Prep results for Saturday, Oct. 27

Here are Saturday’s prep results, with links to box scores from reported games:

BOYS SOCCER

2B/1B District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s play-in game

Providence Classical Christian 2, Grace Academy 1

Monday’s first round

Life Christian vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 7 p.m.

Providence Classical Christian vs. Evergreen Lutheran, 3 p.m.

Friday Harbor vs. Puget Sound Adventist, TBD

Tacoma Baptist vs. Orcas Island 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A Wes-King Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Loser out

Inglemoor 1, Kamiak 0

North Creek 2, Monroe 0

Eastlake 2, Glacier Peak 1

Skyline 6, Bothell 1

Tuesday’s games

Loser out

Inglemoor vs. North Creek, 7 p.m.

Eastlake vs. Skyline, 7 p.m.

Winner to state

Redmond vs. Jackson, 6 p.m.

Lake Stevens at Issaquah, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Snohomish 2, Stanwood 1

Squalicum 1, Arlington 0

Shorewood 1, Shorecrest 0

Edmonds-Woodway 2, Meadowdale 0

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

Stanwood vs. Arlington, 7 p.m.

Shorecrest vs. Meadowdale, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Shoreline Stadium

Winners to state

Snohomish vs. Squalicum, 5 p.m.

Shorewood vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Liberty 5, Bellingham 0

Cedarcrest 2, Lynden 0

Archbishop Murphy 3, Burlington-Edison 1

Sehome 3, Sedro-Woolley 0

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

Bellingham vs. Lynden, 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winners to state

Liberty vs. Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Sehome winner, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

At Sultan H.S.

Saturday’s games

5th/6th place

Winner to bi-district, loser out

South Whidbey 1, Granite Falls 0

3rd/4th place

Both to bi-district

Meridian 7, Cedar Park Christian 0

Championship

Both to bi-district

King’s 2, Lynden Christian 1, SO

2B/1B District 1/2 Tournament

Tuesday’s first round

Loser out

Auburn Adventist vs. Friday Harbor, 1:45 p.m.

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Concordia Christian Academy, 4 p.m.

Saturday Nov. 3’s championship

Both to state

At Interlake H.S.

Auburn Adventist-Concordia Christian Academy winner vs. Auburn Adventist-Friday Harbor winner, TBD

VOLLEYBALL

2A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday’s play-in games

Loser out

Cedarcrest at Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Bellingham, 7 p.m.

Sammamish at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s first round

At Lynden H.S.

Cedarcrest/Sedro-Woolley winner vs. Burlington-Edison 4 p.m.

Lakewood-Bellingham winner vs. Lynden, 4 p.m.

At Sammamish H.S.

Sammamish-Archbishop Murphy winner vs. Blaine, 4 p.m.

Sehome-Anacortes winner vs. Liberty, 4 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s play-in game

At King’s Garden Gym

Granite Falls 3, Sultan 1

Saturday’s first round

At King’s H.S.

King’s 3, Granite Falls 0

Nooksack Valley 3, South Whidbey 2

At Lynden Christian H.S.

Meridian 3, Coupeville 1

Lynden Christian 3, Cedar Park Christian 0

Saturday’s consolations

Loser out

At King’s H.S.

South Whidbey 3, Granite Falls 0

At Lynden Christian H.S.

Coupeville 3, Cedar Park Christian 2

Saturday’s semifinals

Winners to state

At King’s H.S.

King’s 3, Nooksack Valley 0

At Lynden Christian H.S.

Lynden Christian 3, Meridian 0

Tuesday’s games

At Lynden Christian H.S.

Championship

Both to state

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Loser out

South Whidbey vs. Meridian, 5 p.m.

Nooksack Valley vs. Coupeville, 5 p.m.

Both to state

South Whidbey-Meridian winner vs. Nooksack Valley-Coupeville winner, 6:30 p.m.

2B District 1/2 Tournament

Tuesday’s play-in game

At La Conner H.S.

Loser out

Summit Olympus vs. Orcas Island, 2 p.m.

Tuesday’s first round

Loser out

Summit Olympus-Orcas Island winner vs. Seattle Lutheran, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinal

At Auburn Adventist Academy

Darrington at Auburn Adventist

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Tuesday’s play-in games

Loser out

Providence Classical Christian vs. Christian Faith

Clallam Bay vs. Lopez

Tulalip Heritage vs. Tacoma Baptist

Concordia Christian Academy vs. Grace Academy

Tuesday’s first round

Providence Classical Christian-Christian Faith winner vs. Shoreline Christian

Clallam Bay-Lopez winner vs. Puget Sound Adventist

Tulalip Heritage-Tacoma Baptist winner vs. Neah Bay

Concordia Christian Academy-Grace Academy winner vs. Mount Vernon Christian

CROSS COUNTRY

NW District Championships

Saturday

At South Whidbey H.S.

4A

Boys team scores (top two to state meet): 1. Jackson 43, 2. Glacier Peak 50, 3. Lake Stevens 64, 4. Kamiak 83, 5. Mount Vernon 138, 6. Monroe 150, 7. Cascade 180, 8. Mariner 233.

Boys local individual state qualifiers: 1. Joseph Skoog (Jackson) 16:14.81, 2. Brenden Charbeneau (Jackson) 16:16.88, 3. Carp Mukai (Kamiak) 16:25.02, 4. Tyler Tanta (Glacier Peak) 16:27.87, 5. Elijah Lopez (Glacier Peak) 16:31.99, 6. Riley McDowell (Glacier Peak) 16:33.71, 7. Shane Grossman (Jackson) 16:34.12, 9. Rio Vitale (Lake Stevens) 16:38.37, 10. Owen Flinn (Lake Stevens) 16:39.73, 11. Jason Blinn (Kamiak) 16:41.14, 12. Bryce Mefford (Lake Stevens) 16:43.66, 13. Tyler Rihn (Monroe) 16:43.47, 14. Jordan Hansen (Jackson) 16:44.2.

Girls team scores (top two to state meet): 1. Glacier Peak 51, 2. Jackson 58, 3. Lake Stevens 61, 4. Kamiak 72, 5. Mount Vernon 138, 6. Mariner 169, 7. Cascade 174, 8. Monroe 198.

Girls local individual state qualifiers: 1. Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 18:32.74, 2. Alicia Anderson (Kamiak) 18:55.91, 3. Emma Arceo (Kamiak) 18:56.84, 4. Leah Clark (Kamiak) 19:07.17, 5. Anna Skoog (Jackson) 19.10.24, 6. Samantha Boyle (Glacier Peak) 19:25.31, 7. Lindsay Ardy (Glacier Peak) 19:35.14, 8. Brooke Wallace (Glacier Peak) 19:42.13, 9. Sarah Sewell (Jackson) 19:58.73, 10. Alexis Palmer (Glacier Peak) 20:02.92, 11. Briana Heng (Jackson) 20:05.56, 12. Faith Brooks (Lake Stevens) 20:06.55, 13. Zoie Mastin (Lake Stevens) 20:15.35.

3A

Boys team scores (top three to state meet): 1. Edmonds-Woodway 38, 2. Arlington 44, 3. Snohomish 115, 4. Shorewood 128, 5. Shorecrest 138, 6. Squalicum 185, 7. Stanwood 228, 8. Oak Harbor 242, 9. Marysville Getchell 256, 10. Lynnwood 283, 11. Meadowdale 297, 12. Marysville Pilchuck 309, 13. Ferndale 323, 14. Everett 367.

Boys local individual state qualifiers: 1. Deyago Peraza (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:07.87, 2. Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:09.65, 3. Erik Luu (Shorecrest) 16:12.66, 4. Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:22.7, 5. Quincy Fankhauser (Arlington) 16:24.25, 6. Nick McIver (Snohomish) 16:25.88, 7. Spencer Thurman (Shorecrest) 16:27.06, 8. Noah Loftis (Arlington) 16:27.29, 9. Blake Landry (Arlington) 16:35.13, 10. Favian Villanueva (Arlington) 16:35.45, 11. Dallas Riddle-Stevens (Oak Harbor) 16:36.26, 12. Vincent Loftis (Arlington) 16:37.08, 13. Lucas Kleyn (Shorewood) 16:38.74, 14. Aiden Emerson (Arlington) 16:39.39, 15. Grant Christian (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:40.49, 16. Jacob Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:41.65, 17. Ben Heagler (Shorewood) 16:42.83, 18. Chance Pearston (Arlington) 16:44.93, 19. Micah Murphy (Lynnwood) 17:01.77, 20. Stefan Mueller (Shorewood) 17:02.02, 21. Joel Lepse (Snohomish) 17:03.74.

Girls team scores (top three to state meet): 1. Snohomish 76, 2. Edmonds-Woodway 82, 3. Arlington 97, 4. Shorecrest 103, 5. Squalicum 143, 6. Shorewood 166, 7. Everett 187, 8. Marysville Getchell 197, 9. Lynnwood 228, 10. Oak Harbor 232, 11. Stanwood 243, 12. Meadowdale 318, 13. Marysville Pilchuck 345.

Girls local individual state qualifiers: 1. Lillian Visser (Shorecrest) 19:02.74, 2. Lauren Block (Shorecrest) 19:22.88, 3. Alyssa Hershey (Edmonds-Woodway) 19:34.5, 4. Stephanie Wroblewski (Edmonds-Woodway) 19:42.01, 5. Charlotte Bentz (Stanwood) 19:43.85, 7. Ellie Baxter (Snohomish) 19:54.17, 9. Anna Louise Fernandez (Arlington) 19:57.74, 10. Delaney McCormack (Shorecrest) 20:02.12, 11. Brianna Marshall (Everett) 20:02.7, 12. Emily Freeman (Snohomish) 20:03.14, 13. Jemma Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway) 20:03.44, 14. Emma Larson (Everett) 20:03.85, 15. Paige Nelson (Arlington) 20:04.31, 17. Claire Owens (Snohomish) 20:05.73, 18. Janae Parsons (Marysville Getchell) 20:06.11, 19. Alexis Smith (Oak Harbor) 20:06.57, 20. Eileen Beres (20:08.17), 21. Megan Campbell (Snohomish) 20:10.65.

2A

Boys team scores (top four to state meet): 1. Sehome 56, 2. Liberty 80, 3. Mountlake Terrace 81, 4. Sammamish 98, 5. Lynden 115, 6. Cedarcrest 152, 7. Anacortes 166, 8. Bellingham 189, 9. Lakewood 236, 10. Sedro-Woolley 247, 11. Burlington-Edison 298, 12. Archbishop Murphy 381, 13. Blaine 383.

Boys local individual state qualifiers: 1. Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace) 16:34.48, 4. Jaden Lofrese (Mountlake Terrace) 16:51.6, 5. Brennan LeBlanc (Cedarcrerst) 16:53.21, 14. Josh Beam (Mountlake Terrace) 17:08.39, 16. Ivan Moulton (Mountlake Terrace) 17:15.21, 22. Alex Jensen (Lakewood) 17:25.16, 26. Ryan LaTurner (Cedarcrest) 17:29.51.

Girls team scores (top four to state meet): 1. Cedarcrest 66, 2. Bellingham 72, 3. Sehome 78, 4. Liberty 98, 5. Burlington-Edison 120, 6. Lakewood 146, 7. Anacortes 162, 8. Mountlake Terrace 211, 9. Blaine 255, 10. Lynden 278, 11. Sedro-Woolley 301.

Girls local individual state qualifiers: 8. Sonja Blycker 20:11.22, 9. Elise Dombek (Cedarcrest) 20:35.9, 14. Ariya Farnworth (Cedarcrest) 21:01.09, 16. Hannah Brabec (Cedarcrest) 21:09.49, 17. Callie Buchanan (Lakewood) 21:12.22, 19. Cecelia Kiesow (Cedarcrest) 21:15.55, 21. Alexandria Gill-More (Mountlake Terrace) 21:18.44, 22. Alexa Daily (Lakewood) 21:20.59, 24. Lauren Krause (Cedarcrest) 21:21.14, 26. Madison Howe (Lakewood) 21:25.16, 27. Katelyn Wells (Cedarcrest) 21:29.86, 28. Simone Davison (Mountlake Terrace) 21:31.62.

1A

Boys team scores (top five to state meet): 1. Meridian 72, 2. University Prep 77, 3. South Whidbey 103, 4. Northwest 123, 5. King’s 125, 6. Overlake 164, 7. Mount Baker 186, 8. Bush 190, 9. Nooksack Valley 199, 10. Cedar Park Christian 242, 11. Granite Falls 304, 12. Seattle Academy 307, 13. Lynden Christian 342, 14. Coupeville 391.

Boys local individual state qualifiers: 1. Isaac Cortes (Granite Falls) 16:37.27, 4. Callahan Yale (South Whidbey) 17:00.97, 5. Nick LeBar (King’s) 17:08.92, 6. Michael Cepowski (South Whidbey) 17:11.66, 11. Anthony Hart (King’s) 17:22.48, 25. Trent Mortensen (Cedar Park Christian) 17:42.62, 26. Thomas Simms (South Whidbey) 17:47.51, 27. 27. Pierce Papke (King’s) 17:48.46, 30. Reilly McVay (South Whidbey) 17:49.63, 32. Hadley Putnam (Cedar Park Christian) 17:50.11, 33. Hiroto Nasu (King’s) 17:50.4.

Girls team scores (top six to state meet): 1. King’s 66, 2. Northwest 82, 3. Bush 133, 4. Meridian 144, 5. South Whidbey 160, 6. Overlake 168, 7. Lynden Christian 185, 8. Seattle Acadmey 190, 9. Mount Baker 195, 10. Bear Creek 200, 11. University Prep 224, 12. Nooksack Valley 251, 13. Granite Falls 337.

Girls local individual state qualifiers: 1. Naomi Smith (King’s) 18:16.05, 5. Kaia Swegler Richmond (South Whidbey) 19:53.75, 9. Elizabeth Bassett (Granite Falls) 20:22.71, 10. Greta Gunning (King’s), 12. Analia Johnson (Cedar Park Christian) 20:41.82, 16. Campbell Baker (King’s) 21:00.54, 20. Alexandra Christophilis (King’s) 21:39.18, 22. Jenae McInnes (King’s) 22:00.17, 27. Natalie Rodriguez (South Whidbey) 22:11.77, 28. Flannery Friedman (South WHidbey) 22:13.73, 36. Grace Huffman (South Whidbey) 22:28.61.

Talk to us

More in Sports

FILE - Seattle Storm forward Breanna Stewart (30) gets between Las Vegas Aces center A'ja Wilson (22) and forward Cierra Burdick (11) during the second half of Game 3 of basketball's WNBA Finals in Bradenton, Fla., in this Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020, file photo. The WNBA will tip off its 25th season on Friday, May 14, 2021. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)
Road to WNBA title still runs through Seattle

The new-look Storm, who play their entire home slate in Everett this season, are still the team to beat.

Kamiak's Nayella George drives the lane with Edmonds-Woodway's Melanie Walsh defending Friday night at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo on May 14, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Kamiak, E-W square off in girls hoops action

Local girls basketball teams hit the hardwood on Friday night to mark the end of Week 1.

File photo
Rodriguez, Kirby lead AquaSox to 6th straight win

The two young Mariners prospects shine in a 5-2 win over Tri-City.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, May 14

Prep results for Friday, May 14: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks' Darrell Taylor looks on during an NFL football rookie minicamp Friday, May 14, 2021, at the team's training facility in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Seahawks looking at new role for Taylor in Year 2

Seattle’s 2nd-round pick in 2020, who missed all of last season, is learning SLB at rookie camp.

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for April

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 3-9

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 3-9. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Six teams in Wesco finished with at least 10 wins in the abbreviated 2021 high school softball season. (Herald file)
Prep softball recap: Plenty of memories made

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school softball season.

Jackson's Ryan Contreras is welcomed by teammate Dominic Hellman after Contreras' home run Friday afternoon at Funko Field at Memorial Stadium in Everett on April 23, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep baseball recap: 2020 season was short, but sweet

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school baseball season.

Most Read