Prep results for Thursday, Nov. 14

Check out links to reported games and upcoming postseason matchups.

PREP RESULTS FOR THURSDAY, NOV. 14 (WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE) AND UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Eastlake vs. Puyallup, 7 p.m.

Kentwood vs. Bothell, 7 p.m.

Wenatchee vs. Kennedy Catholic, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s first round

Mount Si vs. Chiawana, 1 p.m.

Union vs. Lake Stevens, 1 p.m.

Eastmont vs. Camas, 2 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 1 p.m.

Skyview vs. Woodinville, 5 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Prairie at Marysville Pilchuck, 6 p.m.

Seattle Prep at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Squalicum vs. Eastside Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Peninsula vs. Mount Spokane, 7 p.m.

Kelso vs. O’Dea, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s first round

Yelm vs. Kennewick, 1 p.m.

Garfield vs. Bethel, 7 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Ridgefield vs. Steilacoom, 7 p.m.

Sequim at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

North Kitsap vs. Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

Franklin Pierce at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s first round

Washougal at Clarkston, 2 p.m.

Othello vs. Lynden, 5:30 p.m.

Eatonville vs. Prosser, 1 p.m.

Ellensburg vs. Hockinson, 3 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Zillah at Deer Park, 6 p.m.

Cascade Christian vs. Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

Cashmere at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Charles Wright at Royal, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s first round

Meridian at Montesano, 6 p.m.

Hoquiam vs. Mount Baker, 2 p.m.

Connell at La Center, 1 p.m.

Colville at Omak, 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s quarterfinal

Gonzaga Prep vs. Mead, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Union vs. Inglemoor, 1 p.m.

Olympia vs. Auburn Riverside, 2 p.m.

Puyallup vs. Sumner, TBD

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s quarterfinal

Ferndale vs. Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Central Kitsap vs. Mountain View, TBD

Lake Washington vs. Roosevelt, 4 p.m.

Kamiakin vs. Bellevue, 3 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Port Angeles at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at White River, 6 p.m.

Columbia River at Liberty, 3 p.m.

North Kitsap at Selah, 2 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Seattle Academy at Tenino, 5 p.m.

Bush at King’s 1 p.m.

Cascade-Leavenworth vs. Freeman, 3 p.m.

Lynden Christian vs. Lakeside, noon

VOLLEYBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolations

Losers out

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Issaquah 3, Bothell 0

Eastlake 3, Mount Vernon 0

Saturday’s games

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Winners to state, losers out

Mount Si vs. Issaquah, 11 a.m.

Jackson vs. Eastlake, 1 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Lake Stevens vs. North Creek, 3 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Consolations

Losers out

Shorecrest 3, Stanwood 1, stats not reported

Edmonds-Woodway 3, Lynnwood 0, stats not reported

Semifinals

Winners to state

Snohomish 3, Oak Harbor 0

Ferndale 3, Arlington 1

Saturday’s games

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Consolations

Losers out

Shorecrest vs. Arlington, 11 a.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Oak Harbor, 11 a.m.

Final

Both to state

Snohomish vs. Ferndale, 1 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Nicholson Pavilion, Ellensburg

Friday’s first round

Tumwater vs. Fife, 8 a.m.

North Kitsap vs. Ellensburg, 8 a.m.

Columbia River vs. White River, 9:45 a.m.

Cheney vs. Burlington-Edison, 9:45 a.m.

Steilacoom vs. Pullman, 11:45 a.m.

Sehome vs. Washington, 11:45 a.m.

Selah vs. Lynden, 1:30 p.m.

River Ridge vs. Ridgefield, 1:30 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Nicholson Pavilion, Ellensburg

Friday’s first round

King’s Way Christian vs. Overlake, 1:30 p.m.

Freeman vs. La Salle, 3:15 p.m.

Charles Wright vs. Lynden Christian, 3:15 p.m.

Zillah vs. Chelan, 3:15 p.m.

Goldendale vs. Lakeside, 5:15 p.m.

Nooksack Valley vs. Bellevue Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Meridian vs. Castle Rock, 5:15 p.m.

Okanogan vs. King’s, 5:15 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Thursday’s first round

Kalama 3, Lake Roosevelt 1

Tri-Cities Prep 3, Chewelah 0

Toutle Lake 3, Crosspoint 0

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 3, Kittitas/Thorp 1

Brewster 3, Colfax 0

La Conner 3, Willapa Valley 0

Liberty 3, Wahkiakum 0

Mossyrock 3, Walla Walla Valley Academy 0

Thursday’s consolations

Losers out

Chewelah 3, Lake Roosevelt 1

Kittitas/Thorp 3, Crosspoint 0

Colfax 3, Willapa Valley 0

Walla Walla Valley Academy 3, Wahkiakum 0

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Tri-Cities Prep 3, Kalama 0

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 3, Toutle Lake 0

La Conner 3, Brewster 0

Mossyrock 3, Liberty 1

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

Chewelah vs. Kittitas/Thorp, 8 a.m.

Colfax vs. Walla Walla Valley Academy, 9:45 a.m.

Kalama vs. Toutle Lake, 9:45 a.m.

Brewster vs. Liberty, 9:45 a.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Tri-Cities Prep vs. Northwest Christian (Colbert), 11:45 a.m.

La Conner vs. Mossyrock, 11:45 a.m.

Friday’s 7th/8th place match

Chewelah/Kittitas-Thorp winner vs. Colfax-Walla Walla Academy winner, 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s 5th/6th place match

Kalama-Toutle Lake winner vs. Brewster-Liberty winner, 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s 3rd/4th place match

Tri-Cities Prep/Northwest Christian (Colbert) loser vs. La Conner-Mossyrock loser 3:15 p.m.

Friday’s championship match

Tri-Cities Prep/Northwest Christian (Colbert) winner vs. La Conner-Mossyrock winner, 3:15 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Thursday’s first round

Mount Vernon Christian 3, Klickitat/Glenwood 0

Oakesdale 3, Providence Classical Chritian 0

Pateros 3, Neah Bay 2

Odessa 3, Three Rivers Christian 2

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 3, Shoreline Christian 0

Puget Sound Adventist 3, Firm Foundation 2

Pomeroy 3, Naselle 0

Wilson Creek 3, Grace Academy 2

Thursday’s consolations

Losers out

Providence Classical Christian 3, Klickitat/Glenwood 0

Three Rivers Christian 3, Neah Bay 1

Firm Foundation 3, Shoreline Christian 0

Naselle 3, Grace Academy 1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Oakesdale 3, Mount Vernon Christian 0

Odessa 3, Pateros 0

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 3, Puget Sound Adventist 0

Pomeroy 3, Wilson Creek 0

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

Providence Classical Christian vs. Three Rivers Christian, 8 a.m.

Firm Foundation vs. Naselle, 8 a.m.

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Pateros, 8 a.m.

Puget Sound Adventist vs. Wilson Creek, 8 a.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Oakesdale vs. Odessa, 9:45 a.m.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Pomeroy, 9:45 a.m.

Friday’s 7th/8th place match

Providence Classical Christian-Three Rivers Christian winner vs. Firm Foundation-Naselle winner, 11:45 a.m.

Friday’s 5th/6th place match

Mount Vernon Christian-Pateros winner vs. Puget Sound Adventist-Wilson Creek winner, 11:45 a.m.

Friday’s 3rd/4th place match

Oakesdale-Odessa loser vs. Almira Coulee Hartline-Pomeroy loser, 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship match

Oakesdale-Odessa winner vs. Almira Coulee Hartline/Pomeroy winner, 1:30 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Glacier Peak's Ashton Olson makes a touchdown reception with Woodinville's Jeffrey Perran trailing Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

Glacier Peak-Marysville Pilchuck and Lake Stevens-Archbishop Murphy highlight the Week 4 action.

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 4

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter celebrates with the fans Friday at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on September 17, 2021. The Vikings defeated the Irish, 20-3. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 4

Lake Stevens vaults to No. 3 in 4A after its huge win over O’Dea.

Steve Raible, former KIRO 7 anchor and the "Voice of the Seahawks" give the keynote address Wednesday night during the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame banquet at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett September 22, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
2020 class enters Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame

The newest inductees were honored at a banquet held Wednesday evening in Everett.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox announce 2022 schedule, opener on April 8

Everett will open the 132-game High-A West season with a three-game series at home against Eugene.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Wednesday, Sept. 22

Prep results for Wednesday, Sept. 22: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Corey Kispert reacts after being selected 15th overall by the Washington Wizards during the NBA basketball draft, Thursday, July 29, 2021, in New York. (AP Photo/Corey Sipkin)
The Herald’s 2020-21 Man of the Year in Sports: Corey Kispert

The Edmonds native was a 1st-team All-American at Gonzaga and a 1st-round NBA draft pick by the Wizards.

Oklahoma State distance runner Taylor Roe, a Lake Stevens High School graduate, finished second at the Big 12 Cross Country Championship on Oct. 30, 2020, in Lawrence, Kansas. (Oklahoma State photo)
The Herald’s 2020-21 Woman of the Year in Sports: Taylor Roe

The 2019 Lake Stevens grad finished 2nd at the NCAA Division I Women’s Cross Country Championship.

The start of the 400 yard freestyle relay Tuesday afternoon at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo on September 21, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Kamiak, Shorewood girls swimmers hit the pool

The two Wesco squads squared off in a swim meet on Tuesday afternoon.

Most Read