Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 7

Here are prep results for Thursday, Feb. 7 (with links to box scores and recaps where applicable) along with postseason schedules for later in the week.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Wes-King District Tournament

Monday’s play-in games

Bothell at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Kamiak at Inglemoor, 7 p.m.

Woodinville at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Skyline at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s first round

Bothell-Mount Vernon winner at Issaquah, 7 p.m.

Kamiak-Inglemoor winner at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Woodinville-Redmond winner at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

Skyline-Mariner winner at Mount Si, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Squalicum 60, Lynnwood 52, stats not reported

Shorecrest 61, Meadowdale 46

Friday’s first round

Shorewood at Marysville Getchell, 6:30 p.m.

Squalicum at Arlington, 5 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Shorecrest at Marysville Pilchuck, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

Shorewood-Marysville Getchell loser vs. Squalicum-Arlington loser, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Stanwood loser vs. Shorecrest-Marysville Pilchuck loser, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Winner to regionals

Shorewood-Marysville Getchell winner vs. Squalicum-Arlington winner, 6 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Stanwood winner vs. Shorecrest-Marysville Pilchuck winner, 7:30 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Sehome 71, Sedro-Woolley 55

Lakewood 63, Archbishop Murphy 59

Burlington-Edison 79, Blaine 41

Bellingham 74, Cedarcrest 57, stats not reported

Saturday’s first round

Sehome at Mountlake Terrace, 3 p.m.

Lakewood vs. Anacortes, noon

Burlington-Edison at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Bellingham at Lynden, 5 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s games

Loser out

Cedar Park Christian 52, Nooksack Valley 40, stats not reported

Meridian 67, South Whidbey 47, stats not reported

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

3rd/4th place

Both to Bi-District

Cedar Park Christian vs. Meridian, 2 p.m.

Championship

Both to Bi-District

Lynden Christian vs. King’s, 5:30 p.m.

2B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Saturday’s play-in game

Loser out

Darrington vs. Crosspoint, 2 p.m.

Tuesday’s first round

Darrington-Crosspoint winner at Friday Harbor, 5 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON

Wesco 4A

Kamiak 49, Lake Stevens 47

BOYS SWIMMING

4A District Championship

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team scores—1, Kamiak 586; 2, Jackson 441.5; 3, Lake Stevens 282.5; 4, Glacier Peak 248; 5, Cascade 174; 6, Mount Vernon 138; 7, Monroe 128; 8, Mariner 95.

State qualifiers—200 medley relay: 1, Jackson (Tony Kim, Justin Limberg, Pryce Umemoto, Jensen Elsemore) 1:39.89; 2, Kamiak (Conor Quinn, Michael Viray, Jonathan Ke, Brian Park) 1:42.6. 200 freestyle: 1, Vlad Gilszmer (K) 1:43.59; 2, Slava Gilszmer (K) 1:44.81; 3, Maxwell Fang (K) 1:45.01; 4, Gideon Marlatt (LS) 1:47.79. 200 individual medley: 1, Justin Limberg (J) 1:56.62; 2, Alex Georgiev (J) 2:03.23. 50 freestyle: 1, Isaac Smith (MV) 22.0; 2, Park (K) 22.23. Diving: 1, Joseph Hofman (C) 463.8; 2, Benson Boone (M) 434.65; 3, Jaden Cardona (Mon) 409.35. 100 butterfly: 1, Ke (Kamiak) 53.96; 2, Lars Lagerkrans (K) 54.21. 100 freestyle: 1, Fang (K) 48.55; 2, Alex Kirby (K) 49.0. 500 freestyle: 1, V. Gilszmer (K) 4:38.78; 2, S. Gilszmer (K) 4:44.12. 200 freestyle: 1, Kamiak (Kirby, Fang, V. Gilszmer, S. Gilszmer) 1:28.12; 2, Lake Stevens (Ben Howard, Nathan Fleischmann, McRae Collins, Marlatt) 1:32.41. 100 backstroke: 1, Kim (J) 54.45; 2, Georgiev (J) 54.73. 100 breaststroke: 1, Limberg (J) 58.85; 2, Bastien Orbigo (J) 1:02.05. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Kamiak (Park, V. Gilszmer, S. Gilszmer, Fang) 3:13.77; 2, Jackson (Elsemore, Ryan Wang, Umemoto, Limberg) 3:24.11.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Wes-King District Tournament

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

North Creek 84, Jackson 70

Newport 61, Kamiak 22, stats not reported

Inglemoor 66, Mount Si 47

Issaquah 63, Mount Vernon 40

Monday’s first round

North Creek at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Newport at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

Inglemoor at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Issaquah at Woodinville, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Stanwood 56, Everett 50

Meadowdale 77, Lynnwood 54

Friday’s first round

Ferndale at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Stanwood at Shorecrest, 5 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway at Marysville Getchell, 5 p.m.

Meadowdale at Arlington, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolations

Losers out

Ferndale-Snohomish loser vs. Stanwood-Shorecrest loser, 6 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Marysville Getchell loser vs. Meadowdale-Arlington loser, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Shorewood H.S.

Winners to regionals

Ferndale-Snohomish winner vs. Stanwood-Shorecrest winner, 6 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Marysville Getchell winner vs. Meadowdale-Arlington winner, 7:30 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Sammamish 71, Blaine 54

Cedarcrest 58, Mountlake Terrace 32

Liberty 44, Sehome 38

Bellingham 49, Sedro-Woolley 46

Saturday’s first round

Sammamish at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

Cedarcrest at Lynden, 3 p.m.

Liberty vs. Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Bellingham at Archbishop Murphy, 3 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s games

Loser out

Nooksack Valley 53, Cedar Park Christian 22

King’s 48, Coupeville 11, stats not reported

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

3rd/4th place

Both to Bi-District

Nooksack Valley vs. King’s, 3:45 p.m.

Championship

Both to Bi-District

Lynden Christian vs. Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Carroll thrilled to see Adams in Seahawks uniform

The newly acquired safety hit the field for the first time with his teammates Wednesday.

Mariners melt down late in loss to Rangers

Seattle’s bullpen blows a two-run lead in the eighth inning and the M’s lose to Texas 7-4.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Silvertips’ season delayed further due to pandemic

The WHL announced Thursday that the target start date for the 2020-21 season is now. Dec. 4.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Meet the M’s pitcher who went from rural Minnesota to the bigs

How Mariners reliever Joey Gerber went from playing small-town ball to facing Albert Pujols.

Whidbey Island’s three high schools postpone sports

The leagues made the decision and the coaches approve.

Most Read