X

Prep results for Thursday, June 3

Prep results for Thursday, June 3:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 90, Bush 82

SULTAN — Tyler Sargent scored a team-high 21 points and Sultan’s offense exploded for 90 points in a victory over Bush on Thursday.

Austin Wood had 18 points, Westin Bauer added 16 and Ethan Mobeck chipped in 14 for Sultan (5-1).

Amare Fields scored a team-high 20 points for Bush (3-3).

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE

Wesco

Mariner, Monroe, Shorecrest at Mariner High School, score not reported

Glacier Peak, Shorewood, Snohomish at Snohomish Aquatics Center, score not reported

Jackson at Stanwood, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Cascade 52, Everett 24

At Cascade H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Jonah Palabrica (E) won by forfeit; 120—Kevin Jacks (C) pinned John Nelson; 126—Bryce Campbell (E) won by forfeit; 132—Vinh Ngo (C) pinned Elias Tracy; 138—Jeremy Delap (C) pinned Dillon Stidwell; 145—Nam Ngo (C) won by forfeit; 152—Carlos Garcia (C) maj. dec. Xander Grauman 9-0; 160—Kyle Cormick (E) pinned Elias Luna; 170—Connor Olson (C) won by forfeit; 182—Francisco Beltran (C) pinned Cavan Campbell; 195—Daniel Eriksson (C) pinned Jase Caveny; 220—Sam Kolesar (C) inj. def. Joey Hudson; 285—Trevor Alongi (E) pinned Luis Del Moral.

Shorewood 47, Shorecrest 30

At Shorecrest H.S.

106—Kaiju Fergerson (SC) won by forfeit; 113—George Fernandez (SC) won by forfeit; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Joseph Martinez (SC) won by forfeit; 132—Clayton Elder (SW) won by forfeit; 138—Quincy Laflin (SW) pinned Jacob Lougee 2:42; 145—Thomas Rhodes (SC) pinned Henry Poetzl :59; 152—Isaac Van Horn (SW) pinned Matthew Curtis 1:08; 160—Joseph Rivera (SW) tech. fall Max Rutledge 16-0; 170—Peter Grimm (SC) pinned Alberto Solano 1:16; 182: RJ Buchheit (SW) won by forfeit; 195—Leyton Houck (SW) pinned Jacob Smith 2:32; 220—Max Null (SW) pinned Jessie Gingrich :32; 285—Hunter Tibodeau (SW) pinned Elijah Shultz 2:45.

Mountlake Terrace 46, Lynnwood 26

At Mountlake Terrace

106—Double forfeit; 113—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned Phillipe Ban 1:01; 120—Abishai Gounder (MT) won by forfeit; 126—Malachi Hashimoto (MT) won by forfeit; 132—Jack Bode (MT) pinned Bryan Nunez 1:51; 138—Kayden Richman Myers (L) pinned Arun Khou 5:27; 145—Tyler Ekse (MT) won by forfeit; 152—James Fletcher (MT) maj. dec. Timothy Johann 12-1; 160—Nathaniel Wilder (L) dec. Jacob Arevalo 10-6; 170—Koby Sedy (MT) pinned Coty Green 2:53; 182—Noel Gougouehi (L) pinned Garrett Halcomb-Stockl :36; 195—Isaac Hernandez (L) pinned Edward Dodgin 3:15; 220—Dylan White (L) pinned Mason Michlitch 5:50; 285—Gryphon Aman (MT) pinned Jerin Wilson :51.

— — — — —

Stanwood 51, Jackson 24

Glacier Peak 42, Arlington 30

Meadowdale 52, Edmonds-Woodway 36

Lake Stevens 62, Snohomish 21

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Glacier Peak 55, Arlington 53

SNOHOMISH — Maya Erling scored 17 points, including nine in the critical fourth quarter as undefeated Glacier Peak rallied from a two-point deficit to pull out the close win over Arlington.

The Eagles entered the final period with a 44-42 lead, but the Grizzlies finished on a 13-9 scoring run to earn the victory.

Malia Smith and Elyse Waldal each scored eight points and Maddy Thoma chipped in seven for Glacier Peak (7-0).

Keira Marsh and Jenna Villa each scored 14 points and Makenzie Gage added 10 for Arlington (4-3).

Everett 62, Monroe 41

EVERETT — Ella Sylvester scored 18 points, including 16 in the second quarter, and Everett made 10 3-pointers to earn a Wesco win over Monroe on Thursday night.

Lilli Thompson made a trio of 3-pointers, and Sylvester and Alana Washington each made two for the Seagulls.

Washington finished with 12 points and Thompson had nine for Everett (4-3).

Adria Lincoln scored a game-high 26 points for Monroe (1-6).

Meadowdale 63, Edmonds-Woodway 30

EDMONDS — Gia Powell led a trio of Meadowdale players in double figures with 16 points as the Mavericks earned a Wesco win over Edmonds-Woodway on Thursday night.

Fatoumata Jaiteh acored 15 points and Jordan Leith added 10 for Meadowdale (4-3).

Kaddy Kongira lead Edmonds-Woodway (3-5) with 11 points.

— — — — —

Shorewood 37, Shorecrest 31

Kamiak 93, Mariner 42

Snohomish 68, Lake Stevens 54

Cascade 38, Marysville Getchell 35

Stanwood 51, Jackson 37

Mountlake Terrace 56, Lynnwood 48

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 51, Northwest 37

Talk to us

More in Sports

Monroe's Sam Olson blocks Snohomish's Josh Vandergriend shot Tuesday night at Monroe High School on May 11, 2021. The Tigers won 36-35. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
All-Wesco teams announced for traditional winter sports

Note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches. BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald

Zach Ward, head coach of the Stanwood Spartans, runs through the defense for their regional playoff game Wednesday afternoon in Stanwood, Washington on February 24, 2012.
Stanwood boys hoops coach steps down after success-filled run

Zach Ward guided the Spartans to eight state tournament appearances in his 14 seasons as head coach.

Seattle Storm's Jewell Loyd throws up a shot, eventually passing the 3,000 point career mark, as the Seattle Storm take on the Washington Mystics at the Angel of the Winds Arena on Tuesday, June 22, 2021 in Everett, Washington. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
GALLERY: Storm silenced by Mystics in Everett

Seattle’s five-game win streak is snapped after an 87-83 loss to Washington at Angel of the Winds Arena.

Arlington's Jaden Roskelley competes on the high jump during the Washington State Combined Events Championship on June 18-19 at Arlington High School. (Provided photo)
Community roundup: Arlington’s Roskelley wins state decathlon

Plus, EvCC softball standout Kaylie Hoskins is named an NWAC All-American and more.

File photo
AquaSox blank Dust Devils in series opener

Four Everett pitchers combine to shut out Tri-City 6-0.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Tuesday, June 22

Prep results for Tuesday, June 22: GIRLS BASKETBALL Emerald Sound Conference Overlake… Continue reading

Swimmers from Wesco enter the water during a meet. (contributed photo)
Wesco ladder results from the 2021 boys swim and dive season

Here are the Wesco ladder results from the 2021 high school boys… Continue reading

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for May/June

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

Sultan's Grace Trichler looks to score with Eastside Prep's Katelyn Miller defending Thursday afternoon at Eastside Prep in Kirkland on June 17, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Sultan girls basketball enjoys breakthrough season in new league

With their first winning season since 2009-10, the Turks earned a share of the Coho Division title.

Most Read