Prep results for Saturday, Nov. 10

Check out links to reported stats and upcoming postseason matchups.

PREP RESULTS FOR SATURDAY, NOV. 9 (LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE) AND UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

CROSS COUNTRY

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sun Willows G.C. (Pasco)

Boys

Top 10 teams: 1, Camas 53; 2, Tahoma 97; 3, Lewis and Clark 123; 4, Central Valley 126; 5, Jackson 155; 6, Olympia 173; 7, Mount Si 199; 8, Curtis 219; 9, West Valley Yakima 234; 10, Newport 235.

Local runners in top 20: 14, Brenden Charbeneau, Jackson, 15:31.2.

Girls

Top 10 teams: 1, Redmond 86; 2, Camas, 107; 3, Tahoma 113; 4, Eastlake 144; 5, Lewis and Clark 162; 6, Glacier Peak 172; 7, Bellarmine Prep 181; 8, Richland 198; 9, Lake Stevens 240; 10, Emerald Ridge 281.

Local runners in top 20: 4, Aviry Stratton, Glacier Peak 18:26.7; 8, Alexis Palmer, Glacier Peak, 18:34.9; 15, Emma Arceo, Kamiak, 18:44.7; 19, Ashley Reeck, Lake Stevens, 18:52.6.

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sun Willows G.C. (Pasco)

Boys

Top 10 teams: 1, Kamiakin 34; 2, Bishop Blanchet 52; 3, North Central 86; 4, Arlington 118; 5, Interlake 169; 6, Stadium 211; 7, Yelm, 259; 8, Seattle Prep 269; 9, Ballard 272; 10, Lakes 282.

Local runners in top 20: 15, Micah Murphy, Lynnwood, 15:50.5.

Girls

Top 10 teams: 1, North Central 20; 2, Holy Names Academy 84; 3, Bishop Blanchet 159; 4, Central Kitsap 174; 5, Arlington 189; 6, Edmonds-Woodway 191; 7, Kennewick 212; 8, Marysville Getchell 222; 9, Eastside Catholic 252; 10, Capital 261.

Local runners in top 20: 8, Ellie Gard, Edmonds-Woodway, 18:23; 12, Ellie Baxter, Snohomish, 18:36.8; 15, Jasmine Nguyen, Marysville Getchell, 18:49.7; 19, Jemma Willcox, Edmonds-Woodway, 18:56.9.

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sun Willows G.C. (Pasco)

Boys

Top 10 teams: 1, Sehome 89; 2, Steilacoom 105; 3, Ellensburg 114; 4, Bellingham 133; 5, Sedro-Woolley 170; 6, Columbia River 173; 7, Cheney 182; 8, Tumwater 237; 9, Selah 250; 10, Ridgefield 251.

Local runners in top 20: 15, Alex Williams, Mountlake Terrace, 16:05.4; 18, Joshua Beam, Mountlake Terrace, 16:10.7.

Girls

Top 10 teams: 1, Ellensburg 83; 2, Bellingham 102; 3, Sehome 107; 4, West Valley Spokane 107; 5, Selah 192; 6, Pullman 192; 7, Liberty 201; 8, Anacortes 236; 9, Port Angeles 236; 10, Tumwater 244.

Local runners in top 20: None.

1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sun Willows G.C. (Pasco)

Boys

Top 10 teams: 1, Lakeside 92; 2, Klahowya 109; 3, Medical Lake 112; 4, South Whidbey 137; 5, Cascade Leavenworth 145; 6, Cashmere 147; 7, Charles Wright Academy 174; 8, Connell 200; 9, Northwest 209; 10, University Prep 283.

Local runners in top 20: 3, Isaac Cortes, Granite Falls 16:03.0; 8, Nick Lebar, King’s, 16:21.4;

Girls

Top 10 teams: 1, Deer Park 98; 2, Lakeside 107; 3, La Center 121; 4, Klahowya 135; 5, Cashmere 148; 6, King’s 164; 7, Seton Catholic 190; 8, South Whidbey 213; 9, Northwest 218; 10, Goldendale 230.

Local runners in top 20: 2, Naomi Smith, King’s, 18:24.0; 20, Elie Bassett, Granite Falls, 19:44.7.

2B/1B STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sun Willows G.C. (Pasco)

Boys

Top 10 teams: 1, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 70; 2, Pope John Paul II 98; 3, Trout Lake 148; 4, Manson 162; 5, Brewster 167; 6, Asotin 188; 7, Ilwaco 193; 8, Liberty Bell 211; 9, Davenport 223; 10, Life Christian 242.

Local runners in top 20: None.

Girls

Top 10 teams: 1, Pope John Paul II 96; 2, Liberty Bell 102; 3, St. George’s 145; 4, Kettle Falls 148; 5, Cedar Tree Classical Christian 151; 6, Ilwaco 156; 7, Trout Lake 157; 8, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 161; 9, Colfax 184; 10, Garfield-Palouse 192.

Local runners in top 20: None.

FOOTBALL

4A PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s game

Loser out

Mount Si 34, Monroe 20

1A PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s game

Loser out

Meridian at King’s 7 p.m.

1B Playoffs

Saturday’s game

Loser out

Evergreen Lutheran 50, Darrington 44

STATE SCORES

Crescent 2, Taholah 0 (forfeit)

Ridgefield 49, Aberdeen 6

Bethel 41, Bishop Blanchet 13

Hockinson 59, Centralia 7

Lincoln 56, Rainier Beach 6

Seattle Prep 28, Lake Washington 17

Tekoa-Rosalia 56, Yakama Tribal 18

Union 42, Mount Rainier 6

Woodinville 45, Emerald Ridge 21

GIRLS SOCCER

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Shoreline Stadium

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Snohomish 2, Edmonds-Woodway 0

Final

Both to state

Marysville Getchell 2, Ferndale 0

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Liberty H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Sehome 5, Sammamish 0

Championship

Both to state

Liberty 6, Cedarcrest 1

1A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Granite Falls H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Lynden Christian 2, Overlake 1, OT

Final

King’s 2, Seattle Academy 0

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A NORTHWEST DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team scores: 1, Jackson 525.5; 2, Kamiak 400; 3, Lake Stevens 372; 4, Glacier Peak 273; 5, Monroe 187; 6, Cascade 157.5; 7, Mount Vernon 63; 8, Mariner 54.

Individual champions: 200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Emma Olsen, Cheyenne Kreide, Aaliyha Fricke, Madelynn Butler) 1:51.86; 200 freestyle—Elli Straume (Kamiak) 1:54.16; 200 individual medley—Mia Chang (Jackson) 2:02.06; 50 freestyle—Butler (Lake Stevens) 24.6; Diving—Ryzele Lagdaan (Glacier Peak) 392.2; 6, 100 butterfly—Macy Fidler (Glacier Peak) 57.48; 100 freestyle—Straume (Kamiak) 52.52; 500 freestyle—Parker Hoppe (Jackson) 5:25.86; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Chang, Caitlyn Anderson, Emily Mun, Heidi Ly) 1:38.59. 100 backstroke—Chang (Jackson) 54.56; 100 breaststroke—Kreide (Lake Stevens) 1:05.62; 400 freestyle relay—Jackson (Anderson, Mun, Ly, Chang) 3:35.43.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team scores: 1, Shorecrest 471; 2, Snohomish 430; 3, Shorewood 248; 4, Stanwood 181; 5, Meadowdale 177; 6, Squalicum 137; 7, Everett 127; 8, Marysville Pilchuck 115; 9, Edmonds-Woodway 83; 10, Lynnwood 70; 11, Ferndale 61; 12, Marysville Getchell 57; 13, Oak Harbor 50.

Individual champions: 200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Abby Crum, Jiahui Zeng, Paige Moss, Marina Or) 1:50.97; 200 freestyle—Grace Lindberg (Shorewood) 1:52.2; 200 individual medley—Kendall Bensen (Snohomish) 2:11.08; 50 freestyle—Audrey Marrs (Snohomish) 25.0; Diving—Kayli Kersavage (Snohomish) 443.7; 100 butterfly—Lindberg (Shorewood) 57.8; 100 freestyle—Marrs (Snohomish) 55.4; 500 freestyle—Natalie Lesh (Shorecrest) 5:12.76; 200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Moss, Anna Sargent, Aiko Beauchamp, Zeng) 1:41.06; 100 backstroke—Bensen (Snohomish) 57.09; 100 breaststroke—Jetlynn Hau (Stanwood) 1:04.44; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Anna Kowalchyk, Rylee Johnston, Bensen, Marrs) 3:41.25.

VOLLEYBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s play-in matches

Losers out

Mount Vernon 3, Newport 0

Eastlake 3, Monroe 2

Issaquah 3, Kamiak 0

Bothell 3, Glacier Peak 0

Saturday’s first round

Mount Si 3, Mount Vernon 1

Lake Stevens 3, Eastlake 1

Jackson 3, Issaquah 2

North Creek 3, Bothell 1

Tuesday’s consolations

Losers out

At Mariner H.S.

Issaquah vs. Newport, 5 p.m.

Bothell vs. Monroe, 7 p.m.

At Bothell H.S.

Mount Vernon vs. Kamiak, 5 p.m.

Eastlake vs. Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winners to state

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Mount Si vs. Lake Stevens, 5 p.m.

Jackson vs. North Creek, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s consolations

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Losers out

Issaquah-Newport winner vs. Bothell-Monroe winner, 5 p.m.

Mount Vernon-Kamiak winner vs. Eastlake-Glacier Peak winner, 7 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s first round

Stanwood at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Shorecrest at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Lynnwood at Arlington, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s matches

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Consolations

Losers out

Stanwood-Oak Harbor loser vs. Shorecrest-Snohomish, loser, 5 p.m.

Ferndale/Edmonds-Woodway loser vs. Lynnwood-Arlington loser, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Winner to state

Stanwood-Oak Harbor winner vs. Shorecrest-Snohomish winner, 7 p.m.

Ferndale/Edmonds-Woodway winner vs. Lynnwood-Arlington winner, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

At Lynden H.S.

Consolation semifinal

Losers out

Anacortes 3, Archbishop Murphy 1

Sehome 3, Sedro-Woolley 2

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Sehome 3, Anacortes 1

Championship, both to state

Burlington-Edison 3, Lynden 2

1A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

At Overlake H.S.

Loser out

Nooksack Valley 3, University Prep 0

Winner to state

Nooksack Valley 3, Seattle Academy 0

3rd/4th place match

Both to state

Lynden Christian 3, Nooksack Valley 1

Final

Both to state

King’s 3, Overlake 0

At Bear Creek School

Loser out

Meridian 3, Bush 1

Winner to state

Lynden Christian 3, Meridian 0

Winner to state, loser out

Meridian 3, Seattle Academy 1

2B TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s match

At La Conner H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Crosspoint 3, Darrington 0

Talk to us

More in Sports

First year Mariner football head coach Tyler Tuiasosopo gathers his team for a talk between drills during practice Thursday, Aug. 18, 2022, at Mariner High School in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Mariner ushers in new era with coach Tyler Tuiasosopo

The 2008 Marauders alum is “living my dream” after taking over for the recently retired Mark Stewart.

Seattle Seahawks' Cade Johnson, right, reaches for the ball after he fumbled on a punt return as Chicago Bears' Davontae Harris (16) and Dazz Newsome, upper right, reach for the ball during the first half of a preseason NFL football game, Thursday, Aug. 18, 2022, in Seattle. The ball was recovered by Bears' Elijah Hicks for a touchdown. (AP Photo/Caean Couto)
Seahawks struggle in all phases, thumped by Bears

Seattle is plagued by dropped passes, poor tackling, penalties and special teams mistakes in a 27-11 loss to Chicago.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Canadians hand slumping AquaSox 5th straight loss

Everett mounts a late rally, but falls 9-8 for its 12th loss in the past 14 games.

Seattle Storm guard Jewell Loyd (24) gets the rebound and makes a break around Storm center Tina Charles (31) as Washington Mystics center Shakira Austin (0) watches during the first half of Game 1 of a WNBA basketball first-round playoff series Thursday, Aug. 18, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Lindsey Wasson)
Late surge lifts Storm over Mystics in Game 1

Jewell Loyd scores 12 points in the final five minutes as Seattle earns an 86-83 win in the first of a three-game series.

Kenai Sinaphet takes the hand off from head coach, Dalton Schwetz, during practice Wednesday afternoon at Marysville-Pilchuck High School in Marysville, Washington on August 17, 2022.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
‘Fresh start’ for Marysville Pilchuck under new coach Schwetz

The Tomahawks begin practice without longtime coach Brandon Carson, who stepped down following last year’s playoff run.

Stanwood's Ryder Bumgarner rushes with yardage with Arlington's Trenton Lamie, left, closing in the third quarter Friday night at Stanwood High School on September 24, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep football: 5 storylines to watch this season

A look at some intriguing questions as local high school football practices get underway.

The Central Welding Supply 125, which serves as the season finale at Evergreen Speedway, will attempt to run on Saturday, after being bumped postponed last weekend due to weather.
Community roundup: ARCA West comes to Evergreen Speedway

Plus, a host of local collegians earn preseason honors, Jake Luton gets released by the Jaguars and more.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox fall to Canadians in slugfest

Everett loses 12-8 as the two teams combine for 30 hits.

Seattle Mariners' Cal Raleigh celebrates with teammates after hitting a solo home run against the Los Angeles Angels during the fifth inning of a baseball game in Anaheim, Calif., Wednesday, Aug. 17, 2022. (AP Photo/Alex Gallardo)
Raleigh homers twice, Mariners top Angels to complete sweep

Seattle hits four total home runs in an 11-7 win over Los Angeles.

Most Read