monroe. 182: 2. Paul Bischoff, Monroe; T-3. Edgar Duenas, Marysville Getchell. 195: 2. Corbin Bonner, Marysville Getchell; T-3. Caleb Blonk, Marysville Getchell. 220: 2. Tyler Deason, Sultan. T-3. Kobe Balora, South Whidbey. 285: T-3. Erick Duenes, Marysville Getchell.

The Gut Check

At ShoWare Center (Kent)

Not reported

GIRLS BAKSETBALL

Non-conference

Lake Washington 56, Stanwood 52, box not reported

Shorecrest 66, Mercer Island 37

Bellevue Christian at South Whidbey, not reported

Northwest 38, Granite Falls 32, box not reported

Grace Academy 65, Northwest Yeshiva 11

Talk to us

More in Sports

Silvertips’ season delayed further due to pandemic

The WHL announced Thursday that the target start date for the 2020-21 season is now. Dec. 4.

No charges for Seahawks’ Dunbar in armed robbery case

The Broward State Attorney’s office cites ‘insufficient evidence’ as the reason for not pursuing the case.

Red-hot Rockies defeat Mariners

Seattle falls to 5-10 on the season with an 8-4 loss to Colorado

Li at his best and builds lead at PGA Championship

He’s the first Chinese player to lead after any round of a major in PGA Tour history.

Lakewood soccer player Juan Corrales

The recent grad helped turn the boys soccer program around while also developing a love for music.

Storm squander big lead, hang on to beat Dream

Seattle watches a 17-point lead evaporate, but defeats Atlanta 93-92 to improve to 5-1.

Wesco schools opt to delay start of prep sports until Season 2

The 21 schools in conference won’t participate in any of the WIAA’s alternative seasons in the fall.

Seahawks will find ways to use talented youngsters

Marquise Blair and Jordyn Brooks don’t have defined roles, but should see significant playing time.

Day, Todd share 1st-round lead at PGA Championship

The event is the first golf major since the coronavirus pandemic began.

Most Read